Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

AUCKLAND PROVINCE.

. BAY OF ISLANDS. *V. H. Reid (G.) ... ... , G: Wilkinson (0.) ... - (Mr Reid elected by 163.) Result of 1908 election : V. H. Reid (G.) 2241, J. C. Johnson (0.) 1980. MARSDEN. F. Mander (O.) 3093 E. C. Puvdie (G.) ... ... 2555 Result of 1908 election: F. Mander - (O.) 1381. J. Harrison (G.) 1677, M. Soule (L.-Lab.) 416- --' KAIPARA. *J Staliworthy (G.) ... . ... 2276 R. J. -G. Coates (1..-L.) ... 1829 E. T. Field (O.) ... ... 847 Result of 1908 election: J. Staliworthy (G.) 2510, A. E. Harding (O.) 2227. WAITEMATA. W. J; Napier (G.) ... 3031 A'. Harris (O.) 2760 E. W. Alison, junr. (I.) ... 1351 Result of 1908 election: First ballot — L. R. Phillips (O.) 2947, W. J. Napier (G.)'2038, H. "W. W&lding 674, T. Wake 273: Second ballot—L. R. Phillips (IX) 3426, W. J. Napier (G.) 2525. AUCKLAND CENTRAL. *A l. E. Glover (G.) 3911 M. J. Savage (S.) 1760 J. C. Gleeson (1.L.) ... 1125 Vf. Richardson (P.) 597 Result of 1908 election: A. E. Glover (G.) 4 4050, A. Kidd (G.) 1510, A. Rosser (Lab,)' 621..-.'■'. .*:■ , ■ AUCKLAND WEST. J. H. Bradney (0.) 4227 *C. H. Poole (G.) 3093 Result of 19Q8 election: C. H. Poole . (G.) 4216, R) Thompson (L) 2671. AUCKLAND EAST. *A.l. Myers (Gv) ... ... 4419 ;A. Withy; (1.-Lab.) ... ... 2461 Result of 1908 election: F. E. Baume (G.) 3358, r W. Richardson (P.) 2262, J. W. Harle (L.) 374. By-election 1909, owing to death of Mr Baume, A. M. Myers was returned. GREY LYNN. *Hon. Geo. Fowlds (G.) ... 3081 T. Payne (1.-Lab.) ... ... 2183 W. H. Murray (O.) ... ... 1565 Result of 1908 election: Hon. G. Fowlds (G.) 4035, O. Nicholson (I.) 3146, J. W. Browne 57. PARNELL. J. S. Dickson (I.) ... ... 3531 Sir John Findlay (G.) ... 2917 M. J, Mack (Lab.) 1537 Result of 1908 election : F. Lawry (G.) 3373, E. G. B. Moss (I.) 3154. EDEN. *J. Bollard (O.) 3541 W. J,-Speight ,(G.) ... ... 2919 (TWo small returns to come.) Result of 1908 election: J. Bollard (O:) 4315, J. W. ShacMeford (G.) 2151. MANUKAU. *F. W. Lang (O.) 3928 R. i). Stewart (G.) ... ... 1646 J. B. Morton (G.) 1414 Result of 1908 election: F. W. Lang (O:) 2995, A. A. Creamer (G.) 1626, J. B. Marion'.(G.) 1139. ' l FRANKLYN. *W. F. Massey (0:) 3665 J. W. \NlcLarin (G.) ... ... 1793 Result of 1908 election -. W. F. Massey (0.) 2781, J. W. McLarin (G.) 1594. THAMES. T. W. Rhodes (1.L.) 2602 *E. H< Tfylor, (G:) 2457 iWuJt of"• 1908 election: J. McGowan (G.) 3005;'E; Deeble (1.-L.) 905. OHTNEMURI. *H. PolaHd --'(G.) 2766 P. H.jHjckey (S.) 1659 N. Mcß6bie-(0.) 1532 C. Fletpher (I.) 48 \ Result-of'l9oß election: H. Poland ' (G.) 2078, F. H. Haselden (O.) 1252; R. F. Wfcy-'(S:); 725, J. Foster (G.) 268. H. T. Armstrong (L.) 256. Second ballot: H. Poland ; (G.) 2884, ,F. H. Haselden j(0.) 2192. yWAIKATO. H, A. Young (I.O.) ... ... 3751 *H. J. Gre-pnslade (G.) ... 2674 Repult^lSOß election•. H. J. Greenslade^ (&):'32so, A. Bell (O.) 2819. ": "y y'yX RAGLAN. ' (N^w, electorate.) R. Bollard ; (Q.) -*....: ••'. 2425 W. D.uncjm:,(Qo •<• - X. C.:X)KmgpoX (G.) 7*5 Aljah m (O.) B§2 Ba*il Hewitjb (O.) .... ... 475 *".■•• r '■-.<"■* TAURANGA. *W.H, Herries (O.) ... ' ... 3696 r: Kin«v(G,) ... 1804 (Two returns to come.) f Result of 1908 election: W. H. Herries {0.);3269,*!J.A. Young-(G.) 1966.

GISBORNE. Sir James Carroll (G.) re-elected unopposed. Result of 1908 election: Hon. J. Carroll (G.) 3485, G. E. Dartdn (I.) 2062, W. L. Clayton (O.) 1454. Second ballot : Hon. J. Carroll (G.) 3218, G. E. Darton (I.) 2484. HAWKE'S BAY PROVINCE. HAWKE'S BAY. H. M. Campbell -(0.) 2738 H. I. Sinison (G.) 1799 G. S. Clapham (1.-Lab.) ... 928 A. L. D. Fraser (G.) 909 E. Lane (1.-Lab.) 399 Result of 1908 election : First ballot— Sir W. R, Russell (O.) 1655, A. Dillon (G.) 1460, H. I. Simson (G.) 1076, A. E. Jull (— ) 745, G. S. Clapham (G.) 656, T. 'J. Thompson (G.T 153. Second ballot—A. Dillon (G.) 3199, Sir W. R. Russell (0.) 2495. NAPIER. *J. Vigor Brown (G.) ... 3858 H. Hill (Lab.) 2825 Result of 1908 election: J. Vigor Brown (G.) 3803, A. L. D. Fraser (G.) 2768. WAIPAWA. G. Hunter ((>.) 3326 A. E. Jull (G.) ... ... 2793 (Only absent votes to come.) Result of 1908 election : C. Hall (G.) 2507, G. Hunter (O.) 2457. TARANAKI PROVINCE. TARANAKI. *H. J. H. Okey (0.) ... 3286 E. E. Bellringer (G:) ... 2533 W. Forbes (1.0.) 343 Result of 1908 election: H. J. Okey (0.) 2849, W. G. Malone (G.) 1554, C. E. Bellringer (G.) 856. STRATFORD. *J. B. Hine (Q.) 2980 J. McOluggage (G.) ... ... Result of 1908 election: J. B. Hine (O.) 2386, W. Symes (G.) 1662, N. J. King (I.) 583. TAUMARUNUI. C. K. Wilson (0.) ... ... 2662 *W. T. Jennings (G.) 2539 (Incomplete. Unaffected.) Result of 1908 election : W. T. Jennings (G.) 3256, W. T. Bowater (— ) 1406. EGMONT. Hon. T. Mackenzie (G.) ... 3031 *B. Dive (0.) ... ... 2638 Result of 1908 election : First ballot— B. Dive (0.) 1618, G. P. Wake (G.) 1385, C. A. Wilkinson (0.) 1013, D. L. A. Astbury (G.) 679. Second ballot— B. Dive (0.) 2408, G. P. Wake (G.) 2159. PATEA. *G. V. Pearce (O.) 3226 ' P. ODea (G.) 2264 F. Train (1.L.) ... ... 532 (One return to come.) Result of 1908 election ; G. V. Pearce (0.) 264 b, C. E. Major (G.) 2388. WELLINGTON PROVINCE. PAHIATUA. -" J. H. Escott (O.) 2244 *R. B. Ross (G.) 2075 W. H. Hawkins (I.) 858 (32 returns only.) Result of 1908 election: R. B. Ross (G.) 1860, J. C. Cooper (O.) 1240, W. H. Hawkins (I.) 1114. Second ballot— R. Ross (G.) 2028, J. C Cooper (O.) 1764. MASTERTON: *A. W. Hogg (I.) ... ... 2327 G. R. Sykes (O.) ... .:.' 2258 ' A. H. Herbert (O.) ../ ... 1308 Result of 1908 election- A. W. Hogg (G.) 3333, J. Hunter (0.) 2085. WAIRARAPA. *W. C. Buchanan (O.) ... 2910 J. T. M. Hornsby (G.) ... 2776 C. W. Tanner (G.) 84 (73 permits to come.) Result of 1908 ©lection: W. C. Buchanan (O.) 2721, J. T. M. Hornsby (G.) 2585. , . ■ PALMERSTON. *D. Buick (0.) ... ... 3324 R, McNab (G.) 2507 W. Thomson (I.O.) 741 W. Milverton (I.) . 6b (Second ballot averted by 10 rotes.) Result of 1908 election : First 'ballot— D. Buick (O.) 2701, W. T. Wood (G.) 2656, W. Milverton (I.) 124. Second ballot : D. Buick (O.) 2803, W. T. Wood (G.) 2722. OTAKI. *W. H. Field (G.) 1721 J. Robertson (Lab.) 1269 C. A. W. Monckton (O.) ... 1145 Byron Brown (O.) 1012 Result of 1908 election: W. H. Field (G.) 2024, B. P. Brown (O.) 1931. WANGANUI. W. A. V«Sitch '(Lab I .) ... 2269- -* J. T. Hbgan (G.) 2182 G. Hutchison (O.) 1649 C. E. Mackay (1.L.) ... .;. 1101 Result of 1908 election : First ballot— J. T. Hogan (G.) 3041, G. Hutchison (O.) 1882, C. E. Mackay (1.L.) 1710. Second ballot: J. T. Hogan (G.) 3502, G. Hutchison (O.) 2860. O'ROUA. *D. H. Guthrie (0) 2926 R. E. Hornblow (G.) 2049 Result of 1908 election: D. H. Guthrie (0.) 2417, O. O. Pleasant (G.) 1476, R. E. Hornblow (I.) 926. RANGITIKEI. (Formerly Manawatu) *A. Newman (0.) 3030 W. Meldrum (G.) 2001 C. B. Collins (I.) ... ... 283 Result of 1908 election : First ballot-^-E. Newman (O.) , 2231, J. Stevens (G.) 1885, F. W. Frankland 347, 0. Gatdner. 257. Second ballot— E. Newman (0) 2636, J. Stevens (G.) 2051. WAIMARINO. (Formerly Rangitikei.) *R. W. Smith (G.) ... ... 2737 ■F. E. Hockley (0.) .., 2344 J. Ivess (1.L.) 449 Result of 1908 election : A. E. Remington (G.) 2242, R. W. Smith (G.) 2084. R. W. Smith (G.) was elected at, a byelection m 1909, defeating F. Hockley (G.) HUTT. •T. M. Wilford (G.) 3398 M J. Reardon (Lab.) 1540 J. W. MeEwan (I.) 1 896 R. W. Short (Q.) ... * ... • 873 Result of 1908 election : T. M. Wilford (G.) 3764, R. W. Short (I.) ... 2226 WELLINGTON NORTH. *A. L. Herdman (0.) ... 3697 Dr A. Izard (G.) 2112 E. J. Carey (Lab.) 1065 Result of 1908 election : Firßt ballot— A. L Herdman (O.) 2824, F. G. Bolton (P.) 1858, C H. Izard (GM 1833, H : Bodley 131. Second ballot— A. L. Herdman 3716, F. G. Bolton 2890. WELLINGTON CENTRAL. *F. M. B. Fisher (O.) ... 2999 R. Fletcher (G.) 2909 W. T. Young (Lab.) 1317 ,F. Freeman (S.) ... • — 17» Result of 1908 election : F. M. B. Fisher (I.) 2668, T. W. Hislop (I.) 2525. WELLINGTON EAST. Dr. A. K. Newman (0 1 .) ... 3289 *D. McLaren (Lab.) ... 2910 F. G. Bolton (G.) 1205 J. Brodie (1.L.) ... ••• 125 Resu\t of 1908 election : First ballot— A. R Atkinson (O.) 2412, D. McLaren (Lab.) 1746, W. McLean (Q.) 1305, U. Winder "(I.) 1076. Second ballot— D. McLaren (Lab.) 3450, A. R. Atkinson (0.).-3022.-

WELLINGTON SOUTH- | *R. A. Wright (O.) ... ... 2887 J A. H. Hindmarsh 2635 W. H. P. Barber (G.) ... 1226 A. E. Couzins (I.O.) 179 Result of 1908 election : First ballot— W. H. P. Barber (G.) 2617, R. A. Wright (O.) 2362, O. H. Chapman (I.) 687, W. Forbes (0.) 407, R, Hogg (S.) 237, J. M. Murrell 91, J. A. Johnston 14. Second ballot— R, A. Wright (0.) 3454-, W. H. P. Barber (G.) 2896. WELLINGTON SUBURBS. W. H. D. Bell (O.) 2373 F. T. Moore (Lab.) 1279 J. E. Fitzgerald (G.) ... 1198 *J. P. Lufce (1.L.) 11C9 Result of 1908 election : First ballot— J. P. Luke (G.) 2204, J. E. Fitzgerald (G.) 1908, R. B. Williams (0.) 1367, F. T. Moore (I.) 644, W. T. Young (L.) 613, J. W Braithwaite (G.) 54. Second ballot— J. P. Luke (G-) 3887, J. E. Fitzy gerakl (G.) 2737. NELSON PROVINCE. NELSON. H. Atmore (1.L.) 2278 W. J. Moffat (1.L.) 1324 G. MacMahou (G.) 784 W. S. Hampson (O.) ... 578 G. Bishop (O.) 375 (Three to come). Result of 1908 election : First ballot— J. Graham (G.) 2906, H. Atmore (G.) 2712, W. J. Moffat (I.) 316. Second ballot— J. Graham (G.) 2896, H. Atmore (G) 2882. MQTUEKA. *Hon. R. McKenzie (G.) ... 2583 R. Smith (O.) ... 1555 Result of 1908 election : *Hon. R. McKenzie (G.) 2516, F. W. O. Smith (O.) 1015. BULLER. *J. Colvin (G.) 3099 F. F. Munro (0.) ... ... 2953 Result of, 1908 election : J. Colvin (G-.) 3183, F. F. Munxo (G.) 2186, V. T. MoNamara (P.) 149. MARYBOROUGH PROVINCE. WAIRAU. ' *J. Duncan (I.) ... ... 2703 R. McCallum (G.) ... ... 2453 . A. Wiffen (1.L.) 1068 (One result to come.) (Second ballot). Result of 1908 election : J. Duncan (0.) 2872, R: McAvtney (G.) 2626. WESTLAND PROVINCE. GREY. *Sir A. R. Guinness (G.) ... 3528 P. C. Webb (Lab.) : 2502 Result of 1908 election: A. R. Guinness (G.) 3407, J. Kerr (G.) 2292. WESTLAND. •T. E. Y. Seddon (G.) ... 3351 H. L. Michel (G.) ... ... 3078 i (Four small returns to come). Result of 1908 election : T. E. Y. Seddon (G.) 2830, H. L. Michel (G.) 2720. CANTERBURY PROVINCE. HUR-UNUI. *G. W. Forbes (G.) 2768. D. D. Macfarlane (0.) ... 1906 Result of .1908 election: First ballot— G. W. Forbes (G.) 2056, O. F. Clothier (0.) 1375, G. D. Greenwood (G.) 509, G. T. Pulley (G.) 309. Second ballotr-G. W. Forbes (G.) 2150, O. Fl Clothier (O.) XOuO* KAIAPOI. R. Moore (O.) ... ... ... 2281 *Hon. R, Buddo (G.) ... ... 2174 J. H. Blackwell (1.L.) ... ~1432 Result of 1908 election : D. Buddo (G.), 2746, R, Moore (0.) 2669. CHR.ISTCHURCH NORTH. *L. M. Isitt (I.) ... ... 4089 J. D. Hall (O.) ... ... 3556 J. E. Petherick (P.) ... ... 733 Result of 1908 election : T. E. Taylor (I.) 4365, C. M. Gray (G.) 2665, R. Ackvoyd (S.) 405. CHRISTCHURCH EAST. Dr Thacker ■' (1.L.) 2462 *T. H. Davey (G.) ... ... 2357 f Hf. Hunter (Lab) 2315 F. R. Cooke (S.) 408 Result of 1908 election : T. H. Davey (G:) 3497, J. McGombs-(L.) 1771, F. R. Cooke (S.) 607, C Boxshall (O.) 469. CHRISTCHURCH SOUTH. *H. G. Ell (G.) ... .., ... 3658 G. R. Whiting (Lab.) ... 3082 E. Howard (S.) ; ,~, 535 ! 45 absent permits ' to come ; second ballot unlikely. Result of 1908 election: H. G. Ell (G.) 3500, J. Thorn. (L.) 2227, C. Ellison (G.) 832. , RICCARTON. *G. Witty (G.) ... 3030 C. H. Ensor (0.) ... ..., 2044 D. Sullivan (Lab.) ... ... 1501 T. Drummond (I. Lab.) ... 164 Result of 1908 ©lection: G. Witty (G.) 3741, G.Sheat (0.) 3141. ■ AVON. *G. W. Russell (G.) ... .., 2999 J. McCombs (1.L.) 2787 J. O. Jameson (I.) ... ... 1051 W. R. Smith, (Lab.) ... ... 802 Result of 1908 election: First ballot— G. W. Russell (G.) 2189, W. W. Tanner (G.) 2172\ J. Jameson (0.) 1331, D. G. Sullivan (Lab.) 676, W. R. Smith (G.) 219. Second ballot— G. W. Russell (G.) 3426, W. W. Tanner (G.) 2884. LYTTELTON. *G. Laurenson (G.) v 3800 C. Cook (I.L\) 1897 Result of 1908 election : G. Laurenson ($.) 3682, D. Thacker (O.) 2789. ELLESMERE. *R. H. Rhddes (O.j 3030 G. Armstrong" (l.L.) 1523 F. Rowell (G.) ... ... ... 691 Result of 1908 election: R. H. Rliodes (O.) 2730, G. Rennie (G.) 1828, F. RoNwir (Lab.) 96. SELWYN. W. J. Dickie (G.) 2141 *C. A. Hardy (O.) ... ... 1757 (Few to come: ineffective). Result of" 1908 election : C. A. C. Hardy (0.) 2476, J. Ivess (G.) 2093. ASHBURTON •W. Nosworthy (O.) ... . ... 2777 J. Kennedy (G.) 1468 W. S. Maalin (LL.) 1243 J. McLachlan (G.) 395 Result of 1908 election: First ballot— F.- R. Flatman (G.) 2316, W. Nosworthy (OV 1347, D. Jones (I.) 1325, • J. D. Gobbe (L.) 405, W. S. Maßlin (0) 276. Second ballot— W. Nosworthy (0.) 3014, F. R. Flatman (G.) 2267. . .

TEMpKA. .*' •T. Buxton "(G.) ... ...2848 W. Jeffries (O.) 1496 G. W. Armitage (O.) ... ... 897 (Formerly Geraldine.) Result of 1908 election: First ballot— W. Jeffries (O.) 1971, T. Buxton (G.) 1908, W. H. Williams (G.) 965.- Second ballot— T. Buxton (G.) 2341, W. Jeffries (O.) 1971. TIMARU. *J. Craigie (G.) ... ... 3105 J. H. Moore YO.) ... ... 1879 J. Reader (Lab.) 1608 W. A'ngland (I.) 491 Result of 1908 election: First ballot— J. Craigie (G.) 2610; W. D. Campbell (O.) 2478, J. T. Koller (Lab). 1259, J. M.ahoney (G.) 133. Second ballot— J. Ciaigie (G.) 3349, W. D. Campbell (O.) 2963. WAITAKI. F. H. Smith (0.) 1720 J. A. Macpherson (G.) ... 1545 W. G. Paul (Lab.) ...-, ... 1450 Result of 1908 election: Sir W. J. Steward (G.) 2490, F. H. Smith 2161, J. Harris 161. OTACO PROVINCE. OAMARU. E. P. Lee (0.) ... ... \.. 3126 •Hon. T. Y. Duncan (G.) ... 1763 R. Millington (1.L.) ... ... 1296 . , . (70 to come). Result of 1908 election: Hon. T. Y. Duncan (G.) 2736, J. Mitchell (G.) 2122. CHALMERS. •E. H. Clark (I.) ... ... 2804 J. T. Johnaon (1.L.) 1368 J. Dickson (O.) 1364 A. McCarthy (Lab.) ... ... 643 Refeult of 1908 election : Fivat ballot— jB. G. Allen (G.) 2556, E. H. Clark. (I.) 2463, W. Ban- (S.) 102. Second ballot— E. H. Clark (I.) 2635/ E. G. Allen 1 (G.) 2405.

DUNEDIN NORTH. G. M. Thomson (0.) ... ' ... 3689 R. R. Douglas (I.) 2408 J. Loudon (G.) 1715 Result of 1908 election: First ballot— A. R, Barclay (G.) 3284, G. M. Thomson (0.) 3066, I. Green (G.) 532. Second ballot— G. M. Thomson (0) 3382, A. R. Barclay (G.) 3376. DUNEDIN WEST. *Hon. J. A. Millar (G.) ... 3879 H. D. Bedford (I.O.) 3571 J. W. Munro (S.) 765 Result of 1908 election: Hon. J. A. Millar (G.) 4785, J. W. Munro (Lab.) 253 U. DUNEDIN CENTRAL. C. E. Statham (0.) 3950 *J. F." Arnold (G.) 2465 D. Macpherson (Lab.) ... 1437 (103 absent voters to. come). Result of 1908 election: J. F. Arnold (G.) 4045, J. McDonald (G.) 2533. DUNEDIN SOUTH. *T. K. Sidey (G.) ... ... 4092 J. E. McManus (Lab.) ... -3370 Result of 1908 election: T. K. Sidey (G.) 4292, -R. 11. Douglas (L.) 2462, \\. Fleming 587. OTAGO CENTRAL. Now Electorate. *R. Scott (0.) 3150 | W. D. Mason (G.) 1438. I J. Bennett (G.) • 765 J Result for 1908 election for Tiiapcka : First ballot— J. A. McPherson (G.) 1552, R. Scott (0.) 1452, W. A. Chappie 1301. Second ballot— R. Scott (O.) 2478, J. A. McPherson (G.) 1781. BRUCE. *J. L. Allen (o'.) , 3020 P. McKinley ... 2393 (Incomplete). Result of 1908 election : J. Allen (O.) 2837, J. Mosley (G.) 1444, A. W. lyndall (G.) 646. CLUTHA. *A. S. Malcolm (O") 2610 G. Livingstone (1.L.) 22,56 _ Result' of 1908 election: A. S. Malcolm (O.) 2318,' F. W. Isitt (P.) 519. MATAURA. . *G. J. Anderson (O.) 3C83 J. McGibbon (1.L.) 2210 Result of 1908 election: G. J. Anderson (0.), 2508, R. McNab (G.) 2142. WAKITIPU. *W. Fraser (O:) 27J5 J. Horn (G.) ... ... 245 f to come). Result' of 1908 election : W. Fraser (O) 2646, A. Martin (G.) 1495. WALLACE. *J. C.Thomson (G.) 3061 A. Carmichaelv(o.) 1216 J. King (0.) .V 628 Result of 1908 election : J. C. Thomson (G.) 2971, D. McPherson (G.) 1625, B. Ward 40. INVERCARILL. *J. A. Hanan (G.) 3084 T. Fleming (O.) 2071 H. J. Farrant (Lab.) 2034 Result of 1908 election: J. A. Hanan (G.) 3119, A. A. Paape (Lab.) 2271. AWARUA. *Sir J. G. Ward (G;) ... ... 2850 J. R. Hamilton (O.) 2232 W. A. Morris (Lab.) 149 Result of 1908 election : Sir Joseph Ward (G.) 3069, W. A. Morris (1.L.) 886, A Snowball 595.

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/PBH19111208.2.35.2.1

Bibliographic details

AUCKLAND PROVINCE., Poverty Bay Herald, Volume XXXVIII, Issue 12632, 8 December 1911

Word Count
2,801

AUCKLAND PROVINCE. Poverty Bay Herald, Volume XXXVIII, Issue 12632, 8 December 1911

Working