Papers Past Collection Statistics

Format
Total articlesTotal pagesTotal documents
Newspapers65,958,5845,412,407801,143
Magazines and Journals375,235217,2844,855
Letters and Diaries5,88923,3825,889
Parliamentary Papers14,163319,11495
All66,353,8715,972,187811,982

Last updated 03 December 2018 13:46

FormatCodePublicationArticlesPagesDocuments
NewspapersAGAshburton Guardian951,19261,74512,963
NewspapersAHCOGAlexandra Herald and Central Otago Gazette129,90817,3492,292
NewspapersALGAlbertland Gazette1324411
NewspapersAMBPAAkaroa Mail and Banks Peninsula Advertiser236,92725,8666,593
NewspapersAMWAnglo-Maori Warder44910426
NewspapersAONUPEPAotearoa : he Nupepa ma nga Tangata Maori21122
NewspapersASAuckland Star4,115,464280,73723,356
NewspapersBABush Advocate308,32124,7114,061
NewspapersBHBruce Herald321,12534,4825,388
NewspapersBOPTBay of Plenty Times967,61079,80216,474
NewspapersBPBBay of Plenty Beacon52,6586,589863
NewspapersCHARGCharleston Argus2164812
NewspapersCHPPress3,434,755273,26725,421
NewspapersCLClutha Leader218,84627,0153,556
NewspapersCROMARGCromwell Argus169,55122,6443,389
NewspapersDOMDominion615,79446,9924,073
NewspapersDSCDaily Southern Cross294,16032,4966,142
NewspapersDTNDaily Telegraph347,88523,5085,840
NewspapersDUNSTDunstan Times220,28425,7994,245
NewspapersEGEllesmere Guardian218,35424,1124,370
NewspapersEPEvening Post3,954,396247,14025,259
NewspapersESDEvening Star2,871,726209,73124,478
NewspapersFSFeilding Star673,59540,00310,231
NewspapersGLOBEGlobe88,41310,3042,688
NewspapersGRAGrey River Argus932,79271,22816,419
NewspapersHAEATAHaeata32114636
NewspapersHASTHastings Standard592,41946,6427,709
NewspapersHBHHawke's Bay Herald572,70539,7059,567
NewspapersHBTHawke's Bay Times33,6746,6221,606
NewspapersHBWTHawke's Bay Weekly Times3,002548105
NewspapersHCHorowhenua Chronicle571,53049,4128,601
NewspapersHIIRHiiringa i te Whitu211
NewspapersHLCHot Lakes Chronicle3,369428106
NewspapersHNHutt News51,4427,391946
NewspapersHNSHawera & Normanby Star1,147,07773,31712,316
NewspapersHOKIOIHokioi o Nui-Tireni, e rere atuna42299
NewspapersHUIAHuia Tangata Kotahi92736767
NewspapersHVIHutt Valley Independent12,5051,571471
NewspapersITInangahua Times245,10124,0158,567
NewspapersJUBILJubilee : Te Tiupiri2,1141,17878
NewspapersKAHITIKahiti Tuturu mo Aotearoa, me te Waipounamu53283
NewspapersKCCKing Country Chronicle89,8629,8471,358
NewspapersKOPKarere o Poneke75623354
NewspapersKORIMKorimako3,2801,02482
NewspapersKUMATKumara Times96,20412,9503,286
NewspapersKWEKaipara and Waitemata Echo18,2752,162543
NewspapersLCMLake County Mail3,11644652
NewspapersLCPLake County Press115,00515,4332,660
NewspapersLTLyttelton Times1,428,406138,16916,886
NewspapersLTCBGLyell Times and Central Buller Gazette1,72430476
NewspapersLWMLake Wakatip Mail232,71527,8154,466
NewspapersMATARMatariki1872
NewspapersMATUHMatuhi2,4341,546136
NewspapersMEMataura Ensign512,25444,9987,289
NewspapersMEXMarlborough Express1,115,44474,35913,902
NewspapersMHManawatu Herald213,67019,7805,105
NewspapersMICMount Ida Chronicle150,75317,1674,101
NewspapersMKURAMareikura78225618
NewspapersMMTKMMaori Messenger : Te Karere Maori5,1143,019333
NewspapersMSManawatu Standard783,32160,3138,463
NewspapersMTManawatu Times845,22570,3329,371
NewspapersMTBMMt Benger Mail72,8856,3471,622
NewspapersMWMaoriland Worker60,8186,367640
NewspapersNANorthern Advocate1,296,83197,93112,109
NewspapersNEMNelson Evening Mail1,186,64587,08517,784
NewspapersNENZCNelson Examiner and New Zealand Chronicle84,34514,0183,191
NewspapersNOTNorth Otago Times764,14464,70114,492
NewspapersNZNew Zealander80,36712,9862,556
NewspapersNZABIGNew Zealand Advertiser and Bay of Islands Gazette29811727
NewspapersNZCPNANew Zealand Colonist and Port Nicholson Advertiser1,841423105
NewspapersNZFLFree Lance77,63922,563952
NewspapersNZGWSNew Zealand Gazette and Wellington Spectator6,7431,512370
NewspapersNZHNew Zealand Herald4,039,947307,68125,469
NewspapersNZSCSGNew Zealand Spectator and Cook's Strait Guardian17,9894,0671,035
NewspapersNZTIMNew Zealand Times1,375,263107,27314,335
NewspapersNZTRNZ Truth177,27515,1221,282
NewspapersOAMOamaru Mail812,41067,10713,891
NewspapersODTOtago Daily Times3,415,951258,27527,607
NewspapersOGOhinemuri Gazette176,62915,4553,870
NewspapersOOOxford Observer12,0001,930472
NewspapersOSWCCOtautau Standard and Wallace County Chronicle64,8838,0421,457
NewspapersOWOtago Witness872,096155,7763,630
NewspapersPAKIOMPaki o Matariki1648234
NewspapersPATMPatea Mail397,95135,8739,281
NewspapersPBHPoverty Bay Herald2,144,275144,33118,935
NewspapersPGAMAPelorus Guardian and Miners' Advocate.173,08018,8153,123
NewspapersPIHOIPihoihoi Mokemoke i Runga i te Tuanui17225
NewspapersPUKEHPuke ki Hikurangi2,0811,293183
NewspapersPWTPukekohe & Waiuku Times77,5038,0751,397
NewspapersROTWKGRodney and Otamatea Times, Waitemata and Kaipara Gazette89,87514,1822,171
NewspapersSAMZSamoanische Zeitung40,1449,946984
NewspapersSTSouthland Times855,62771,91013,669
NewspapersSTSSASamoa Times and South Sea Advertiser11,4881,629405
NewspapersSTSSGSamoa Times and South Sea Gazette5,377801200
NewspapersSUNCHSun322,89827,4122,152
NewspapersSWHSamoa Weekly Herald11,4241,508374
NewspapersTAKITTakitimu3081
NewspapersTANTe Aroha News159,69616,6944,250
NewspapersTCColonist1,064,39471,70315,014
NewspapersTDNTaranaki Daily News519,29038,2126,238
NewspapersTEMLTemuka Leader337,84731,6057,930
NewspapersTHTaranaki Herald1,108,45384,00215,060
NewspapersTHAThames Advertiser305,79229,8147,500
NewspapersTHDTimaru Herald969,24891,99115,262
NewspapersTHSThames Star922,98358,14113,434
NewspapersTOObserver175,87944,3171,948
NewspapersTPTTe Puke Times28,7013,044808
NewspapersTSStar1,297,51081,93416,465
NewspapersTTTuapeka Times234,59124,2615,197
NewspapersUHWRUpper Hutt Weekly Review3,856663173
NewspapersVTVictoria Times841
NewspapersWAGWairarapa Age444,38536,8664,681
NewspapersWAIGUSWaikato Argus288,90521,1045,189
NewspapersWAIKINWaikato Independent360,07649,0246,588
NewspapersWAISTWairarapa Standard81,67910,0822,592
NewspapersWAKAMWaka Maori5,0092,814325
NewspapersWANANGWananga4,0472,200178
NewspapersWCWanganui Chronicle1,234,80276,17414,300
NewspapersWCTWest Coast Times694,78661,68915,797
NewspapersWDAWaimate Daily Advertiser121,13212,5733,345
NewspapersWDTWairarapa Daily Times899,81269,54812,596
NewspapersWESTWestport Times73,8398,8732,239
NewspapersWHWanganui Herald1,230,22188,53616,648
NewspapersWHDTWaihi Daily Telegraph294,63823,1036,168
NewspapersWHETUWhetu o te Tau61205
NewspapersWIWellington Independent137,95019,7993,930
NewspapersWOODEXWoodville Examiner262,20823,4645,543
NewspapersWTWaikato Times502,89542,5807,272
NewspapersRAMARangitikei Advocate and Manawatu Argus306,65324,7433,415
NewspapersSOCRSouthern Cross95,81123,4421,448
NewspapersWSTARWestern Star185,37620,8064,593
NewspapersGESTGreymouth Evening Star430,73934,0135,780
NewspapersSTEPStratford Evening Post669,32359,4217,778
NewspapersOPUNTOpunake Times191,41120,6285,186
NewspapersTAIDTTaihape Daily Times113,59314,8341,925
NewspapersSCANTSouth Canterbury Times303,39724,7526,241
NewspapersGBARGGolden Bay Argus44,4346,8631,276
NewspapersMATRECMatamata Record16,6481,833389
NewspapersMOSTMotueka Star9,5381,830316
NewspapersNCGAZNorth Canterbury Gazette41,1445,074627
NewspapersOTMAILOtaki Mail111,5639,3742,438
NewspapersACNZCAuckland Chronicle and New Zealand Colonist1,64634486
NewspapersAKTIMAuckland Times82822861
NewspapersNZHAGNew Zealand Herald and Auckland Gazette1,22927865
NewspapersNZMAILNew Zealand Mail332,80776,6881,854
NewspapersASHHAshburton Herald25,5483,030773
NewspapersTGMRThames Guardian and Mining Record10,9721,120283
NewspapersGISHGisborne Herald593,08330,3193,600
Magazines and JournalsAOMRECAotearoa, or the Maori Recorder 80642
Magazines and JournalsFPFair Play1,48272427
Magazines and JournalsFREREFreethought Review86038524
Magazines and JournalsHOAMAHoa Maori38535144
Magazines and JournalsKOPARAKopara 1,4501,08687
Magazines and JournalsKTKai Tiaki : the journal of the nurses of New Zealand5,9165,24889
Magazines and JournalsLADMILadies' Mirror9,0433,71154
Magazines and JournalsMAORECMaori Record : a journal devoted to the advancement of the Maori people 32428725
Magazines and JournalsNZINew Zealand Illustrated Magazine6,3345,95572
Magazines and JournalsNZTNew Zealand Tablet292,745100,2412,747
Magazines and JournalsPProgress17,7447,178214
Magazines and JournalsPIPIWHPipiwharauroa 3,5622,065185
Magazines and JournalsTAHTe Ao Hou7,0615,18275
Magazines and JournalsTOATAKToa Takitini 2,2272,271116
Magazines and JournalsTPRSNZTransactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand9,48363,75082
Magazines and JournalsWCHGWaiapu Church Gazette14,3565,128424
Magazines and JournalsWCHTWaiapu Church Times50314812
Magazines and JournalsREOHOReo ote Hokowhitu-a-Tu22123
Magazines and JournalsTRSZOOTransactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand : Zoology2242,691224
Magazines and JournalsTRSBIOTransactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand : Biological Sciences4049040
Magazines and JournalsTRSBOTTransactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand : Botany6689566
Magazines and JournalsTRSGEOTransactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand : Geology941,66894
Magazines and JournalsTRSGENTransactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand : General3444534
Magazines and JournalsTRSESTransactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand : Earth Sciences2444824
Magazines and JournalsTLRTurnbull Library Record1,1766,86191
Letters and DiariesMCLEANThe Papers of Sir Donald McLean5,88923,3825,889
Parliamentary PapersAJHRAppendix to the Journals of the House of Representatives13,964316,97392
Parliamentary PapersVPVotes and Proceedings of the House of Representatives1992,1413

Working