Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

HOW THE ELECTORATES WENT

NORTH ISLAND SEATS.

BAY OF ISLANDS. ALLEN BELL (I) •• 3151 *V. H. Reed (R) 2957 Further returns to come. KAIPARA. *HON. J. G. COATES (R.) .. .. 3754 R. E. Hornblow (L.) 1903 1919— J. G. Coates (R.), 4214; A. Gregory (Lab.), 923. MARSDEN. A. J. MURDOCK (I.L) 3651 W.Jones (R.) 3524 23 permits to come. ' * 1919— F. Mander (R.), 2307;. A. J. Murdoch (L.), 2118; D. A. McLean (I.Lab.), 850; A. H. Curtis (Mod. Lab.), 604. WAITEMATA. *A. HARRIS (R) 4343 F. H. Burbush (L) 3203 R. F. Way (Lab) 246 1919— A. Harris (R.), 4911; A. E. Greenslade (L.), 3492. EDEN. *HON. C. J. PARR (R.) 1992 H. G. R. Mason (Lab.) IC9B F. S. Morton (L.) '. 706 (12 returns to come.) 1919— C. J. Parr (R.), 3431; O. Mcßrine (Lab.), 1577; R. E. Hornblow (L.Lab.), 1500.

AUCKLAND EAST. J. A. LEE (Lab.) .. .. .. .. .. 4961 *C. N. McKenzie (R.) .. ...... 4282 (5 small returns to come, will not effect.) 1919— Hon. A. M. Myers (L.), 3718; C. N. Mackenzie (R.), 3560; R. F. Way (Lab.). 1756. 1921— C. N. Mackenzie (R.), 2613; J. A .Lee (Lab.), 2212; Hon. G. W. Russell (L.) ; 1053; G. H. Foster (I.), 803. AUCKLAND WEST. *M. J. SAVAGE (Lab) 5764 J. Farrell (R) 4267 Four returns to come which cannot affect result. 1919--M. J. Savage (Lab.), 4008; F. Bennett (R.), 3475; A. J. Entrican (Prog. L.), 1493. AUCKLAND CENTRAL. *W. E. PARRY (Lab.) 4507 A. E. Glover (I.) 3616 1919— W. E. Parry (Lab.), 4007; A. E. Glover (L.), 3221; J. J. Thomas (R.),1023. GREY LYNN. *F. N. BARTRAM (Lab) •• .. .. 5483 W. J. Holdsworth (1.R.) 4078 1919— F. N. Bartram (Lab.), 3141; Miss E. Melville (R.), 2680; Hon. G. Fowlds '(L.), 2405; L. J. F. Garmson (Mod.-Lab.), 214; P. Richardson (Mod.-Lab.), 180. ROSKILL. *V. H. POTTER (R) .. .... 4556 Hall Skelton (L) 2730 Miss E. Melville (1.R.) 1557 J. Purtell (Lab.)' 1414 1919— V. H. Potter (R.), 4200; J. H Gunson (.), 2346; G. Davis (Lab.), 1998; F. W. Peddle (I.), 728. PARNELL. *J. S. DICKSON (R) . 4265 S. M. Wren (R) 2235 O. Mcßrine (Lab) . . . . 2006 W. Noton (L) . . .. 1117' 1919— J. S. Dickson (R.), 5706; T. Bloodworth (Lab.), 2287; Mrs R. L. Baume (1.L.), 1026. MANUKAU. W. J. JORDON (1.L.) 4540 *SIR F. W. LANG (R.) 4221 W. D. ADAMS (I.) 295 1919— Sir F. W. Lang (R.), 4182; H. G. R. Mason (Lab.), 2304; C. E. Major (L.), 1173. FRANKLIN. *W. F. MASSEY (R.) 5164 J. Rea (Lib-Lab.) 2475 1919— Right Hon. W. F. Massey (ft.), 4195; J. Rea (L.), 1165; E. Piggott (1.L.), 637. RAGLAN. *R. F. BOLLARD (R.) 3289 S. Lye (L) ; 2652 ' 1919— R. F. Bollard (R.), 2888; W. J. Jordan (1.-Lab.), 1900; C. Johnstone (I,), 756. THAMES. *T. W. RHODES (R.) 3767 W.A.Allen (Lab.) 3032 1919— T. W. Rhodes (R.), 3078; W. J. McCormick (L.), 1488; J. Purtell (Lab.), 965; Mrs A. A. M. Cooke (I.), 72; T. F. Long (1.L.), 56 QHINEMURI; *H. POLAND (Ind.) 2970 S. S. Allen (R.) 1973 (Few small returns to come.) 1919— H. Poland (I.), 3173; J. Clark (R.), .2618. TAURANGA. *SIR W. H. HERRIES (R) .. .. 4400 L. Johnstone (L.) . . . . 2944 1919— Sir W. H. Hemes (R.), 3946; B. C. Robbins (L.). 2686. HAMILTON. (New Electorate.) *J. A. YOUNG (R.) 4966 A. S. Richards (Lab.) 3000 C. Lafferty (Ind.) . . 592 WAI KATO. F. LYE (L.) 2355 J. T. Johnson (R.) 2328 A. G. Dent (R.) 1521 (One return to come and 204 permits.) 1919— J. A. Young (R.), 4869; P. BE. Watts (1.L.), 1976; C. Lafferty (I.), 766. ' ROTORUA. *F. F. HOCKLY (R.) 3299 C. Clinkard (L.) 2911 1919— F. F. Hockley (R.), 3258; M. Carney (L.), 1525; G. T. Jones (Lab.), 854; V. C. Hewitt (I.), 497; P. Keegan (I), 324. BAY OF PLENTY. *K. S. WILLIAMS (JR.) (Unopposed). 1919— Hon. W. D. S. MacDonald (L.), 3546; K. S. Williams (R.), 2312. 1920— K. S. Williams (R.), 2341; F. J. Lysnar (L.), 1735. WAITOMO. J. C. ROLLESTON (R.) 3361 *W. T. Jennings (L.) 3240 1919— W. T. Jennings (L.), 2906: C. K. Wilson (R.), 2529; G. Elliott (Labi). 332. GISBORNE. *W. D. LYSNAR (R.) 3352 G. Wildish (L.) ; . ' . . 2872 T. Brindley (Lab.) 2344 (360 permits • to come.) 1919— W. D. Lysnar (I.), 3041; Hon. Sir J. Carroll (L.), 2668; T. Brindle (Lab.), 2312. NAPIER. L. McILVRIDE (Lab) .. .. .. 3257 J, Mason (R) 2601 A. E. Jull (Ind Lib) I^lB *J. Vigor Brown (R) 886 1919— J. V. Brown (L.), 2763; F. C. Evans (Lab.), 2709; H. Hill (I. Prog.), 2562. HAWKE'S BAY. G. McKAY (L.) 3905 Sir A. Russell (1.R.) 3552 C. B. Chapman (Lab.) 955 (2 returns to come.) 1919— H. M. Campbell (R.), 3234; G. McKay (L.), 2292; C. H. Chapman- (Lab.), 2176. ! WAIPAWA. *SIR G. HUNTER (R.) ... .. .. 3874 J. J. Langridge (L.) 2714 (One return to come.) 1919— G. Hunter (R.), 3458; A. E. Jull (L.), 3184. PAHIATUA. E. A. RANSOM (L.) .. .. 3410 *A. McNichol (R.) 3379 (One small return and 320 absent voters' permits to come.) 1919— A.McNicol (R.), 2775; R. B. Ross (L.), 2603; R. S. L. Rice (Lab.), 1142.

MASTERTON. *G. R. SYKES (R.) 5111 A. C. Holms (Ind. Lib.) 2662 F. C. Evans (Lab.) 2561 (250 permits to come.) 1919— G. R. Sykes (1.R.), 2444; A. C. Holms (Democ. Lab.), 2100; A. McLeod (Lab.), 1730; W. B. Matheson (I.), 791. WAIRARAPA. *A. W. McLEOD (R.) 3670 J. W. Card (L.) 2985 1919— A. D. McLeod (R.), 3266; J. T. M. Hornsby (I.), 2726; C. J. Danahey (I.), 199. STRATFORD. *R. MASTERS (L.) 3498 J. B. Hine (R.) 3178 (One return to come.) 1919— R. Masters (L.), 3118; Hon. J. B. Hine (R.), 3057. 1920— R. Masters (L.), 3394; Hen. J, B. Hine (R.), 3246. TARANAKI. *S. G. SMITH (I.Lab.) .. .... 4256 C. E. Bellringer (R.) 4192 — Tweedie (D.) 29 (368 permits to come.) 1919— 5. G. Smith (I. Lab.), 4287; G. H. Buckeridge (R.), 3264. .EGMONT. *0. J. HAWKEN (R.) . . 3375 D. L. A. Astbury (L.) . . .... . . 3044 1919—0. J. Hawken (R.), 3123; D. L. A. Astbury (L.), 2932. PATEA. J. R. CORRIGAN (L.) ..3265 *E. Dixon (R.) 3162 G. V. Pearce (1.R.) 1015 1919— W. D. Powdrell (R.), 3276; W. Morrison (L.), 3021; P. B. Fitzherbert (Lab.), 458; G. V. Pearce (R.), 144. .1921— E. Dixon (R.), 2730; W. Morrison (L.), 2401; L. Mcllvride (Lab.), 568. , WANGANUI. *W. A. VEITCH (L) ■• 4451 J. Coull (R) 3438 J. Ross (Lab) 728 1919— W. A. Veitch (I. Lab.), 4340; W. J. Cuttle (R.), 2637; L. Mcllvride (Lab.), 1266. WAIMARINO. F. LANGSTONE (Lab.) 2006 *R. W. Smith (L.) 1368 D. D. McLean (R.) •. .. 1150 G. Goldfinch (L.) 298 1919— R. W. Smith (L.), 3116; F Langstone (Lab.), 2473. OROUA. *HON D. H.GUTHRIE (R) .. .. 3537 R.'Cobbe (L) 3509 (208 permits to come). 1919— D. H. Guthrie (R.), 3891; E. J. Tunnicliff (Lab.), 2048. MANAWATU. J. LINKLATER (R) 3566 F. B. Whibley (Lab) 2096 H. T. Flyger (1.L.) 955 1919— E. Newman (R.). 3025; A. C. Hillier (Lab.), 2159. RANGITIKEI. *W. S. GLENN (R) .. .. 3853 F. P. Brady (Lab) 2899 A. Montgomerie (L) 761 1919— W. S. Glenn (R.), 2903; F. P. Brady (Lab.), 2268; W. Meldrum (L.), 1655. PALMERSTON. *J. A. NASH (R) .. .. .. 4535 J. Hodgens (Lab) 3552 V. A. Christensen (Lab) 539 1919— J A. Nash (R.), 4617; M. Ayrton (Lab.), 3613. OTAKI. *W. H. FIELD (R.) 2709 G. H. McClure (L.) . . .... . . 2655 C. I. Harkness (I.R) 701 (One small return and 218 permits to come). 1919— W. *H. Field (R.), 2820; J. McKenzie (Lab.), 1588; E. McDonald^ (L. Lab ), 407; A. J. R. Lsherwood (L.),"198. HUTT. *T. M. WILFORD (L) .. .. .. 3555 D. K. Pritchard (Lab) . . .... . . 2807 H. D. Bennett (R) 2270 1919— T. M. Wilford (L.), 3422; D. K. Pritchard (Lab.), 2417; E. P. Rishworth (R.), 2319. WELLINGTON NORTH. *SIR JOHN LUKE (R) 4332 H. E. Combs (Lab) 3963 J. Young (Lib-Lab) 1435 1919— J. P. Luke (R.), 3999; H. O. Browne (L.), 2934; J. Reed (Lab.), 2345 WELLINGTON CENTRAL. *P. FRASER (Lab) .. .. .. 5472 A. B. Sievwright (L) 1505 W. H. Bennett (I) . . 1499 1919— P. Fraser (Lab.), 4486; F. Pirani (L.), 3430. WELLINGTON EAST. A. L. MONTEITH (Lab) .... 4094 T. Forsyth (R) 3602 T. W. McDonald (Ind) 1749 Mrs McVicar (Ind R). .. 383 1919— A. K Newman (R.), 4375; A. L. Monteith (Lab.), 3317; L. S. W. McKenzie (L.), 2441. WELLINGTON SOUTH. R. McKEEN (Lab) 4855 *G. Mitchell (Ind) 4375 1919— G. Mitchell (L.), 4801; R. Semple (Lab.), 3375. WELLINGTON SUBURBS. *R. A. WRIGHT (R) 4833 A. W. Croskery (Lab) .- 4681 1919— R. A. Wright (L..), 4091 jA. W. Croskery (Lab.), 2964; A. D. Sloane (L.), 2073

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/OSWCC19221212.2.38.1

Bibliographic details

HOW THE ELECTORATES WENT, Otautau Standard and Wallace County Chronicle, Volume XVIII, Issue 909, 12 December 1922, Supplement

Word Count
1,440

HOW THE ELECTORATES WENT Otautau Standard and Wallace County Chronicle, Volume XVIII, Issue 909, 12 December 1922, Supplement

Working