Hi folks. Complete the Papers Past survey to let us know what you’d like added over the next few years. ×
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

JURY LIST FOR 1859-60.

Abbott Abraham, Shortland street, shopman Abercrombie George, Onehunga, gardener Absalom William, Otahuhu, farmer Adams Henry, Victoria street, shoemaker Adamson Robert John, Parnell, labourer Adamson Thomas, Otara creek, farmer Addis Thomas, Napier street, printer Addison George, Onehunga, cooper Aitkin William, Parnell, commission agent Alexander John, Onehunga, farmer Allan John, Hobson’s bridge, soapmaker Allan Thomas, Mangari, farmer Allen John, Onehunga, shoemaker Allen William James, Stanley street, storekeeper Allen William, Otahuhu, shoemaker Allen James, Albert street, publican Allen Edward William, Nelson street, carpenter Allison James, Parnell, blacksmith Allison Alexander, North head, boatbuilder Allom Alfred Frederick, Newmarket, veterinary surgeon Allom Janies, Newmarket, veterinary surgeon Allsworth Thomas, Otahuhu, settler Allwright Henry, Parnell, ironfnunder Anderson John, Henderson’s bush, labourer Anderson Alexander, Titirangi, farmer Anderson James, Queen street, tailor Andrew Robert, East Tamaki, farmer Andrew James, Howick, labourer Andrew Robert, East Tamaki, farmer Andrews John, North shore, farmer Andrews Kirby, Queen street, butcher Andrews Robert, Cox’s creek, labourer Andrews John, seur., Freeman’s bay, sawyer Andrews John, junr., Freeman’s bay, sawyer Ansell George, Wakefield street, cabinetmaker Appleton George, Campbell’s villa, stonecutter Appleyard John, Big muddy creek, labourer Applin Henry, Onehunga, carter Archibald David, Franklia street, labourer

Armltage George, Victoria street, clerk Armstrong Frank, Princes street, printer Arnabaldi Charles, Howick, settler Arson James, Onehunga, settler Ashard Frederick,-Parnell, brickmaker Ashby William, Edward street, miller Ashdown John, Onehunga, labourer Ashdown William, Queen street, clerk Asher Asher, Shortland street, general dealer Asher Benjamin, Graham street, storekeeper Ashman Frederick, Shortland street, tailor Atkin William, Remuera, farmer Atkins William, Howick, labourer Attenborough James, Karangahape rowl, labourer Austin James, Wakefield street, brickmaker Austin Robert, Titirangi, bullock driver Austin John, Onehunga, labourer Baber James, Remuera, surveyor Baber Richard K., Wensley farm, farmer Baber Thomas Primrose, Wensley farm, farmer Bacon William, Remuera, farmer Bacot Henry Leslie, Coburg street, surveyor Badley Paul, Parnell, butcher Radley James, Buckland road, farmer Badley Robert, Buckland road, farmer Bagnall William, Parnell, carpenter Bailey George, Victoria street, cabinetmaker Baillie Alexander, West Tamaki, farmer Bain John Watson, Queen street, esquire Bain Robert, Smale’s point, printer Baines William, Berresford street, settler Baird Thomas, senr.. Fair view, farmer Baird Samuel C., Fair view, farmer Baker William, Hobson street, clerk Baker Samuel Marsden, Parnell, farmer Baker Samuel, Shoal bay, labourer Baker Joseph, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Baker Benjamin, Titirangi, sawyer Baker Charles, Auckland museum, labourer Baldwin William, Otahuhu, tailor Ballantine William, Spring hill, farmer Ballantine James, Napier street, carter Balmer John, Victoria street, groom Balneavis Henry Colin, Ponsonby road, esquire Barber Joseph Arthur, Grey street, gentleman Barber Samuel, Wyndham street, shoemaker Barchard Alfred, Queen street, publican Barclay John, Otahuhu, shoemaker Barley John Johnston, Wakefield street, grocer Barley Charles Culledge, Queen street, grocer Barnsley John Devaynes, Remuera, settler Barrett Edwin Dick, Fort street, mariner Barrett William, Papakura, carpenter Barriball Charles, Mount Eden, farmer Barron William, Onehunga, carpenter Barry Richard Nolan, Howick, labourer Barry Edward, Shoal bay, carpenter Barry John, Onehunga, labourer Barter Andrew, Parnell, settler Bartlett George, Onehunga, labourer Bartley Robert, Hobson street, carpenter Bartley George, Otahuhu, labourer Bartley William, Shoal bay, farmer Barton William, Wade, settler Baskett James, Princes street, ironmonger Baskwall Walter, Panmure, labourer Bastard William, Otahuhu, servant Basum Henry, Hobson street, carter Bates James, Wai Whau Whau, settler Bates William, Onehunga, labourer Batger John, Wakefield street, clerk Baxter Alexander, Parnell, gentleman Beale John Henry, Hobson street, professor of music Beamish Richard, Bird grove, settler Beattie John, Onehunga, carpenter Beck Peter, Fort street, boatman Beddows George, North head, shipwright Heggs Thomas, Victoria street, shoemaker Beirne Patrick, Chancery street, shopkeeper Bell James, Remuera, farmer Bell Frederick Augustus, senr., Dedwood, gentleman Bell Robert, Remuera, farmer Bell Augustus, Dedwood, gentleman Hell John, Remuera, farmer Bell Dalway, Dedwood, gentleman Bell Thomas, Otahuhu, grocer Bell John, Cook street, labourer BellinghamWilliam, Berresford street, carpenter Beilis Edward, Wakefield street, boilermaker Bennett Thomas, Remuera, gardener Bennett Frederick, West Queen street, labourer Bennett John, Chancery lane, boatman Bent Robert, Otara, farmer Beswick Charles, Onehunga, labourer Biddle Edward, North shore, farmer Binns Richard, Fort street, mariner Binns Edward, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Binns Henry, Chancery street, carpenter Bishop John, Titirangi, settler I'iss William Moore, Wellesley street, clerk Black Alexander, Hobson street, carpenter Black John, Onehunga, labourer Blackburne William, Onehunga, surveyor Blagrove Valentine, Mount street, carpenter Blake William Farley, Blake’s bush, settler Blaker George, Queen street, painter & glazier Blakey Benjamin, Queen street, shipwright Blank Nicholas, Ponsonby road, dairyman Bleazard Robert, Mount Eden, farmer Blighton Leighton, Onehunga, gardener Boden Samuel, Little muddy creek, sawyer Boggs Joseph, Otahuhu, labourer Bolous John, Shortland street, tailor Bolton George, Victoria street, ironmoulder Bolton John, High street, shoemaker Bond James, Hobson street, settler Bond James Curtis, Edward street, tailor Bond William, Otahuhu, labourer Bonfield Patrick, Hobson street, sawyer Bonner Alexander, Onehunga, labourer Boon Alfred, Mount Eden, builder Booth John, Stanley street, builder Borrow Thomas, Victoria street, shoemaker Boswell James, High street, stonecutter Boulter Joseph, Chapel street, storekeeper Boviard William, East Tamaki, labourer Bowden Charles, Chapel street, carter Bower Maurice Norman, Remuera, schoolmaster Bowes Denis, Onehunga, labourer Bowring Alfred, Queen street, cabinetmaker Hoxtin Colin, Parnell, storeman Boyce Charles, Onehunga, shopkeeper Boyco John Neil, Onehunga, blacksmith Boyd George, Victoria street, brlckbuilder Boyd William, Parnell, sailmaker Boylan James Thomas, Hobson street, esquire Boylan Michael, Hobsou street, shopkeeper Boyle John, Henderson’s bush, labourer Bradburne John, Onehunga, labourer Bradley Joseph, Onehunga, labourer Bradley John, Freeman’s bay, labourer Brady Peter, Howick, labourer B raily Peter, Panmure, publican Brady James, Shoal bay, farmer Brady James, Otahuhu, labourer Mrahamy Patrick, Cook street, tailor Brame James, Chapel street, shoemaker Bran James, Papakura, labourer Bray William, Wakefield street, carter Bray Thomas, Mount Albert, farmer

I Bray George, Mount Albert, farmer Breen William, Otahuhu, labourer Brennan Peter, Barrack street, shoemaker Brennan Patrick, Otahuhu, labourer Brennan Michael, Panmure, labourer Brennan Joseph, Wakefield street, esquire Brett Denis, Remuera, labourer Bridgeraau John, Shortland street, draper Brierly Henry, Onehunga, labourer Brigham JolTn, Hobson street, miller Brighton William, Eden crescent, storekeeper Brimmer William, Onehunga, boatman Brimner Thomas, Little muddy creek, settler Brimner Michael, Onehunga, labourer Brindle Henry, Howick, labourer Brinsbury Samuel, Victoria street, labourer Briody John, Panmure, labourer Britton William, Albert street, baker Broat Thomas, Karangahape road, labourer Brookes James, Papakura flats, carpenter Broomfield William, East Tamaki, labourer Brophy, Patrick, Wade, sawyer Brosnan Patrick, Queen street, publican Brown Thomas, Freeman’s bay,-brlckmaker Brown Peter, Parnell, quarryman Brown John, Parnell, labourer Brown William, Big muddy creek, sawyer Brown James, Panmure, farmer Brown Joseph, Remuera, musician Brown Samuel, bhortland street, merchant Brown John, Fort street, hotel keeper Brown William, Princes street, coachmaker Biown John, Little muddy creek, sawyer Browne Edmund, Onehunga, carter Browning Samuel, Albert street, merchant Browning George, West Tamaki, labourer Bruce Charles, Victoria street, plasterer Bruce James, Parnell, cooper Bruce William, Parnell, carpenter Bryan George, Wakefield street, painter Bryan John, Howick, labourer Bryant Samuel, Kyber pass, labourer Buchanan William, Shortland street, watchmaker Buchanan James, Parnell, esquire Buckland William, Buckland road, esquire Buckland Alfred, Remuera, auctioneer Bullard Edward, Cook street, carpenter Burchell Frederick, Remuera, settler Burdett John, West Queen street, labourer Burgess George, Parnell, carpenter Burk Denis, Chancery street, labourer Burn David, Emily place, gentleman Burnard George Isaac, Victoria street, shoemaker Burnett Henry, Parker’s brickfield, brickmaker Burnett James, Dee side, farmer Burns Thomas, Henderson’s hush, labourer Burns David, West Tamaki, schoolmaster Burnside John Henry, Grey street merchant Burrows Charles, Onehunga, boatman Burrows Thomas, Wellesley street, labourer Burton Alfred Henry, Hobson street, compositor Busburige George Pane, Onehunga, labourer Butcher James, Napier street, carter Butcher Samuel, Chancery lane, boatman Butler William, Howick, labourer Butler Patrick, Onehunga, settler Butler Joseph, Chancery street, labourer Butler James, South road, servant Butterwellßenjamin, Hobsonstreet, carpenter Butterwell Celey, Hobson street, carpenter Buttress Joslah, Wahu, clerk Bycroft John, Onehunga, miller Byrne James, Wakefield street, baker Byrne Patrick, Papakura, labourer Byrne Richard, West Queen street, shoemaker Cable David, Titirangi, farmer Cadman Jerome, Chapel street, builder Cadogan Cornelieus, Howick, labourer Cain Francis, Otahuhu, shoemaker Caldicutt William, Mount Eden, farmer Caldicutt Charles, Mount Eden, farmer Callaghan Charles, Queen street, baker Callaher Francis, Otahuhu, labourer Callan Phillip, North Shore, publican Callnan Edward, Dee side mills, sawyer Cameron Richard, Wahu, settler Cameron Lawrence, Wade, servant Cameron Matthew, Wahu, settler Cameron Alexander, Dee side mills, labourer Campbell Alexander, Parnell, carpenter Campbell Donald, Grey street, labourer Campbell John, Albert street, labourer Campbell Neill. Henderson’s bush, farmer Campbell James, Henderson’s bush, labourer Campbell Alexander, Chapel street, settler Campbell William, Cook street, carpenter Campbell James, Wakefield street, surveyor Campdown Samuel, Hobson street, labourer Campton Samuel, Queen street, storeman Canning James, Shortland street, clerk Canning Charles, Shortland street, baker Canty Thomas, Chapel street, timber merchant Carey Samuel, Kyber Pass road, labourer Caroline Thomas, Panmure, farmer Carr John, Onehunga, labourer Carr John, Onehunga, labourer Carr James William, Fort street, boutbullder Carroll Timothy, Onehunga, labourer Carruth John, Bloomfield, farmer Carson James, Hobson street, carpenter Cartcheon William, Parnell, book-keeper Carter Henry, Parnell, carter Carter Thomas, Panmure, labourer Carter Joseph, Edward street, waiter Carter Robert Suxpitch, Official bay, gentleman Partly John, Titirangi, labourer Cartwright John, Big muddy creek, shingle splitter Casey Jeremiah, Vincent street, boatman Casey James, Papakura valley, labourer Casey James, Big muddy creek, sawyer Casgrove Lawrence, Barrack street, labourer Cassin William, Onehunga, schoolmaster Castles Joseph, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Cato Jesse Ensor, Sail street, clerk Caulson John, Karangahape road, labourer Cavanagh John, West Queen street, shoemaker Cavanagh James, Upper High street, shoemaker Cawkwell Thomas, Panmure, farmer Chadwick John, Epsom, settler Chandler Samuel, High street, carpenter Chandler William, Maraitai, farmer Chandler David, Maraitai, farmer Chaplin John, Grey street, settler Chceseman George Henry, West Tamaki, auctioneer Cheeseman Thomas, Epsom road, farmer Cherry William, East Tamaki, labourer Chignell George, Shortland street, baker Chisholm Robert, Judge’s Bay, farmer Chisholm Adam, Shortland street, butcher Christmas William, Remuera, gentleman Christmas William, Mount Eden, farmer Churches Thomas, West Tamaki, farmer Chynoweth John, Cabbage tree sw r amp, firmer Clark Frederick, Cook street, draper Clark Andrew, Onehunga, tailor

I Clark Peter, Onehunga, carter • Clark John Gleddon, Onehunga, labourer Clark John, Mechanics’ bay, gardener ■ Clark Gorge, Fort street, boatman j Clark Archibald, Shortland street, esquire Clark James McCosh, Shortland street, draper Clark George, Otabuhu, baker Clark Donald, Glen Almond, farmer Clark Archibald, Glen Almond, farmer Clark Peter, Glen Almond, farmer Clark Richard, Puoiri farm, sawyer Clark David, Big muddy creek, sawyer Clark’Samuel, Big muddy creek, sawyer Clarke Samuel, Wymondy, farmer Clarke Magnus, Titirangi, sawyer Cleary James, Pan mure, schoolmaster Cleghorne Thomas Lewis, Epsom, settler Clements George, Queen street, confectioner Clever William, Cook street, brickmaker Clifford Peter, Wakefield street, ironmonger Clifford David, Ho wick, labourer Clout Benjamin, Shoal Bay, labourer Clout Joseph, Otabuhu, labourer Clow John, Papatoitoi, farmer Clow Malcolm, Papatoitoi, farmer Clow Peter, Papatoitoi, farmer Cobine Joseph, Otahuhu, labourer Cochrane Archibald, New mills, carpenter Cochrane Joseph, New mills, carpenter Coffey John, Epsom, labourer Coffey John, Wellington street, French polisher Coffey Denis, Ilowick, labourer Cogau Philip, Otahuhu, labourer Coghlan Joseph, Vincent street, carpenter Cole John, Hovvlck, labourer Cole George, Papakura valley, miller Coleman John, Princes street, ironmonger Coley James, Little muddy creek, farmer Colledge John, Onehunga, labourer Colllngham Malpeu, Albert street, miller Collins John, Cooper’s bay, painter Collins Richard, Grey street, road overseer Collins Daniel, Queen street, cabinet maker Collins Patrick, Queen street, cabinet maker Collins John, Ilowick, labourer. Collins Samuel, Hobson street, publican Callings Thomas, Little muddy creek, labourer Collisou James, Parnell, groom Combes Walter, Chapel street, merchant Comrie James, Wahu, settler Condon Lawrence, Ilowick, labourer Condren Robert, West Queen street, labourer Coney James, Otahuhu, shopman Coney James, Epsom road, settler Conlau Benjamin, Panmure, carter Conlon Anthony, Howick, labourer Connell William, Kyber pass, esquire Connelly Francis, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Connor Thomas, Otahuhu, labourer Connors Thomas, Panmure, farmer Conway John, Hobson street, carpenter Conway Francis, Freeman’s bay, labourer Conway James, Albert street, settler Cook Alfred, Chapel street, mariner Cook Joseph, East Taraaki, labourer Cook John, Onehunga, butcher Cooke John, Otahuhu, shoemaker Cooke Thomas, High street, cabinet maker Cooke Henry, High street, cabinet maker Coolahan Hugh, Queen street, baker Coombe William, Official bay, builder Cpombe Thomas, Official bay, builder Coombe Joseph, Wellesley street, commisaon agent Coornbes Robert, Parnell, carpenter Coombes Walter, Chapel street, commission agent Coombe. Robert, Titirangi, sawyer Coomer Henry, Union street, carpenter Cooper John, Durham street, sawyer Cooper William, Victoria street, boatman Cooper William, Union street, carter Cooper Edward, jun., Ihumata, farmer Cooper Thomas, Ihumata, farmer Corbett Edward Goring, Victoria street, teacher Coimers Peter, Wyndham street, labourer Cormick Michael, Princes lane, carter Corrigan John, Panmure, farmer Corrigan Patrick, Panmure, farmer Corrigan James, Panmure, farmer Costello James, Wakefield street, publican Costley Edwaid, Shortland street, gentleman Cothem William, Onehunga, labourer Cotter Thomas, Queen street, cabinet maker Courtenay Henry, Parnell, shoemaker Coutts John, Wyndham street, tailor Couznes Lovelock, Durham street, labourer Cox Thomas, Epsom, settler Cox James, senr., Queen street, labourer Cox James, junr., Queen street, boatman Coxhead William, Parnell, carter Coxhead Robert, Spring Hill, farmer Coyle Anthony, Panmure, labourer Coyle Patrick, Chapel street, carter Coyle Daniel, Hobson street, labourer Coyle Thomas, Mills’ lane, labourer Coyle Peter, Spring Hill, farmer Crags Thomas, Karangahape road, brickmaker Craig Thomas, Albert street, carpenter Craig Andrew, Chapel street, tinsmith Craig Alexander, Freeman’s bay, stoneraatoj Crapp Samuel, Howick, farmer Crawford Paul, Remuera, labourer Crawford John, Howick, labourer Crawshaw Johu, Howick, labourer Creamer William, Shoal bay, farmer Creevey Thomas, Panmure, labourer Crew Patrick, Onehunga, labourer Crew Joseph Ralph, Howick, labourer Cromwell Alexander. Parnell, shipwright Cromwell Christopher, Remuera, gardener Crosbie David, Victoria street, tailor Cross Thomas, senr., Parnell, labourer Cross Thomas, junr., Parnell, labourer Cruickshank James, Shortland street, merchant Culbert Jacob, Ilowick, labourer Cullen Michael, Panmure, labourer Cullen James, Barrack street, labourer Culpau Joseph, Chapel street, turner Gumming Ross, Mount Albert, farmer Cummins Owen, Durham street, labourer Cunningham William, Ilowick, labourer Currie William, Chapel street, settler Curtis James, Chancery street, butcher Cutler George Charles, Big muddy creek, settler Dabb Melchisedec, Barrack street, labourer Dacre Henry, Wade, farmer Davis Edward, High street, tailor Daldy William C., Albert street, esquire Dali Thomas, Otahuhu, labourer Dalton Michael, New street, cabinet maker Dalton True, Hobson street, miller Dalton Thomas, Mungari, farmer Dalton John, Vincent street, carter Daly Samuel, Three Kings, settler Daly John, Wyndham street, boatman Dann Gough, Albert street, slater and terer Daniel Dounaghcy, Barrack street, cabinet ma ker Danks Frederick, Hobson street* caipoctcr

Darby Patrick, Queen street, publican Dashwood Thomas, Parnell, settler Davies Joseph, Onehunga, druggist Dm ■ies John, Epsom, publican Davies William, Onehunga, mariner Davies John, Vincent street, labourer Davies Samuel, Princes lane, messenger Davies William, Durham street, storeman Davies Hugh, West Queen street, carter Davies John, Parnell, tailor Davies Joseph, West Queen street, carter Davies John, Wellesley street, settler Davies Thomas, Gaol street, painter Davis Thomas, Big muddy creek, sawyer Davis William, North Head, farmer Davis Charles, Queen street, merchant Davis John, Albert street, boatman Davison Thomas, Wyndham stx-eet, carpenter Dawson James, Mechanics’ bay, fellmonger Dawson Frederick Wood, Wellesley street, carpenter Dawson Frederick, Gaol street, grocer Day Henry, Queen street, butcher Day Charles, Wellington place, painter Dean James, Onehunga, labourer Deans George, Lucas’ creek, settler Dearness, Parnell, carpenter Death Edward, Chapel street, French polisher Debus Henry, Parnell, baker Deeds Henry, Chancery street, smith and far-

ner Decry Henry, Mechanics’ bay, pensioner Delany James, Howick, labourer Dell Joseph, Cabbage tree road, labourer Denby John Grout, Grey street, grocer Dent William, Gaol street, labourer Denyer George Henry, Whau flat, farmer Dermar Joseph, Wade, servant Dcrrom James, Victoria quadrant, builder Derrom Samuel, Otahubu, labourer D'cvanv Martin, Panmure, farmer De veil* Seth, Vincent street, butcher Dickenson John, Otahubu, painter Dickenson George Thexin, Wakefield street, plumber Dickenson William Thexin, Wakefield street, painter Dickie James, Onehunga, butcher Dickson William, Otahuhu, labourer Dickson Edward Brodie, Parnell, clerk Dickson Richard, Grey street, cabinet maker Didsbury Henry, Abercrombie street, clerk Dignan Patrick, Wyndham street, esquiie Dillon Matthew, West Queen street, confectioner Dilworth James, Remuera, esquire Dingwall Alexander, West Queen street, dealer Ding well John, Albert street, shoemaker Dinneen Michael, Chancery street, labourer Dixon Willoughby, thancery street, settler Dobie Lyndon Howard, Hobson street, tutor Dobson John, Little muddy creek, carpenter Dodd Henry, Victoria street, storekeeper Doltsh Isaac, Queen street, storekeeper Dolan John, Howick, labourer Donald William, Barrack street, clerk Donnelly James, Howick, labourer Donnelly Terence, Titirangi, farmer Donuoley James, Otahuhu, labourer Donovan Timothy, Queen street, labourer Donovan William John, West Queen street, boatman Donovan Patrick, Epsom, farmer Dooning William, Napier street, clerk Doran James, Queen street, baker Doran William, Onehunga, shoemaker Dure Edward, Onehunga, labourer Dore William, Parnell, carter Dorsey John, Durham street, dealer Dougherty Hugh, Spring Hill, farmer Dougherty Joseph, Hobson street, labourer Doughty, William, Gaol street, painter Douglas Thomas, Queen street, baker Douglas George, Carleton Gore, servant Douglas John, Onehunga, shoemaker Dove Samuel, Queen street, engineer Dowd Patrick, Howick, boatman Downey John, Dec side mills, sawyer Downing Irwin, Stanley street, hotel keeper Downing William, Onehunga, labourer Doyle Thomas, Hobson street, storekeeper Drummond Robert, Hobson street, copper-

smith Duane Timothy, Cook street, sawyer Dug-gin John, Papakura valley, labourer Duke George, Emily place, merchant Dunbar William, Howick, labourer Duncan Archibald, Gaol street, mariner Duncan George, Onehunga, labourer Dunlop John, Symonds street, labourer Dunn Richard, .North head, ferryman Dunn John, Hobson street, settler Dunn James, Howick, labourer Dunning James, High street, shopkeeper Durbridge Daniel, Panmure, farmer Durkin John, South road, labourer Dutch John, Wyndham street, carpenter Duthie Alexander, Hobson street, shipwright Dyson George, Wakefield street, farmer Eade John, Remuera, farmer Eagleton Alexander, Freeman’s buy, sawyer Earle Thomas, Big muddy creek, sawyer Easton George, Cabbage tree swamp, settler Ebbard William, Maraiti, labourer Edgar Patrick, Wade, sawyer Edgecombe William, Cabbage-tree swamp, firmer Edmonds, Samuel John, Yictoria-strcet, storekeeper Edmonds Alfred, Queen street, storekeeper Edwards John, Hobson street, mariner Edwards James, Lucas’ creek, settler Egan Dennis, Titirangi, sawyer Egan John, Howick, shoemaker Eggers James, Brewer street, labourer Elias Angelo, Shortland street, general merchant Elloy Reuben, Parnell, butcher Ellis William, Edward street, storeman Ellis William, Parnell, master mariner Ellis John, Henderson’s bush, sawyer Ellis William, Lucas’ creek, settler Ellis Henry, Harding street, auctioneer Elwood John, senr., Howick, labourer Enabling John, Turanga creek, farmer English Joseph, Howick, labourer Eustlce Alfred, Kybcr pass road, cabinet maker Evans Robert, Chapel street, carpenter Evitt David, Barrack street, gunsmith Ewan Charles, Mangarl, farmer Ewan William, Shortland street, draper Ewen Walter, Shortland street, ironmonger Fagan Thomas, Wyndham street, slangier Fahey John, Queen street, baker Fahey Michael, Panmure. labourer Fahey Michael, Queen street, livery stable keeper _ Fairburn John, Otahuhu, farmer Fairweather William, Karangahape road, labourer Fallace James, Ihumata, labourer Fallowdowu George, Wade, publican Fapp Francis, Onehunga, labourer Farmer Robert, One Tree Hill, farmer Farmer Alexander, Dalchenna, farmer Farrall Arthur Frank, Remuera, labourer Farrell George, Onehunga, labourer Farrell Michael, Onehunga, labourer Faulkener John, Freeman’s bay, gardener Fearnley Stephen, Lucas’ creek, settlor . Feek Edward, Karangahape road, brickmakor Fetoafell Arthur, Hob'stfn sfrefet, clerk

Ferguson Kenaph, West Oueen street, boatman Ferguson James, SywrOtids street, brickmaker Ferguson Daniel, Upper High street, labourer Ferguson John, Papatoi, farmer Field Michael, Parnell, clerk, Ordnance store Fielder Alexander, Wyndham street, shipwright Fielder John, Nm th head, farmer Fielding Joseph, Wyndham street, pastrycook Filmore William, Big muddy creek, labourer Finch Thomas, iiowick, labourer Finlay Archibald, Upper High street, carpenter Findlow Charles Joseph, Mount street, printer Finelsou William Handle, Wellesley street, clerk Finlay Matthew, liowick, labourer Finlay John, High street, labourer Finlay John, Chapel street carpenter Finley James, South road, settler Firth Josiab, Albert street, miller Fisher Dougald, Fair View, farmer Fishwick Edward, Lucas’ creek, settler Fisk George, Epsom, settler Fitz John. Parnell, builder Fitzgerald Hugh, Shortland street, servant Fitzpatrick James, liowick, labourer Fitzpatrick Patrick, East Tamaki, labourer Fitzpatrick Bernard, Gaol street, blacksmith Fitzpatrick James, Shoal bay, brickmaker Fitzsimons Thomas, Barrack street, shoemaker Flanagan John, Barrack street, shoemaker Flanagan John, Princes street, servant Flanery Charles, Mills’ lane, shoemaker Flatman George, Chancery street, farmer Flatt John, Ponsonby road, farmer Fleetwood John, Victoria street, musician Fleming Samuel, Onehunga, storekeeper Fleming diaries Col veil, Onehunga, shopman Fleming Alexander, Grey street, carpenter Fleming Matthew, Grey'street, carpenter Fleming William, Freeman’s bay, currier Fletcher John, Upper Queen street, schoolmaster Flood James, Onehunga, schoolmaster Flower Joseph, Princes street, shopkeeper Flowers William, Albert street, labourer Floyd George, Howick, labourer Flynn John, Onehunga, settler Foley Edmund, Otahubu, farmer Foley James, Otahubu, farmer Foley Michael, Onehunga, labourer Foord Frederick, Chapel street, wateimau Forbes John, Onehunga, settler Fordham Sydney, Queen street, grocer Forsaith Thomas Spencer, Kyber Pass road, esquire Forsaith Samuel S , Pitt street, draper Foister John, Cook street, shoemaker Fountain Richard G., Chapel street, clerk Fowler John, Upper Queen street, baker Fowler Thomas, Albert street, blacksmith Fox George, Karangahape road, labourer Foy James, Onehunga, caroenter Frances James, Eden place, carter Francis William, Parnell, labourer Fraser William, liowick, labourer Fraser George, Albert street, accountant Fraser James, M., Ihumata, draper Fraser George, West Queen street, engineer Fraser William, Napier street, writer Frazer William, Henderson’s bush, sawyer Freeland Daniel, West Queen street, carter Frezcr George, Queen street, clerk Friend Thomas, Big muddy creek, carter Frost Thomas, Howick, labourer Fronde David, Wakefield street, tailor Fronde, Robert, Wakefield street, carpenter Furley Samuel, Onehunga, general dealer Gagen John, Shoal bay, brickmaker Gallagher Timothy, Mount street, musician Gallagher George, Queen street, baker Gallagher James, Chancery lane, labourer Gal labor Edward, Otahubu, labourer Gallaher Christopher, Wade, farmer Gallaugher Ferigal, Albert street, labourer Galleher James, Onehunga, settler Gallery Thomas, Onehunga, labourer Galvin James, liowick, labourer Gamble Thomas, Cook street, labourer Gamble Thomas, Otahubu, blacksmith Gamble John, Hellyers’creek, farmer Gard Samuel, West Queen street, boardinghouse keeper Gardiner Christopher, Onehunga, mariner Gardiner George, Papakura flats, farmer Garrett Thomas, Howick, labourer Garty John, Edward street, carpenter Garvey Thomas, Pan inure, labourer Gathercole Thomas, Victoria street, labourer Gavin James, Panmuve, carpenter Gentles Alexander, Cooper’s bay, gardener Gentles Thomas, Howick. shop keeper George Thomas, Wakefield street, shopman George Edmond, Chancery street, butcher George Henry, Parnell, butcher George John, Parnell, butcher Gcraghty Lawrence, Onehunga, barman Germondsway John 11., Queen street, baker Gerred John Charles, Chapel street, builder Gerrish George, Gaol street, lemonade & soda water manufacturer 1 Gerscd Joshua, Hobson street, carpenter Gibbs Timothy, Albert street, carpenter Gihbins Thomas, Barrack street, labourer Gibbons George, liowick, musician Gibbons Patrick, liowick, shoemaker Gibson John, Ihumata, farmer Gibson James, Durham street, carter Gibson Robert, Victoria street, millwright and engineer Gibson William, Wellington place, blacksmith Gifford Nathaniel, Papatoitoi, farmer Gilberd Henry, Princes street, painter Gilchirst George, Graham street, clerk Gilfillan John Anderson, Kyber pass road, esquire Gilfillau Henry, Kyber pass road, merchant Gill Bartholomew, Howick, labourer Gill Michael, Panmure, farmer Gill John, liowick, farmer Gill Joseph, Princes street, waiter Gillanderson John, Victoria street, labourer Gillingham Stephen, Parnell, brickmaker Gilmore Hugh, Otahubu, baker Gilmour Robert, Grey street, warehouseman Gilmour Hugh, Hobson street, baker Gilroy Henry, Princes sircet, sawyer Gittos Benjamin, Hobson street, storekeeper Gledhill John, Big muddy creek, sawyer Gleeson Thomas, Union street, labourer Glecsoti John, Onehunga, labourer Glen George, Panmure, labourer Glencross Samuel, Karangahape road, labourer Glinu Thomas, Gaol street, labourer Glynn Peter, Howick, carrier Goldfinch Richard, Queen street, carpenter Goldie John, Vincent street, builder Goldsmith William, Onehunga, carpenter Goldvvatcr Nathan, Shortland street, storekeeper Gollaghcr Thomas, Panmure, labourer Gollau James, Remuora, farmer Golt John, Otahubu, labourer Gomez Joseph, Wyndham street, mariner Good William, Gaol street, storeman Goodfellow John, Hobson’s bridge, soap and candle maker Goodfellow William, Otara, farmer Goodroorn Henry, Upper Queen street, labourer Goodwoll Charles, Otahubu, wheelwright Goodwin James, Onehunga, labourer ' Go*odwin John, Chapel strict, painter

Goodwin William, Hobson street, painter Goonan John, East Tamaki, labourer Gooram Patrick, West Queen street., settler Gorby James, East Tamaki, labourer Gordon John, Otahuhu, farmer Gormand Knox, Grey street, tailor Gormonsway Edmund, East Tamaki, labourer Gorrie John, Kyber pass road, schoolmaster Gorton John, Otahuhu, carpenter Goss Michael, Howick, labourer Gourley Thomas, Chancery street, tobacco manufacturer Grace Matthew, Princes lane, labourer Grace Pierce, Princes lane, blacksmith Grace Peter, Wyndham street, carter Grace Matthew, Wyndham street, labourer Grady Thomas, Papakura valley, labourer Graham George, Mungari, settler Graham Walter, Wakefield street, shopman Graham David, Waterloo quadrant, merchant Graham William Knott, Wellington place, merchant Graham George Samuel, Coburg street, merchant Graham Robert, Remuera, esquire Graham Walter, Princes street, merchant Grant Robert, Barrack street, carpenter Grant John Henry, Shortland street, tobacconist Gratten Alexander, Mechanics’ ha}', slater Gray Wynne Paton, Wynnestead, settler Gray John, Wynnestead, esquire Graydon John, High street, shipwright Green Charles Hooper, Onehunga, settler Green William, Panmure, carpenter Green Joseph, Wellington place, labourer Green Benjamin, Cook street, labourer Green John, Titirangi, sawyer Green William, Titirangi, sawyer Green James, Mount Eden, settler Green William James, Mount Eden, clerk Greenway Christopher, Remuera, gentleman Gregg Richard, Gaol street, blacksmith Gregor Alexander, Queen street, mariner Greig Joseph, Hobson street, ropemakor Grey Wynn, Otahuhu, farmer Grey William, Official bay, carpenter Grabble James, Edward street, carpenter Grabble John, Chancery street, boat builder Gribble William, Chancery street, boat builder Grabble Samuel, Mount Eden, miner Griffin William, Hobson street, esquire Griffith William, Barrack street, clerk Grigg do!ui, Otahuhu, farmer Grimes John, Howick, labourer Grimley James, West Queen street, publican Grouchy George, Spring bill, farmer Grundy, John, Albert street, boatman Grunson William, Princes street, blacksmith Guard John, Panmure, labourer Guilding John, Chancery street, shoemaker Guise William, Henderson’s bush, labourer Gunning Edward, Onehunga, labourer Guppy Robert, Princes lane, ostler Guthrie William, Shoal bay, farmer Guthrie John, Shoal bay, farmer Hadden Charles, Otahuhu. labourer Hadden John, Dee side, farmer Hair John, Campbell’s villa, tailor H air George Bush, Queen street, watchmaker Haith Thomas, Durham street, labourer Hall William, Wakefield street, carpenter Hall John, Otahuhu, storekeeper Hall Robert, Edward street, farmer Hall William, Edward street, farmer Hall George, Parnell, plumber Hallamorc Thomas Cotton, Onehunga, hotel keeper Hallaway Robert, Howick, baker Halstead Leigh Dines, Cox’s creek, farmer Halyday James, Shortland street, cabinet maker Hamilton James, Chapel street, baker Hamilton Samuel Hunter, Queen street, drugs'^ Hamilton Murray, Hobson street, clerk Hamlin Job, West Tamaki, farmer Hamlin James, Onehunga, settlor Hammond James, North shore, farmer Hammond Edward, North shore, farmer Hampshire George, Queen street, hairdresser Hampton Robert, Shortland street, tailor Hancock John, Wakefield street, stonecutter Hancock William, Wakefield street, stonecutter Hancock George, Pr inces street, painter Hands Edward, Onehunga, shoemaker Hands Patrick, Onehunga, labourer Haney Michael, Napier street, labourer Harden Michael Frederick, Shortland street, carpenter ITauken William, Shortland street, carpenter Hanley James, Cabbage tree swamp, settler Hannah John, Freeman’s bay, labourer Hannken Frederick, Queen street, storekeeper Hansard Albert William, Symond street, land agent Hanson William, Queen street, carpenter Ilarcourt James. Onehunga, bricklayer Harding Elias, West Queen street, watchmaker Hardington Henry, Princes street, auctioneer and agent Hare Charles, East Tamaki, farmer Hare James Henry, Three Kings, farmer Hargreaves David, Wyndham street, boatman Hargreaves Joseph, East Tamaki, esquire Harper John, Titirangi, farmer Harrington George, Edward street, stonemason Harrington John, Wai Whau W hau, timber

fuller Harris George, East Tamaki, farmer Harris Christopher Attwell, Vincent street, merchant Harrison William, 'Wakcliehl street, cabinet maker Harrison Elias, Onehunga, ship carpenter Harrison Henry, Onehunga, ship carpenter Harrison William, Durham street, bootmaker Harrison William, Chapel street, waterman Harrop Isaac Worthington, Hobson’s Bay,’ gentleman Hart John, Mount Albert, settler Hart William, West Tamaki, cook Hart George, Barrack street, carter Hart William, Chancery street, wheelwright Hartnett William, West Queen street, shoemaker Hartnett Michael, Onehunga, shoemaker Harvey William, High street, labourer Harvey John, High street, labourer Haskell Cyrus, Henderson’s bush, sawyer Hustle James, Chancery street, shepherd Haultala Theodore Minet, Otahuhu, esquire Havanagh Patrick, Wellesley street, labourer Hawkins John William, Shoal bay, farmer Hawks Henry, West Queen street, waterrn an Hawks Thomas, Otahuhu, labourer Huwkstep James, Onehunga, labourer Hay David, Hobson’s bay, farmer Haydon Michael, Stanley street, dealer Haynes Daniel, Shortland street, draper Haynes Denis, Onehunga, labourer Hayward John, West Queen street, dealer Head William, Panmure, labourer Healey Peter, Healey Thomas, Albert street, tailor Healey William, Barrack street, miner Heath Patrick, Shoal bay, farmer Heath Thomas, Howick, labourer Hellyer Henry, Lucas’ creek, innkeeper Henderson William, Queen street, draper Henderson John, Bank street, brickraaker Henderson Christopher, Bank street, brick - maker Henderson Adam, Princes street, shipwright Henderson Thomas, Princes street, merchant

Jlenderson James, Hobson street, shopkeeper Hendry George, Remuera, gardener Henry Nathan, Shortland street, draper Henry Hugh, Titirangi, settler Henry William, Otahuhu, storekeeper Henry Charles, Albert street, carpenter Heron George, Remuera, carpenter Heron James, Cook street, builder Herrick William. Onehunga, labourer Meslop George \V., Freeman’s bay, engineer Reward Robert, Parnell, farmer Hewlett Theophilus, Onehunga, classical tutor Hewson Richard, Eden Crescent,gauger Heyhard Robert William Henry, Parnell, sailmaker Hicks Thomas Alexander, Vulcan lane, clockmaker Hickson Edward, Otahuhu, farmer Higgs Charles, Newmarket, butcher Higgins Daniel, Panmure, shoemaker Higgins William, Queen street, tailor Higgins Michael, Queen street, cabinetmaker Higgins James, Wyndham street, tailor Hill Thomas, Epsom, labourer Hill Frederick, Hillsboro’, farmer Hill George, Papatoitoi, farmer Hill John, Victoria street, carpenter Hill Carlton H. J., Bank street, clerk Hill John, Onehunga, labourer Hill Ernest, Onehunga, farmer Hill David, Chapel street, settler Hill John, Freeman’s hay, carpenter Hills Daniel, Eden crescent, baker Hills Charles, Symond street, coachmaker Hlmmond, Christopher, Barrack street,labourer Hislop Reuben, Little muddy creek, sawyer Hobson William, Hobson street, merchant Hodge Andrew, High stieet, blacksmith Hodges Charles, Wakefield street, shoemaker Hodklnson William, Nelson street, builder Hodlen John, Otahuhu, carpenter Hogan John, Panmure, farmer Hogan John, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Hogan James, Panmure, shoemaker Hogan Patrick, Onehunga, surveyor Hogg Alexander, Queen street, clerk Holdship Henry, Albert street, carpenter Holdsworth David, Otahuhu, settler Holland Bernard, Shoal bay, farmer Holland George, Queen street, painter Holman Henry, Queen street, butcher Holmes Benjamin, Cook street, painter Holmes Thomas, Wakefield stieet, butcher Horner Edward, Parnell, carter Hooker John, Princes street, storekeeper Hooper William, Onehunga, labourer Hopkins William, Albert street, carpenter Hopvvood Thomas, Victoria street, bricklayer Horn John, Parnell, bricklayer Horn Thomas, ( ahbage tree swamp, settler Horne Robert, Shortland street, draper Horscroft Charles, Onehunga, labourer Horsfall Thomas, Parnell, engineer Horsley Robert, Nelson street, cabinetmaker Hoskin Richard Cory, Durham street, tailor Hoskin Charles Trick, Smale’s point, miller Hosking John, Albert street, stonemason liouldsworth Thomas, Chancery street, labourer Houlihan Maurice, West Tamaki, labourer Hoult John, Chancery street, labourer Houston John, Shoal bay, farmer Houston Gavin, Mioal hay, farmer Howard George, West Tamaki, farmer Howard Henry, Titirangi, labourer Howard James, Chancery stieet, labourer Mowaid James, Chancery street, labourer Howell John, Wakefield street, shoemaker Howell Edward, Gaol stieet, labourer Hudson Richard, Remuera, storekeeper Huff William, Parnell, labourer Huff John, Parnell, labourer Hughes Stephen, Wakefield street, clerk Hughes James, Otahuhu, shoemaker Hughes George, Queen street, bricklayer liullin George, Onehunga, ship carpenter Hume William, Parnell, carpenter Humphries John, Barrack street, mason Hunger-ford Robert Richard, Onehunga, settler Hunt Richard James, Queer, street, innkeeper Hunt John Thomas, Epsom, farmer liunneyman Stephen, Harding street, wheelwright Hunter Alexander Hamilton, Cooper’s bay, I carpenter Hunter George Edward, Chancery street, printer Hunter Alexander, East Tamaki, labourer Huntley Walter, Chancery street, labourer Hyde Timothy, Onehunga, shoemaker Hyde Thomas, Victoria street, foreman of works Hyman Francis, Chapel street, waterman Ingham William, Onehunga, labourer Ingram Joseph, Otahuhu, labourer limes Thomas, Onehunga, labourer Itiuis John, Chapel street, carpenter Ireland Barton, Hobson street, merchant Ireland Joseph, Panmure, farmer Inverarity William David, Eden place, gentle-

man Jackson John, Turanga creek, labourer Jackson David, Edward street, carpenter Jackson John, Onehunga, printer Jaggar Thomas James, Edward street, settler James Nicholas Hawkins, Onehunga, general dealer James John, Chapel street, boatman Jamison Thomas, Otahuhu, schoolmaster Jamison, William Bar, Howick, labourer Jamieson William, Union street, carpenter Jamieson Gavan, Hobson street, labourer Jeffrey John, Albert street, publican Jeffrey Thomas, Mill’s lane, sawver Jennings William, Bank street, shoemaker Jervis Henry Maher, Emily place, merchant Johnson Joseph, Chapel street, hrickmaker Johnson Kdward, Shortland street, draper Johnson William Charles, Shortland street, clerk Johnson William Bowman, Barrack street, agent Johnson Thomas, Parnell, innkeeper Jones John, Kemuera, labourer, Jones James, Chancery lane, horse breaker Jones William, Chancery street, boatman Jones John, Upper High street, shoemaker Jones Edward, Edward street, cabinet maker Jones Alfred, Queen street, draper Jones Philip, Cook street, master mariner Jones Stamms, Sale street, auctioneer Jones Thomas, Mill’s lane, play actor Jones Roger, Otahuhu, labourer, Jones Alfred, Albert street, boatman Jonkcrs Samuel, Queen street, storekeeper Johnston Thomas, Wahu, settler Johnston Patrick, Wahu, settler Johnston Samuel, Grey street, farmer Johnston Robert, Mount Albert, settler Johnston Samuel, Mount Albert, farmer Johnston Thomas, Albert street, labourer Johnston William, Field’s lane, labourer Johnston Andrew, Grey street, baker Joyner William, Chapel street, boatman Kane Francis, Howick, shoemaker Kane Hugh, Howick, labourer Kane Patrick, Onehunga, tailor Kane Stephen, Henderson’s bush, labourer Keals Richard, Grey street, carpenter Kean William, Albert street, master mariner Kearns James, Albert street, labourer Kearns James, Barrack street, hotel keeper Kcatos Joseph, Chapel street, settler

Keef William, Judge’s bay, servant Keegan JamP s s Durham street, printer Keenan James, Howick, labourer Keesing Henry, junr., Wakefield strtiet, publican Keesing Abraham, Eden place, merchant Keesing Ralph, Queen street, storekeeper Keesing John, Queen street, shopkeeper Keightley Thomas. Albert street, livery-stable keeper Keiley Michael, Shortland street, tinsmith Kein Thomas, Remuera, settler Keir Thomas, Remuera, farmer Kell David, Albert street, boatman Kcllagher William, Upper High street, labourer Kelley John, Mount Eden, settler Kellor James, West Tamaki, farmer Kells George, East Tamaki, tanner Kelly William, Onehunga, labourer Kelly James, Shoal hay, farmer Kelly John, Onehunga, esquire Kelly James, Wade, sawyer Kelly David, Wai Whan Whau, sawyer Kelly Andrew, Mechanics’ bay, sawyer Kelly Edward, Onehunga, publican Kelly Peter, Panmure, labourer Kelly James, Howick, labourer, Kelly Thomas, High street, labourer Kelly Henry, Shortland street, publican Kelly Martin, Turanga creek, labourer Kelly George, Karangahape road, labourer Kelly Thomas, Freeman’s bay, labourer Kelly George, Wellesley street, labourer Kelly John, Onehunga, storekeeper Kemp Charles, Turanga creek, farmer Kemp Thomas, Turanga creek, fanner Kemp Thomas, Mount Albert, farmer Kemp William, Mount Albert, farmer Kempthorue Sampson, Parnell, esquire Kennedy Alexander, Princes street, esquire Kennedy William, Queen street, publican Kennedy Janies, Wyudham street, labourer Kenneth Charles, Gaol street, shoemaker Kent John, Durham street, sawyer Kerr William, Howick, labourer Keven Thomas, Shortland street, shoemaker Kewoley John, Parnell, ropemaker Kewillan, Onehunga, labourer Keyse John, Shortland street, cook Kidlin Robert, Barrack street, shipwright Kilfoyle Frank, Field’s lane, messenger Kilgore William, Big muddy creek, sawyer Kilgoie John, Big muddy creek, sawyer Kilgore William, Pah farm, caretaker Kilkenny James, Panmure, farmer Kilkenny Matthew, Panmure, labourer Kinealy John, Barrack street, labourer King Patrick, Onehunga, labourer King Robert, Eden place, waiter King Joseph, senr,, East Tamaki, farmer King Edward, Cook street, esquire King James Henry, senr., Epsom road, settler King James Henry, junr., Epsom road, settler King Philip Hanson, Parnell, settler Kingshorough Henry, Otahuhu, labourer Kirkwood Andrew, Parnell, labourer Kirkwood William Fhippard, Victoria street, shipowner Knight Thomas, New street, labourer Knox Charles, Panmure, farmer Knox Charles, West Tamaki, farmer Knox Thomas, Howick, labourer Knox Hugh, Otahuhu, carter Kunst Philip, Durham street, printer Ladbrook Samuel 8., Wymondly, farmer Lamb Henry, Onehunga, labourer Lamb Peter, Queen street, carpenter Lambert Edward, Otahuhu, shopman Lambourne Thomas, Remuera, farmer Lament William, Franklin road, brickmaker Landers John, Hariri farm, farmer Lane James, Parnell, labourer Lang John, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Lang George, Little muddy creek, settler Laug Robert, Campbell’s villa, ropemaker Laston Edmund Saumery Dehault, Onehunga, settler Lavery Henry, Onehunga, settler Lavillo Leon de, Union street, clerk Law Thomas Cowton, Parnell, merchant Law John, Albert street, labourer Lawford Richard, Durham street, baker Lawler Daniel, Panmure, labourer Lawrence, William, Hobson street, labourer Lawrie Robert, Karangahape road, brickmaker Lawrie Matthew,Karangahape load, brickmaker j Lawny Jamez, Karangahape road, brickmaker Lawson Henry Mount street, clerk Lawson George, Chapel street, baker Lowson Charles, Wyudham street, draper Laxou William, Papatoitoi, farmer Leahy John, Onehunga, shoemaker Leahy George, Wyudham street, blacksmith Leaning George, East Tamaki, labourer Leaning John, Victoria street, storeman Leatham John, Shoal bay, servant Leathart Cuthhert, Big muddy creek, master mariner Leckie Alexander, Karangahape road, labourer Lee Richard, Big muddy cieek, sawyer Lee James, Queen street, storekeeper Lee John, Victoria street, stonemason Leech John, Queen street, carver and gilder Leonard James, Panmure, labourer Lepiue William, Upper Queen street, clerk Leppcr Edward, Albert street, labourer Leroy Emilias, Parnell, sailmaker Leslie Robert, Hobson street, boatman Leslie William, Otahuhu, farmer Letliam Stephen, Shortland street, baker Letham John, West Queen street, baker Levy Bern!tedt, Queen street, storekeeper Levy Joseph, Henderson’s bush, labourer Levy Philip, Queen street, publican Lewis Edward William, Parnell, ropemaker Lewis Benjamin, West Tamaki, farmer Lewis Francis Charles, Howick, farmer Lewis Edward, Queen street, draper Lewis Gabriel, Queen street, draper Lewis Michael, Shortland street, general merchant Lewis Henry, Shortland street, general merchant Lewis John William, Hiortland street, hairdresser and jeweller Lewis Charles, West Queen street, boatman Liddell John William, Epsom, mariner Lilewall John, Chapel street, merchant Lindsay James, Wakefield street, farmer Little Cornelius, Otahuhu, labourer Littledale William, Onehunga, labourer Lloyd Neill, Durham street, ropemaker Lloyd, John Allred, Ouehuga, sawyer Lockwood John, Parnell, storekeeper Lockwood John, Turanga creek, farmer Lockwood Daniel, Grey street, settler Lodge George, Victoria street, waiter Long Robert, Panrauvc, labourer Long William, Panmure, labourer Lnndergau Thomas, Albert street, tailor Loudsdale Edward, Princes street, clerk Lord James, Wade, farmer Lord Michael, Howick, labourer Lord John, Turanga creek, farmer Lorigan Daniel, Queen street, bootmaker Lorlgan Patrick, Albert street, timber merchant Lorigan Lawrence, Rockfield, farmer Lorigan William, Rockfield, farmer Lougliray Robert, Otahuhu, labourer Lovemau John, Grey street, upholsterer Lovett Robert, Parnell, carpenter Lovett George, Parnell, carpenter Lovett George, Turanga creek, labourer

■: Low Joseph, Queen Ldwri'e Sariltiel, Big- muddy crtck djjP:] Lo'wSon Johh, W&l WhaU>h an ’ Lowson Charles, Wyhdhahi ,A"!V Lucas James, Parnell, servant sto \ Lucas William, Big muddy creek » Lucas Thomas, Onehunga, London David, Victoria street, bak r London W T illiam, South road, cartel London John, South road, publican Lusk Robert, Parnell, clerk Lusk Daniel, Parnell, surveyor Lusk Robert Baillie, Parnell, esqui^ Lye James, Freeman’s bay, carpe nte Lyes Joshua, Long bay, farmer r Lyle Robert, Parnell, clerk Lynch Owen, Howick, publicaii Lynch Daniel, Auckland, esquire Lyncli James, Gaol Street, labotirej. Lynch Timothy, Shortland sheet, tJ Lynch James, Gaol street, labourer Lynds, William, Onehunga, settler Lyons Hyram, Big muddy creek, f arn Maberly George Frederick, Hobson * publisher Macanelty James, Chancery street, gb Macdonald Robert Conder, Edward Maekie, Alexander, Grey street, MacS Mackie James, Grey street, Mackey Hugh, Chapel street, carped Macky Daniel, Howick, labourer Macky James, Papatoitoi, farmer Macky Thomas, Hobson street, merely Macready Thomas, Shortland street ” maker Macready Aitdrew, Shortland street maker Madden Charles. Chapel street, settler Madigan Murtagh, Newmarket, pounds Mahon James, Remuera, labourer ** Mahony Edward, Wellesley street, Mahony Thomas, Onehunga. labourer^ Mahony Jolrn, Onehunga, labourer Mahony Michael, Lucas’ creek, fartn ei Mahony Edward, Chapel street, builder Mahony James, Hobson street, tailor Malieu Bartholomew, Paumute, labourer Maiden Henry, Victoria street, carter M airland Robert, Panmure, labourer Makepeace John, Chancery street, stoeik Malone Peter, Panmure, labourer Malowney Jeremiah, bay, Mandeno James Lloyd, Remuera, carped Manley Henjarnin, Otahuhu, carpenter Manley Henjarnin, Wyndbam street,carp* Manzies Robert, Remuera, fanner Marks William James, Queen street, Marks Samuel, Barrack street, shopkeeper Marks Hannibal, Victoria street, mariner Marks Charles, Queen street, bootmaker Marriage Alfred, Chancery street, shoeim| ( Marriott Francis, Wakefield street, bulche Mark Thomas, Queen street, grocer Marshall William, Wyudham street, Marshall Henry, Otahuhu, labourer Marshall Henry, Buckland road, farmer Marshall Alexander, Albert street, carpeutp Marshall William, Albert street, boatman Martin Thomas, Cabbage tree swamp, Martin Alexander, Wakefield street, clerk Martin Anthony, Victoria street, cooper Martin Francis, Onehunga, labourer Martin John, Onehunga, labourer Martin Patrick, Onehunga, labourer Martin Albin, East Tamaki, farmer Martin John. Otahuhu, labourer Martin George, Wade, servant , Martin Joseph, Chancery street, shoemjO Martin Andrew, Durham street, baker Martyn John, Albert street, yeoman Mason Henry, Remuera, cabinetmaker Mason John, Durham street, mariner Mason Joseph, Remuera, cabinetmaker Mason William, East Tamaki, esquire Matson Henry, Parnell, esquire Maitthesou Duncan, Gaol street, mariner Mattheson Angus, Gaol street, mariner Mattheson John, Albert street, master marirMatthews Kdmund, Wellesley street, builfc Maxwell John, Cabbage tree swamp, settler May Martin, Onehunga, labourer May James, Panmure, labourer May Joseph, Epsom road, esquire May George, Epsom road, settler May Anthony. Three Kings, caretaker May David, Wesley street, labourer Mays Oliver, Field’s laue, painter Me Annuity John, Otahuhu. farmer Mcßory Patrick, Otahuhu, labourer Mcßride Michael, Lucas’ creek, farmer McCabe James, Princes lane, labourer McCabe Janies, Albert street, editor McCann William, Barrack street, labourer McCarthur Peter, Victoria street, ship carper McCarthy John, Spring hill, farmer McCarthy Patrick, Howick, labourer McCarthy John, Whan landing, timber dcir McCarthy John, Henderson’s bush, labonre' McCaul George, Campbell’s villa, ropemalw McCaul Walter, Shortland street, tailor McCawley William, East Tamaki, farmer McCleslaud John, Queen street, labourer McConochie, John, Spring hill, farmer McCouochie John, Chancery street, mason McCormack Michael, Wyudham street, cats McCrum Hugh, Shoal bay, farmer McCue William, Mechanics’ bay boatman McCullam William, Barrack street, clerk McCutcheou William, Onehunga, settler McCutcheon William, Otahuhu, labourer McDaniel Edward, Panmure, labourer McDermott John, Onehunga, labourer McDonald Murdock, West Queen street, t

bourer McDonald Murdock, West Queen street, W l ' man McDonald John, West Queen street, hj^ lr McDonald Donald, West Queen street, bo*®* McDonald Colen, West Queen street, carp® 1 * McDonald Angus, West Queen street, McDonald James, Wade, clerk McDonald Patrick, Wade, carpenter McDonald Alexander, Waliu, settler McDonald Robert, Dee side mills, sawyer McDonald Alexander, Barrack McDonald Patrick, Henderson’s bush, k® o ®* McDonald William A., Parnell, saiiniaker McDonald Peter, Albert street, blacksnutn McDonald Roger, Grey street, labourer McDonald William, Albert street, labourer McDonald James, Wade, clerk McDonnell John, Panmure, labourer McDonnell Patrick, Howick, labourer McDowell John, Shortland street, store ee| McElwain John, Cabbage-tree road, ftr® McEvoy James, Titirangi, sawyer McEvoy William, Barrack street, arch* McEvoy John, East Tamaki, labourer McEweu Isaac, Graham street, baker McFarlano John Sangster, Princes esquire McFarlane Peter, Big muddy creek, bo» McFarlin Daniel. Wvndham street, boat McFee James, West Queen street lub o McGarvey William, Albert street, cooper McGaurau Bernard Cormack, Otabnhu, McGee Joseph, Parnell, clerk • J McGhatm -Robert Onehunga, labourer McGhee John, Onehunga, publican McGrlone Patrick. Panmure, labourer McGrath Patrick, .Panmure, labourer • A I oGrafh Anthony, Spring hill,‘& r ®® ir McGrajth John, Chancery street pbbh

MbGrferor Roderick, Hthidetson’s bush, bushman • McCrrudcy John, Vincent street, labourer McGuire Patrick, Otahuhu, labourer McGuire Martin, Otahdhii, labourer McGuire Thomas, Queen street, labourer MG Hiire James, Chancery street, sawyer McUrath Bernard, Upper High street, musician Mcllroy Bernard, Otahuhu, blacksmith Mclnerving John, Howick, shoemaker Mclnues Donald, Albert street, carpenter Mclnucs Lachlan, Howick, labourer Mclnncs Malcolm, Albert street, blacksmith Mclimes Roderick, Albert street, carpenter Mciuuess Thomas, Howick, labourer jldnflis Archibald, Durham street, carpenter Me I unis Roderick, Durham street, labourer Mclnnis John, Albert street, blacksmith Mclrinis Donald, Dilrhani street, carpenter Mclntosh George, Titirangi, farmer Mclntyre Colin, Otahuhu, labourer Melver Francis, Otahuhu, labourer Mclver James, Otahuhu, baker McKay Richard, Graham street, shipwright McKay Alexander, Slioal bay, farmer McKay, Donald, Shoal hay, farmer McKay Rodger, Mechanics’ bay, tanner McKearncy John, East Tamaki, farmer McKenna Edward, Howick, labourer McKerras James, Remuera, settler McKenzie Donald, Onehunga, labourer McKenzie James, Maraitai, carpenter McKenzie Alexander, Upper High street, carpenter McKenzie Murdock, Upper High street, carpenter McKenzie James, High street, seaman McKenzie Kenneth, Hobson street, mariner McKenzie Alexander, Albert street, labourer McKenzie John, Albert street, labourer McKenzie William, Hobson street, shoemaker McLachlan John, Papatoitoi, farmer McLaren James, Howick, labourer McLaren Gilbert, Official bay, servant McLarnon Thomas Robert, Spring hill, farmer MdLarnon William George, Spring hill, farmer McLaueldan Daniel, Henderson's bush, sawyer McLaughlin John, Princes street, cabinetmaker McLean John, Victoria street, mariner McLean Robert, East Tamaki, farmer McLean John, Otahuhu, schoolmaster McLean Every, East Tamaki, esquire McLen Donald, Chapel street, boatman McLennan Duncan, Papakura valley, farmer McLeod James, Wyndham street, blacksmith McLeod James, Freeman’s bay, sawyer McLeod John, Dee side mills, millwright McLeod John, Henderson’s bush, huslmmu McLeod Kenneth, Barrack street, labourer McLeod Hugh, New street, stonemason 1 McLeod Alexander, Hobson street, labourer 1 McLiver Lachlin, Hobson street, carpenter 1 McMahon Andrew, Onehunga, farmer McMahon Martin, Onehunga, labourer j 1 McMahon Francis, Barrack street, labourer j ( McManus Thomas, Hobson street, shingler | * McManus Lawrence, Pan mure, labourer j 1 Me Martin James, Onehunga, labourer i * McMillan Ebcnezer, Upper High street, car- ( penter 1 McMillan Norman, Upper High street, black- 1 smith McMillan Thomas, Freeman’s hay, carpenter 1 McMullen Hugh, Otahuhu, carpenter j 1 McMullen William, West Queen street, gar- 1 dener { McMullin Michael, Otahuhu, labourer ( McNair Peter, New mills, sawyer 1 •re-cNamara John, Fan mure, ferryman ( .UcNaughton Donald, Mount Eden, farmer < McNaughton Dugald, Mount Eden, farmer • McNeil John, Howick, labourer * McNeughtou Alexander, Field’s lane, painter ( McPherson Archibald, Shortland street, tin- ( smith ( McPike James, Little muddy creek, sawyer ( McPike John, Little muddy creek, sawyer ( McKeynolds William, Onehunga, labourer ( McSweeney Patrick, Onehunga, carpenter McVay George, Union street, tanner 1 Me Waters John, West Queen street, carpenter 1 Mead Daniel, Onehunga, carter I 1 Meats Abraham, Mount Eden, fanner i i Measures Joseph, Brewer street, labourer 1 Medlaad Thomas, Prinscs street, tailor 1 Meehan Patrick, Onehunga, labourer 1 Meehan William, Otahuhu, labourer 1

Melclrurn Alexander, Otahuhu, settler Melvin. Patrick, Shoal bay, farmer Melvin John, Shoal bay, farmer Menary Benjamin, Shoal bay, farmer Merrifield John, Bucklaud road, fanner Merrill William, Howick, farmer Mewburu Armstrong, Princes street, shipwright Mihar John, Chancery street, tinsmith, Miles Thomas, Wade, farmer Millar William, Parnell, carter Millar James, Cabbage tree road, carpenter Miller Patrick, Albert street, settler Miller Thomas, Albert street, blacksmith Miller Thomas Parkings, Albert street, blacksmith Miller William, Wyudham street, shoemaker Miller William, Otahuhu, labourer Miller Alexander, High street, seaman Miller William, Queen street, bootmaker Miller William, Onehunga, shoemaker Mlllis Robert, Albert street, bricklayer Mills James, Brewer street, bootmaker Mills Edmund, Brewer street, labourer Mills Samuel. Mills’ Jane, carpenter Minchin Michael, Panmure, labourer Minty Isaac, Mechanics’ bay, tanner Mitchell Henry, Otahuhu, labourer Mitcbelsoa Alexander, Dobson street, mariner Molloy Patrick, Durham street, labourer Molloy William, Wyndham street, shopkeeper Molloy James, Wakefield street, tailor & grocer Molloy Joseph, Wakefield street, tailor Montcrief Lawrence, Official bay, engineer Money William Monk Richard. Vincent street, carpenter Montefiore John Israel, Official bay, esquire Montgomery William 8., Chapel street, surveyor Moody George, Onehunga, carter Mooney James, Onehunga, labourer Mooney Matthew, Kyber Pass, labourer 'looney James, Barrack street, labourer Mooney Kobert Samuel, Official bay, groom Moor John, Wellington street, stonemason Moore Adam, Freeman’s bay, butcher Moore Charles, Onehunga, carpenter Moore Robert, Onehunga, carpenter Moore Abraham, Otahuhu, labourer Moore Charles, Shorthand street, shoemaker Moore Richard, Parnell, merchant Morgan James Rice, Abercrombie street, carpenter Morgan William, Wellesley street, printer Morrin William, Queen street, grocer Moniu John Cardie, Queen street, grocer Morris Samuel, Durham street, plasterer Morris Paac, (Jnehunga, boatman Morris William, Papatoitoi, farmer Morrison Thomas, High street, watchmaker Morrison Donald, West Queen street, labourer Patrick, Onehunga, labourer Morton David, Campbell’s villa, labourer Moss Henry, Shoal licy, brickmakoi Mothered farmer Motion John, Hobson "street;, fhheurer

• Motion. William, New mills, miller Moyle XVillarfi, CdbKagb tfCfc settler Muir Alexander, sen., Spring Jliljj wrrfifif Muir Alexander, jun., Spring hill, faftflef Mixir Robert, Otahuhu, carter Muir Daltvrnple, Patnell; carpenter Muir David, High street, labourer Miilgrew Arthur, Otahuhu, labourer Mul Holland James, Otahuhu, labourer Mullaney Michael, Freeman’s bay, labourer Mullins Samuel, Otahuhu, farmer Monday William James, Eden place, schoolmaster Munro John. Campbell’s villa, saihnaker Munro Daniel, Stanley street, labourer Munroe John, Queen street, stonemason Munroe Thomas, Wyndham street, boatman Murdock Edward, Cabbage tree swamp settler Murphy Edward, Durham street, hoot closer Murphy Henry, Mills’lane, bootmaker Murphy Thomas, Wellesley street, carpenter Murphy, Michael, Panmure, farmer Murphy Patrick, Panmure, labourer Murphy Walter, Howick, labourer Murphy Austin, Howick, labourer Murphy Michael, Howick, labourer Murphy John, East Tamaki, labourer Murphy William, Otahuhu, labourer Murtagh Patrick, Otahuhu, tailor Nairn George, Remuera, farmer Nairn John, Remuera, fanner Neale Henry, Grey street, settler Neale William Henry, Grey street, carpenter Neeve Joseph, Onehunga, labourer Neilson Alexander, Queen street, bookbinder Newall William, Parnell, labourer Newdick Richard, Remuera, farmer Newell Benjamin, High street, hotel keeper Newton Samuel, Howick, labourer Newton Thomas, Nelson street, boatman Nicoll Henry, Parnell, shipbuilder Nicholson John, Victoria street, storeman Nicol George, Mount Eden, farmer Nicol William, Princes street, hotel keeper Nicholas Albeit John, Fort street, hotel keeper Nickiin Joseph, Giey street, cabinet-maker Ninis, James, Onehunga, settler Nixon James, Little muddy creek, sawyer Nixon Matthew, Onehunga, boatman Nolan Patrick, senr., Papakura valley, farmer Nolan Patrick, junr., Papakura valley, farmer Noobes William, Barrack street, tailor Norris James, Onehunga, baker Nor ris Henry Handly Hugh, Wyndham street,

printer Norris George, Onehunga, labourer North Thomas, Grey street, clerk Oakford Charles, Barrack street, miller Oakley Edwin, Chapel street, builder Oliver Aitchison, Turanga creek, farmer Oliver John Stephen, Grafton road, banker Ooner George, Onehunga, labourer Ormsby Geore Owen, Onehunga, gentleman Osborne George, Epsom road, settler Osborne Joseph, Newmarket, farmer Osborne Thomas, Chapel street, gardener Otto Andrew, Wyndham street, shopkeeper Overton Thomas senr., Grange, farmer Overton John W., junr., Grange, farmer Owen George Burgoyne, Beresford street, merchant Owens Philip, Epsom, baker Ox William, Barrack street, carter Oxenham Sydenham, Onehunga, labourer O’Brien Matthew, Howick, labourer O’Brien Lawrence, Howick, labourer O’Brien Francis, Onehunga, labourer O’Brien Thomas, Onehunga, labourer O’Brien John, Barrack street, barman O’Gara Henry, Onehunga, labourer O’Gilirc John, West Queen street, grocer O’Keefe Jeremiah, Three Kings, farmer O’Neil James, West Queen street, shoemaker O’Neil Allan, North shore, esquire O’Neil James, Onehunga, labourer O’Neill John, Three Kings, farmer O’Rourke George .Maurice, Onehunga, gentle-

man, farmer Pace James, Cabbage tree swamp, settler Page George, Chapel street, boatman Page John, Parnell, carpenter Page Michael, East Tamaki, labourer Palmer William, Bank street, labourer Palmer William, Otahuhu, shoemaker Palmer James, Howick, labourer Palmer Edward, Onehunga, labourer Palmer Benjamin, Onehunga, labourer Parke Andrew', Cooper’s bay, merchant Parker William, Chapel street, settler Parker Edmond Reuben, Wakefield street, bricklayer Parker Samuel, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Parker James Austin, Parker’s brickfield, brickmaker Parker James, Otahuhu, shoemaker Parker Robert, Howick, labourer Parker Peter, Chancery street, labourer Parkinson Michael, Onehunga, labourer Purr Thomas senr., Tltirangi, farmer Parr Edward John, junr., Titirangi, funner Parr Dairsion Thomas, Titirangi, farmer Partington Edward, Albert street, settler Partington Charles Frederick, Symond’s street, engineer and millwright Partington Henry, Symond’s street, farmer Partridge Clement, Freeman’s bay, farmer Parsons Henry, Dee side mills, sawyer Patou John, Howick, labourer Paton Thomas, Epsom, esquire Patou Thomas, Onehunga, labourer Patterson William, Cook street, settler Patterson William, Howick, butcher Peacock Ponsonby, Grey street, retired field

officer Peane Richard, Howick, labourer Pearce Daniel, Parnell, tailor Pearce Patrick, Howick, labourer Pearce James, Albert street, labourer Peck William, Barrack street, labourer Pell Walter, Chancery street, labourer Pell Thomas, Wade, farmer Fellow William Trane, Wakefield street, carpenter Fellow William, Wakefield street, carpenter Pennell Thomas, East Tamaki, farmer Pentland William, Howick. labourer Perfelt John William, Onehunga, labourer Percy Joseph Graham, Queen street, saddler Petschler Charles, Hernuera, merchant Peters Arthur, ? ! IPs lane, labourer Peters James, Waterloo quadrant, mariner Pettit John, Queen street, cabinet maker Peltmau John, Princes lane, boatman Philards Lewis, Henderson’s bush, bushmau Philcox William, Chapel street, carpenter Phillips John, Hobson street, painter Phillips Ivichard, Edward street, builder Philips Philip Aaron, Waterloo quadrant, merchant Phillips George, Onehunga, labourer Phil pot Charles, Harding street, boatman Phil pots John, Papakur a valley, labourer Fierce John, Big muddy creek, sawyer Pierce George Patrick, Upper Queen street, merchant Pierce Philip Quick, West Tamaki, farmer Pike' Charles, Parnell, servant Pilcher William, Whau, settler Pilkingtnn John, West Queen street, carpenter Piper William, Cook street, carpenter Pittock Charles, Upper Queen street, schoolmaster

Pivott Robert, Gaol street, labourer Plummer John James, Onehunga, baker Pollard George* Parnell, settler Pollen Darliel, Whatf, esquire Pollock dairies, Wyndham street, blacksmith Pollock Alexander, Q&eeft street, btftcber Pool Albert, Dee side mills, earpehfer Poole Robert, Wellington street, settler Porter William Field, j’un., Remuera; farmer Porter William, Remu’era, fatm'er Porter George Samuel, Wellesley street, compositor Porter Peter, Hobson street, storekeeper Porter John, Victoria street, refreshment rooms Porter William, Papatoitoi, farmer Porter John, Little muddy creek, settler Porter William, Edward street, groom Posseniskie William, Parnell, tailor Plotter William 1 , Epsom, farmer Potter William, Victoria street, wheelwright Potter Joseph, Eden place, storerriart Powell Thomas, Wakefield street, cabinetmaker Powell John, Onehunga, storekeeper Powell Charles Henry, Onehunga, merchant Powley Thomas Elvin, Shortland street, draper Poynton Jervis, Papakura valley, larmier Poynton Thomas, Shoal bay, farmer Price Acheson, Onehdnga, carpenter Price Edwin John, Victoria street, carpenter Prichard John J., Howick, labourer Prier William, Cook street, mariner Priestly Thomas Foley, Onehunga, labourer Prime Frederick, Edward street, grocer Prior M illiam, Wai Whau Whau, settler Probert John, Karangahape road, settler Purcell Martin, Onehunga, labourer Purcell William Valentine, Onehunga, butcher Quartier Aurele, Edward street, watchmaker Quinlan Andrew, Howick, labourer Quinlan Patrick, Panmure, farmer Quinten John, Otahuhu, labourer Rahilly Joseph, Chapel street, storeman Rathbond Thomas, Remuera, labourer Rattray John, Albert street, timber merchant Rattray William, Chapel street, ship chandler Rattray William, Shortland street, draper Reading John West, Parnell, storekeeper Ready William, Otahuhu, labourer Reardon Patrick, Henderson’s bush, labourer Redmond John, Cooper’s hay, gardener Redwood John, Wakefield street, carpenter Reece John, Big muddy creek, sawyer Reed James, East Tamaki, farmer Reed Thomas, East Tamaki, farmer Keen Thomas, Hobson street, carter Rees William, Shortland street, mariner Regan John, Wade, sawyer Reid William, Napier street, labourer Reid George, Barrack street, carpenter Reid Smollet, Spring hill, farmer Reid William, Shorthand street, draper Reiley Andrew, Parnell, servant Reiley Peter, Otahuhu, labourer Rierdon Daniel, Mill’s lane, carpenter Renfrew Alexander, Barrack street, shopkeeper Reynolds Edward, Barrack street, carpenter Reynolds David, Henderson’s bush, bushman Roads Richard. Shortland street, shoemaker Rich Francis Dyer, Onehunga, settler Rich Edward, Wakefield street, shipping agent Richards Henry, Parnell, labourer Ricketts William, Otahuhu, butcher Ridings Henry, Queen street, mercantile clerk Ridings Richard, Symonds street, auctioneer Ricly John, Onehunga, labourer Ripley William Henry, Hobson street, cabinet

maker Rippey Thomas, Papatoitoi, gardener Rippey John, Papatoitoi, labourer Rist John, Onehunga, labourer Ritchie Robert, Onehunga, labourer Roach Thomas, Kyber pass road, publican Roberts Samuel, Otahuhu, labourer Roberts Thomas, Newmarket, labourer Roberts Charles, East Tamaki, farmer Roberts James Martin, East Tamaki, farmer Roberts Matthew, Spring hill, farmer Roberts Thomas, Vincent street, miner Robertson Robert, Howick, labourer Robertson Robert, Otahuhu, farmer Robertson Peter, Queen street, baker Robertson William, Dee side mills, blacksmith Robertson Alexander, Gaol street, shoemaker Robertson John, Victoria street, timber mer-

chant Robinson Thomas, Howick, labourer Robinson George, Howick, labourer Robinson William, Howick, labouicr Robinson James, Mungari, farmer Robinson John, Mungari, farmer Robinson Caleb, Parnell, carpenter Robinson William Malgon, Parnell, carpenter Robinson Joseph, Queen street, labourer Robinson Joshua, Victoria street, carpenter Robinson William Robert, Victoria street, draper Robinson Charles, Hobson street, boatman Robottom John, Shortland street, shoemaker Rodger Alexander, Shortland street, hairdresser Roe James, Wai Whau Whau, sawyer Roe Matthew Henry, Graham street, timber merchant Rogers William Leicester, Queen street, hotelkeeper Rogers Thomas, Otahuhu, innkeeper Rogers John, Otahuhu, carter Rogers Richard, Cooper’s bay, baker Rogers William G., Victoria street, tailor O ' Roiley George, Chancery street, carpenter Rolton George, Mechanics’ bay, boatman Rookcs Charles, Howick, Lieut.-Col. S. L. Militia Roonan James, Howick, labourer Rooney Andrew, Kpsom, farmer Roper James, Albert street, wheelwright Rose John, Little muddy creek, sawyer Ross Duncan, Henderson’s bush, labourer Rout John, High street, merchant Rout James, Onehunga, farmer Rout John, Onehunga, carpenter Rowe Joseph, East Tamaki, farmer Rowe Henry, Upper High street, labourer Rowe Thomas, Onehunga, tailor Roycroft Robert, Howick, labourer Rule John, Chapel street, publican Runciman George, Papatoitoi, farmer Runciman Robert, Papatoitoi, farmer Rusden Thomas, Edward street, stonemason Russell James, Otahuhu, carter Russell John, Ihumata, farmer Russell David, Karangahape road, carpenter Russell John, Wakefield street, storekeeper Russell John, Coburg street, boarding house Russell John, Freeman’s bay, carpenter Russell Henry, tdiortland street, furniture store Russell Thomas, Victoria street, road inspector Rutherford James, Remuera, carpenter Ryan Michael H. Densley, Nelson street, tailor Sadgrovc William, Cabbage tree swamp, settler Sanders Charles W., Graham street, shoemaker Sanderson Charles, Wellesley street, architect Sansom Thomas, Wyndham street, printer Samson Thomas, Gaol street, carter Sattleday Richard, Panmure, labourer Sauerbier John, Princes street, baker Savage Timothy, Queen street, labourer Savory John, Chancery street, tinsmith Scarrel Richard, Chancery street, barman Seorlett George, Onehunga, blacksmith Sclioettlcr John Frederick, Shortland street, 'cabinet-maker Scholes John, Hobson’s bridge, brewer Schoolan Cornelius, O tab aha, labourer

Scott James, Wellington place, tailor— - Scott Robert, Wyndham street, boot and shotmaker i Scott Joseph, Napier street, carter | Scott Walter, Queen street, hotel keeper j Scott Andrew, Queen street, hotel keeper Scott William, Mount street, carpenter Scott John, Mangari, labourer Scott John, High street, stone cutter Scott John, Chancery street, shoemaker Scott George, Queen street, painter Scotter Edward, Newmarket, blacksmith Scullen Denis, Symonds street, carpenter Seabrook John, Hobson street, tailor Searles Peter, Howick labourer Seccombe Richard, Gaol street, brewer Seecombe John Carrol, Gaol street, brewer Seinsbury James, Wyndham street, labourer Sekey John, Chapel street, carpenter Selby George, Otara, farmer Senior Joseph, Mount Eden, settler Shacked Arthur Robert, East Tamaki, fanner Shaded! Augustus Joseph, East Tamaki, farmer Richard Barchem, Queen street, storekeeper Shalders Richard, Queen street, storekeeper Shaldrick William, Little muddy creek, sawyer Shale Simeon, Onehunga, carter Shale William James, Onehunga carter Sharp William, South road, farmer Sharp Thomas, Parnell, engineer Shave Alfred, Princes street, clerk Shaw Joseph, Howick, labourer Shaw Elihu, Cabbage-tree swamp, settler Shawyer George, Big muddy creek, labourer Shea Michael, Wyndham street, publican Sheddan Robert, Upper High street, cooper Shee John, Karangahape road, labourer Sheehan Daniel, Hobson street, carpenter Sheehan David, Queen street, publican Shepherd Thomas, Remuera, farmer Shepherd Alexander, Jermyn street, gentleman Shepherd Thomas, jun., Remuera, farmer Shepherd John, Stanley street, storekeeper Sheppard Charles Francis, Parnell, painter and glazier Sheppard Thomas, Mungai 1, farmer >hepton George, Judge’s bay, labourer Shields John, tipper Queen street, labourer Shorlaml John, Princes lane, builder Short John, East Tamaki, farmer Short George Henry, Harding street, boatman Short Thomas, Harding street, boatman Short Thomas, Queen street, draper ■ s hove Thomas, Hobson street, butcher Sibhin George, Grey street, settler Simians Emanuel, Panmure, farmer Simkins George, Panmure. farmer Simkins John, Panmure, farmer Simmons Peter, Dee side mills, sawyer Simms James, Epsom, settler Simpson Peter, East Tamaki, farmer Simpson Robert, East Tamaki, farmer Simpson James, Cook street, carter Simpson Daniel, Epsom, engineer Simpson James, Cabbage-tree swamp, stone-

mason Sims James, Mount street, gardener Sims Alexander, Mount street, shoemaker Sims John, Barrack street, boat-builder Sin bur ne Walter, Onehunga, settler Sinclair John, Howick, labourer Sinclair David, Henderson’s bush, labourer Sinclair David, Chancery lane, labourer Sinclair Andrew, Symond street, surveyor Singer William, Cooper’s bay, teacher Skerrett Thomas, Papakura valley, labourer Slade James, Ed ward-street, cabinet-maker Slater James, Wade, servant Smallfield Octavius, Queen street, shopkeeper Smallfield George, Princes street, editor Smart Thomas, Epsom, dairyman Smith George Henry, Parnell, grocer Smith Henry, Parnell, baker Smith Thomas, Parnell, carpenter Smith John, Parnell, servaut Smith William Brook, Remuera, miiler Smith Henry, Parnell, labourer Smith John, Howick, labourer Smith John, Dee side mills, engineer Smith Patrick, Henderson’s bush, labourer Smith Edward Murry, Vincent street, tailor Smith Richard, Warterloo quadrant, carpenter Smith Edward, Hobson street, painter Smith Richard, Chapel street, carpenter Smith Michael, Titirangi, sawyer Smith Alexander, Titirangi, labourer Smith Thomas, Nelson street, butcher Smith Matthew, Victoria street, teacher Smith Richard, Cook street, carpenter Smith, Charles Ross Chamonuely, Remuera,

farmer Smith James, Onehunga, settler Smith William, Onehuuga, painter Smith George, Onehunga, settler Smith William, Onehunga, labourer Smith Charles, Onehunga, settler Smith Henry, Otahuhu, labourer Smith Alfred, Chancery lane, labourer Smith William Henry, Shortland street, shoemaker Smith Francis, Shortland stieet, shoemaker Smith George, Wakefield street, clerk Smith James, Barrack street, engineer Smith James, Otahuhu, labourer Smith John, Mangari, labourer Smith George, .Mangari, labourer Smith Jonas, Wood hill, farmer Smith William, Spring hill, farmer Smith James, Chancery street, cabinet-maker Smyth Thomas, Howick, labourer Smyth, Hibernia, Titirangl, farmer Smythes Henry, Onehunga, settler Snelger Henry, Otahuhu, carter Snodgrass William, New mills, miller Soall James, Parnell, coacbmaker Sornervill Hendry, Queen street, shoemaker Somervill Andrew, Upper Queen street, carpenter Somerville Archibald, Queen street, grocer Somerville Thomas, Hobson street, storekeeper Somerville Mark, Wakefield street, shopkeeper South Patrick, Chancery street, barman Southwell Charles, Cook street, editor Spalding Alfred, Queen street, tinsmith Spare James, Grey street, carpenter Spaulding Nelson, Onehunga, general dealer Speedily Thomas, Mount street, carter Speer Richard, Howick, labourer Speer Archibald Hitehins, Parnell, clerk hpraggon Joseph, Princes street, shipwright Squire William, Freeman’s bay, clerk Stables John, Waterloo Quadrant, schoolmaster Stackpool Robert, Onehunga, shoemaker Stafford Nathaniel, Parnell, carter Stallard, Edward, Onehunga, publican Stanley William, Otahuhu, labourer Stark Andrew, Princes street, joiner Stephen Isaac, Onehuuga settler > tee I William, Parnell, butcher Sterling James, Onehunga, conk Sterling Frederick, High street, painter Stephenson Charles, Chapel street, clerk - Stevenson John, Rerauera, merchant Stevenson William, Shortland street, draper Stevenson James Yonng, Shortland street, shopman Stewart Archibald, Freeman’s Bay, carpenter Stewart Andrew, Graham street, shoemaker Stewart Samuel, Otahuhu, labourer Stewart James, Field lans, upholsterer Stewart Thomas, Miingari, labourer

Stitchbury Charles, Eden-place, merchant Stilton John, Remuera, servant Stpkes Reuben, Big muddy creek, farmer Stokos Jesse, Wyndham street, painter Stokes John, Epsom road, carpenter Stokes James, Cabbage-tree swamp, farmer Stone John, Onehunga, butcher Strange John Benjamin, Judge’s bay, mason Stringer Thomas, Chancery street, clerk Strong Charles, Durham street, boatman Strong George, Official bay, boatman Strong Robert, Durham street, boatman Stuart James, Mills’ lane, settler Stuart James, Onehunga, labourer Sturmer Spencer Von, Shoal bay, servant Styafc John, East Tamaki, farmer Sullivan James, Durham street, labourer Sullivan Michael, Hobson street, carpenter Sullivan Cornelius, Onehunga, labourer Summers James, Chancery lane, labourer Sutcliff John, Freeman’s bay, sawyer Sutherland George, Queen street, storekeeper Sutherland Donald, Smale’s point, carpenter Sutherland William, High street, engraver Sutton Charles, Hobson street, settler Sutton Lawrence, Hobson street, settler Sutton Charles, Mount street, labourer Swift Owen, Chancery lane, sawyer Swinbourne John, Onehunga, painter Swords Edward, Henderson’s bush, labourer Symes John Miller, Parnell, baker Symonds Joseph Henry, Onehunga, mariner Syms Thomas, Hobson street, baker Syms Joseph, Wyndham street, tailor Syms Joseph, Newmarket, butcher Tandy Thomas, sen., Parnell, general dealer Tandy Thomas, jun., Parnell, general dealer Tapper Joseph Andrew, Wellesley street, boatman Tattersall William, Shortland street, painter Tattersall Ralph, Eden crescent, painter Tattersall Lawrence, Eden crescent, painter Tatum John Knowles, Mechanics’ bay, dealer Taylor William, Princes street, shipwright Taylor James, Panmure, labourer Taylor Richard James, Remuera, farmer Taylor William, West Tamaki, farmer Taylor John, West Tamaki, gentleman Taylor Isaac, Parnell, labourer Taylor John, Cooper’s bay, bricklayer Taylor Donald, Otahuhu, horsebreaker Taylor Joseph, Cabbage-tree swamp, farmer Taylor Henry, Onehunga, inspector of schools Taylor Richard, Wellesley street, carpenter Terry James, Hobson street, stationer Thomas George, Queen street, bootmaker Thomas George, Wakefield street, labourer Thomas George, Barrack street, miller Thompson Joseph, Vincent street, mariner Thompson James, Howick, labourer Thompson William, West Queen st., servant Thompson George, West Queen street, servaut Thompson Robert, Chancery street, publican Thompson Alexander, West Tamaki, farmer Thompson Henry, Parnell, mariner Thompson David, Otara, farmer Thompson James, Otahuhu, labourer Thompson Henry, Onehunga, compositor Thompson Henry, Wyndham street, printer Thompson Thomas, Victoria street, storekeeper Thorborn John Alfred, Dank street, carpenter Thorborn William, Shoal Bay, farmer Thorne William, Wakefield street, shoemaker Thornton Daniel Bateman, Remuera, settler Tibbatt James, Turanga creek, farmer Ticklepenny Samuel, Otahuhu, servant Tierney Michael, Henderson’s bush, sawyer 'filler John, sen., North head, farmer Tiller John, jun., North head, boatman Timbrell John, Queen street, cabinet-maker Tims Martin, Princes lane, carpenter Tindall John, Wai Whau Whan, sawyer 'l izard William Henry, Parnell, gentleman Tizard Henry, Parnell, engineer Tizard Edward, Parnell, engineer Tizard William, Parnell, engineer Todd Robert, Barrack street, labourer Tole John, senr., Franklin road, surveyor Tole John, Franklin road, surveyor Tole Daniel, Franklin road, surveyor Tonks Benjamin, Wakefield street, clerk Tothill Charles, Chapel street, clerk Townsend Daniel, Big muddy creek, sawyer Trail William Henry, Albert street, boatman Trainer John, Shoal bay, farmer Trayes James, Barrack street, mason Tremain Edwin, Barrack street, millwright Trevarthau William, North head, farmer Trice George, Maraitai, farmer Trice William, Maraitai, farmer Trimble John, Otahuhu, labourer Trimmer George, Queen street, baker Trimmer John, Howick, labourer Trotter John, Dee side mills, sawyer Tucker James, Cox’s creek, labourer Tucker John, Freeman’s bay, sawyer Tucker Edward, Freeman’s bay, sawyer Tucker Richard, Freeman’s bay, sawyer Tudehope Robert, Grey street, stonemason Tuffs Robert, Queen street, labourer Turner John, Parnell, labourer Turner William, Onehunga, carter Turner Robert, Onehunga, carpenter Turrell George, Queen street, bootmaker Tutty William, Newmarket, farmer Turner George, Howick, labourer Twaites Thomas, Princes street, shipwright Twamley George, Onehunga, carpenter Tweedale Samuel, Onehunga, labourer Tyler James, Albert street, messenger Tymond Bernard, Onehunga, shoemaker Tynan John, South road, labourer Unthauk Alexander, Wade, sawyer Vaile Robert, Wellesley street, draper Valle Samuel, Queen street, draper Vaile William, Wellesley street, draper Vaile John Rippon, Queen street, draper Vaughan James, Shoal bay, farmer Vaughan William, Parnell, general dealer Vercoe Bryant, Shortland street, hotel keeper Vercoe Henry, junr., Ihumata, farmer Vercoe Henry, senr., Ihumata, esquire, J. P. Vercoe Joseph, Ihumata, farmer Vedder Francis, Little muddy creek, sawyer Vernon Henry, Gaol street, accountant Vickery George, Onehunga, blacksmith Vickery Amos, Onehunga, carpenter Vickery Henry, Onehunga, carpenter Vincent Robert, Albert street, carpenter Vincent George, Albert street, shopman Vye Oliver, Bank street, carpenter Waddle William Richard, Hobson street, baker Wade Isaac, Turanga creek, farmer Wade Charles, Turanga creek, labourer Wadham Henry John, Wellesley street, mariner Wadman George, Howick, labourer Wagstaff George, Panmure, blacksmith Wagstaff George, Howick, blacksmith Waite Jerry, Karangahape road, fanner Wolcot Robinson, Vincent street, actor Waler James, Papatoitoi, farmer Walker Robert, Parnell, shoemaker Walker Edward, Kyber pass road, labourer Walker Frederick, Onehunga, confectioner Walker Edward, Gaol street, grocer Wall Edward, Fort street, shipwright Wall Edward, Onehunga, labourer Wallace James, Papatoitoi, farmer Wallace John, Papatoitoi, farmer Wallace James, Otahuhu, blacksmith Wallace John, Mungari, farmer

Wallace Robert, Mungari, farnler Wallace Archibald, West Tamaki, farmer Wallace Archibald, Panraure, farmer Wallace William Stephen, Queen street, watchmaker Walmsley James, Mungari, farmer Walsh Edward, Albert street, settler Walsh James, Wyndham street, labourer Walsh Henry James, Otahuhu, shoemaker I Walsh John, Panmure, labourer j Walsh Thomas, Panmure, labourer i Wahli James, Panmure, labourer j W alsh Thomas, Panraure, labourer Walter George Gould, Papakura valley, ; settler Walters Vincent, Wakefield street, carter Walters John, Cabbage tree swamp, farmer Ward John, Henderson’s bush, sawyer Ward Robert, Barrack street, mate Ward Janies, Albert street, baker W arner Horatio Nelson, Nelson street, surveyor Warner Thomas, Parnell, painter and glazier Washington George, East Tamaki, fanner Waters George, Shorthand street, tinsmith Waters Thomas, Parnell, storekeeper Waters Edward, Papatoitoi, farmer Waters George, Onehunga, labourer Watson Charles, East Tamaki, farmer Watson John, Queen street, cabinetmaker Watson William, Victoria street, settler Watson James, Cook street, carpenter Watson John, White park, blacksmith Watt James, Parnell, carter Wayte Edward, Harding street, stationer Wearing Thomas, Wakefield street, carpenter Webb James, Wyndham street, barber Webb Elijah, Onehunga, painter Webber Joseph, Upper Queen street, shoemaker Webster George, Grey street, merchant) Webster James Andrew, Gaol street, mariner Wedgewood Hugh, Wellesley street, mariner Wells Thomas, Dee side mills, farmer Wells Sydney, Albert street, storeman Wells Seymour, Papakura valley, innkeeper Wellsinan Thomas, Victoria street, carpenter Westford, George, Big muddy creek, labourer Westney William, Ihumata, farmer Weston Thomas, Hobson street, merchant Weston Augustus, Parnell, gentleman Westwood James, Remuera, cabinetmaker Whalen Isaac, Titirangi, sawyer Whaley John, Ihumata, labourer Wheeler John, Papakura valley, fanner Whelan John, Barrack street, dealer Whelan Patrick, Freeman’s bay, clerk Whiles Joseph, Edward street, firmer Whisker Alexander, Kyber pass road, dairyman White Robert, East Tamaki, farmer White John William, Howick, carpenter White lohn Ebenezer, Vincent street, clerk White Angus, Hobson street, carpenter White William Kehble, Victoria street, carter White Henry, Cook street, builder Whooten George, Titirangi, sawyer Wier John, Otahuhu, labourer Wilcox Henry, Henderson’s bush, labourer Wilcox James, Otara, farmer Wild William Smart, Onehunga, settler Wilkie Alexander, Eden place, sodawator manufacturer Wilkins John, Onehunga, sfittler Wilkinson James, Epsom road, fanner Willen William, Remuera, shepherd Willetts William, Remuera, farmer Willetts William, junr., Remuera, labourer Williams John, Durham street, mariner Williams George, Durham street, boatmau Williams Thomas, West Queenstreet, publican Williams Robert, Mills’ lane, carpenter Williams William, Chancery street, barman Williams John, High street, labourer Williams John, Waterloo quadrant, accountant Williams Thomas, Hobson street, saihnakcr W’illiams William, Cook street, settler Williams James, Parnell, labourer Williams John, Otahuhu, schoolmaster Williams Samuel Jury, Onehunga, storekeeper Williams Charles, Onehunga, sawyer Williams George, Panraure, gentleman Williams William, Remuera, farmer Williamson George, Queen street, storekeeper Willis Robert, Papakura valley, storekeeper Willis James, Otahuhu, barman Willott William, Epsom road, labourer Wilmot Thomas, Long bay, labourer Wilnlove George, Parnell, carpenter Wilson John Alexander, East Tamaki, farmer Wilson Thomas, Howick, storekeeper Wilson William, Queenstreet, baker Wilson John, Victoria street, carpenter Wilson John, Chancery street, labourer Wilson William Scott, Shortland street, printer Wilson Joseph Liston, Shortland street, printer Wilson John, Chapel street, blacksmith Wilson David, Parnell, mason Wilson George, New Mills, farmer Wilson John, Epsom road, farmer Wilson Edward, Onehunga, labourer Wilson William Chisholm, Shortland street, printer Wilson William, Parnell, painter Wilson William, Henderson’s bush, labourer Winch Charles, Princes street, watchmaker Winepress James, Howick, labourer Winsor Joseph, Onehunga, labourer Wishart George, Mount street, carpenter Wood Samuel Allan, Eden place, auctioneer Wood Reader Gillson, Judge’s bay, esquire Wood William, Grafton road, servant Wood Michael, Franklin road, commission agent Wood George Edward, Kyber pass road, labourer Wood Charles, Wahu, caretaker Wood Thomas, Onehunga, labourer Wood James, Onehunga, labourer Woodhouse John, Parnell, merchant Woods Charles, Wai Whau Whau, timber fuller Woods John, Howick, labourer Woods Jonathan, Hobson street, carpenter Woods John, Chapel street, boatman Woods James, Chapel street, carpenter Woodward Edmond, Onehunga, labourer Wooland John, Panmure, labourer Woolcolt Edmond George, Remuera, settler Woollems Frederick, Durham street, carpenter Wright George, Barrack street, storeman Wright David Pickworth, Field’s lane, labourer Wright William, Union street, blacksmith Wright George, Napier street, gardener Wright Daniel, Otahuhu, labourer Wright Martin, Otahuhu, labourer Wright James, Otahuhu, labourer Wykes Edward, Onehunga, labourer Wyllie Thomas, West Tamaki, farmer Young James, Shortland street, butcher Young Joseph, Victoria Street, farmer Young John, Panmure, labourer Ziegler Henry, Wyndham street, painter William Gorrie, J.P. Thomas Beckham, B.M. Take notice that all objections to this List will be heard and determined by me within ten days from the date hereof. Thomas Beckham, R.M. „, Y 5 -> .i.. . . -• - ♦ Resident Magistrate’s Court, Auckland* 3rd February, 1559-

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NZ18590212.2.20.2

Bibliographic details

JURY LIST FOR 1859-60., New Zealander, Volume XV, Issue 1338, 12 February 1859, Supplement

Word Count
11,360

JURY LIST FOR 1859-60. New Zealander, Volume XV, Issue 1338, 12 February 1859, Supplement

  1. New formats

    Papers Past now contains more than just newspapers. Use these links to navigate to other kinds of materials.

  2. Hierarchy

    These links will always show you how deep you are in the collection. Click them to get a broader view of the items you're currently viewing.

  3. Search

    Enter names, places, or other keywords that you're curious about here. We'll look for them in the fulltext of millions of articles.

  4. Search

    Browsed to an interesting page? Click here to search within the item you're currently viewing, or start a new search.

  5. Search facets

    Use these buttons to limit your searches to particular dates, titles, and more.

  6. View selection

    Switch between images of the original document and text transcriptions and outlines you can cut and paste.

  7. Tools

    Print, save, zoom in and more.

  8. Explore

    If you'd rather just browse through documents, click here to find titles and issues from particular dates and geographic regions.

  9. Need more help?

    The "Help" link will show you different tips for each page on the site, so click here often as you explore the site.

Working