Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS.

RESULTS DECIDED ON.

[BY TELEGRAPH. —PRESS ASSOCIATION.]

Duxedin-, Monday. The Recess Committee of the Senate of the University of New Zealand met this morning at the board room of the University of vjfago, to consider the results of the examinations for junior scholarships, medical preliminary, solicitors' general knowledge, and matriculation. There were present: Professor Salek (in the chair), Professor Cook, Professor Shand, Professor Scott, and Professor F. D. Brown (Auckland). The results decided aro as follows :—Junior scholarships:—l, William Haddow Petitt, Boys' College, Nelson, 3783; 2, Colin McDonald Gilray, Roys' High School, Dunedin, 3700; 3, Solomon Nethim Liman, Grammar School, Auckland, 3620 4, Andrew Bonar Lindsay, Southland High School, Invcreargill, 36065, Diamond Jenniss, Wellington College, Wellington, 2556; 6, Sidney Theodore Evans, Grammar School, Auckland, 3522 7, Thomas William James Johnson, Grammar School, Auckland, 3473 ; 8, Hector McLeod, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 3459 ; 9, Florence Minnie Lewis, Grammar School, Auckland, 3408; 10, Isabella Rachael Griffin, Girls'- High School, Christchurch, 3406; 11, Philip Stanley Foster, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 3348; 12, Given Lillias Fanny Opie, Girls' High School, Christchurch, 3318; 13, Charles Andrew Cotton, Boys' High School, Christchurch,. 3283; 14, Arthur Watt, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 3277; 15, Edward St. Claii Farm, Boys* High School, Dunedin, 3181.

The following have gained credit:—William Gillies Bc-rrie, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 3155 5 Herbert Arthur Wild, private tuition, Wellington; Alma Alice Weiham, Gramma.. School, Auckland, 3001 ; Alma Lucy Blanche Wells, Girls' High School, Christchurcli, 3088; William Alexander, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 3071; Robert Rowan Pell, Grammar School,"Auckland, 30$8 ; Graham Roy Barnett, High School, Blenheim,-3043 ; Walter Paterson Anderson, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 3011 Percy George Bam ford, Collegiate School, Wangauui, 3036 ; Rao Lena Liman, Girls' High School, Wellington, 3026; Chas. Bootham White, High School, Blenheim, 3017; Clara Donaldson Grant, Grammar School, Auckland, 298-4; John Arthur Baitrum, Boys' High School, Christchureh. 2968; At hoi Feildiug Howarbh, Grammar School, Auckland, 2960; Mary Conolly Williamson, Girls' College, Wangauui, 2955; Robert Malcolm Rutherford, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 2053; Norman Murray Bell, Christ College, Christchurch, 2928 ; William Tremare Foster, Boys' High School, Dimeiliu, 2917; Nellie Slpcombe, Girls' High School, Christchurch, 2903; Stronach Paterson, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 2859 ; Hugh Baylor Langmuir, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 2851; Siegfried Eiehebaum, Wellington College, Wellington. 2816; Thomas Duncan MacGregor Stout, Wellington College, Wellington, 2815 ; Sydney Hartley Hay, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 2776; liia. Burnman Dugkby,' Girls' High School, Napier, 2763; Catherine Jamieson, Gills' College, Waugnnui, 2760; Helen Kerse, Potter's Girls' High School, Dimodin; Peter McCallum, Christ's College, Uhristehurch, 2716; Michael Herbert Watt, Boys' High School, Dunedin, 2659; Eva Hearuo Giinn, Waitaki Girls' High School, Oamam, 26-19 Susannah Wildman, Grammar School, Auckland, 2632; Allan Met)obgall, Wellington College, Wellington, 2606; Frodk. Rossali Lanksheor, Wellington College, Wellington, 2569 ; William Harold Hoult, Boys' College, Nelson, 2547 ; Alice May Palmer, High School, Invercargill, 2527 ; Margaret. Elizaoetk Gibbs, Girl's High School, Wellington, 2525; Charles William Berry Littlejohn, Boys' College, Nelson, 2520; Chas, Ethelberfc Pom eiakor, District High School, Waimate, 2500 ; Kenneth Morriu Ballatttyne, Grammar School, Auckland, 2484 ; Jane Lindsay, Waitaki Girls' liigi School, Oamaru, 2473; Maude Emily Cox, Girls' High School, Dunedin, 2451 ; John Wallace Ross, Wellington College, Wellington, 2432 ; Lena Mary Mackellar, Girls' High School, Dunedin, 2417 ; Predk. Denny Farrow, Christ's College, Christchurch, 2413.

The following have qualified for matriculation, on junior scholarship papers: — Constance T. Htrack, Wangamti; Hannah S. Jamieson, Invercargill; Edith M. Byrne, Christchurch ; Alice M. Bentham, Dimedin; M. D. Rossbotham, Dunedin; H. L. Widdowson, Christchurch; Lucy S. Morton, Dunedin; T. C. Smith, Christchurch ; C. II." McKay, Invercargill; Naomi L. Dallaston, Wellington; 0. A. Stewart, Stratford; E. J. Wilson, Nelson; Kathleen M, Howitaoa, Nelson; F. K. Turnbull, Wangamii; A. L. Dolainare, Nelson; Bella I). Cross, Timaru; D. A. Ferguson, Wellington; M. Hildreth, Wellington; T. L. Holmden, Wancanni; L. Nelson, Wanganui ; Q. G. Priest, Christchurch; Edith M. Hind, Wellington; Annie. Reasberry, Wellington; M. H. Oram, Wellington; S. W. Dyson, Nelson; F. L. N Thompson, Christchurch; E. J. Smith, Dunedin; H. Barter, Auckland; W. \V. Thomas, Stratford.

The following have passed the medical preliminary examination, taking the junior scholarship papers:—W. C. Borrie, Dunedin ; Naomi L. Dallaston, Wellington; Ina 11. Duglebrey, Napier; F. ]). Farrow, Christchurch; It. S. Foster, Dunediu; S. 11. Hay, Dunedin; \V. If. Hault, Nelson; W. H.' Smith, Nelson; T. C. Smith, Christchurch; Constance T. Strack, Wanganui.

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NZH19040126.2.38

Bibliographic details

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS., New Zealand Herald, Volume XLI, Issue 12480, 26 January 1904

Word Count
710

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS. New Zealand Herald, Volume XLI, Issue 12480, 26 January 1904

Working