Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

SCHOOLS BREAK-UP

The primary schools are being dismissed .for the Christmas holidays to-day and to-morrow. Follbwing are prize lists:— FJGH STREET. At High Street the function for the junior scholars was held at 10 a.m. to-day and. for the seniors at 2 p.m. The following is the prize-list: Standard Vl.—For marks—Boys: R. *an 2, R. Hardio 3; merit—M. Burt, 0. Wat»on, G. Williamson; firls; Nina. Graham (dux of school) , Alva. Anderson 2. 0. Can- 3; merit — Ada Wright, Mona Smyth, Evelyn Mundie. Special prizes: Composition, : Dorothy Haigh 1 (Park Memorial gold medal); commercial arithmetic—Boys: Eric Carrol (Mr James Brown's gold medal) 1; girk: Ahra Anderson (Mrs Naphtali's Abigail Mfcinorial cold medal) 1. Writing, Marion Thwaites "(Mr R. Ewing's gold medal). General knowledge, John Gordon (Athenteuir! Committee's annual ticket). Recitation, Ada Wright (Whit-combe and Tombs" S've) 1. Drawing. Gordon Burt 1. MeriaritSbetic. Alex. Johnson (Mr Shaw's ailver medal) 1. Conduct, J: Gordon and* JSgair© Veal. Navy League's prizes— Alva Anderson 1, Dorothy Haigh 2. Olive Carr 3. Physical exer<use3. Ada. Wright 1. Attendance priza, Charles Smyth (not onco absent in eix years). Sewing, Lillian Berry 1. Darning, Alva Anderson and Marion Thwaites (equal) 1. Attendance certificate-*: First class 14, second class 17. Standard V.—Cass marks—Boys : L'ui Fraser 1, Charles Sew Hoy 2, Stanley Wheeler 3; merit—A. Cairns, James aPEwan, L. Tyrrell; girls : Ida 1, Bertha Staftdring 2, Nessie Brown 3; ' merit—Mary Roberts, Elma. McCarthy. Composition (Park Memorial medal). Ida j JUbbidge. Mental arithmetic medal, James, M'Ewan. Recitation, Seon Brown. Writbig, Ida Rabbrdge and Mary Roberts (eqnal). Drawine. Hubbprt M'George. Conduct—Charles Sew Hoy, Mary Gordon. Sewing, Millie Carr. Davnimr," A. Hill. Cookery—Nessio Brown. Olive Irving. Progress—Basil Dillon. Gymnastics. Janet Man*. Attendance certificates : First class 13, eocond class 10.

Standard IV.: Class prizes—Hoys: Georc? Standring 1, Hughes 2. Hoctor M'Leainan 3; merit—J. Mercer, Leslie Josephs, Sam Mnnlty; girls : Roomer Boeckirtg 1, Chrissie 'Murray 2, Dorothy Beck 3; merit—Evelyn Watson, Wienie. Wcottcn. Writing—J. Mercer, Geoifr"y Smith, Amelia Peiichrass. Drawiwr, Wintrie Wootton. Bnishwork, Robert Pcnhey. Progress, Archie Lain™. Recitation. Eric Boes. Dilicrence —Cissie Rae. Roy Cnrroll. Conduct—Muriel Graham, Tom Brook. O-sorootricjil drawing. Hume Loadbetter. Sewing—Dorothy Beck; special prize, Caroline Rennie. Darning, Winnie Wootton. Swimming prizes—Relay team, third in swjmming tonrnameut (George Standring, Gordon Pedeu, Harvey Stewart. Alt". M'Millan): second Standard IT.. schools' championship, Robert Pcr.hey. Medals--Park Memorial prWe, Myrtle Foote • James Shaw medal*(for menial arithnistio, Leslie Josephs. Attendance certificates: First class 10, second tin* 9. Standard lll.—Class mar lis—MoaraMa.aiilay 1, Gladys- Carr 2, Ruth Hardie 3; James Lennox 1, Arthur Bunce 2, Tom Bnrt and Denis Wise 3; merit—Doris Winkel, Rita Mangaci, Arthur Tyrrell. Hugh Ximmo. Writing, Maggie Connor Brushwcrk, Gladys Carr. Recitation, May Brown. Composition, Hugh Ximmo. Mental arithmetic, Allan Laing. Drawing, Tom Bnrt. Progress, Pht! M'Keown. Conduct, Jack Little. Sewing and darning—Maggie Cumberbeach. 1, Daisy Cat to 2. Attendance certificates -. First class 15, second class 12. Standard ll.—Class marks: Cyril Jeffs 1, James Martin 2, Brian Tyson 3; Vera Smyth 1, Edna Blackwood 2. Lizzie Briton 3. Merit: Stanley Anderson 1, Erie Clark 2, Hay Umbers '3; EUice Brickell 1, Rita Blackwood 2. Rona Minn 3. Composition—Edna. Blackwood 1, Vera Smyth 2, EUice Brickell 3: wi'-timr. Doreen Medley; bnishwork, Doreen Medley ; drawing, Rita -Mundie; progress—hoys Fred Pope, girls Doris Wilson ; recitation, Winnie Beck; mental arithmetic— George Wilson, Lizzie Briton tequa!); conduct—Alex. Young, Lizzie Briton; Mwing, Rita Blackwood. First cla«3 attendance certificates 22, second clasii attendance certificates 12. Standard L—Class prizes: James Kwok 1, Harry Kwok 2, Prank Dawson 3; Clair* Feltham 1, Annie Dow 2, Edith Johnson 3. Merit: George Bread, Charles "Robertson, Walter Roberts; Annie Webb, Flora Lennox, Kathleen Martin, Florence Pickard (equal). Special prizes: Drawing, Jeffrey Laing; writing, Kathleen Martin; recitation, Flora Lennox; mental arithmetic. Charles Robertson: bxunli■work, Ivan Hardie ; serving—Claire Tel- , thatn. special Doreen Do Clifford; composition, Walter Roberts; progress, Edna Jtaumann; conduct Norman Hastie, Shona Drumm. Attendance certificates: First class 13. second class 12.

Lower Standard I.—Class prizes: Fred Barton 1, Roy Frapwoll 2, Robert Watson 3;. Edna Moody and Chatty Stewart, 1, Merda lies 2. Merit: Herbert'Campbell, Tom Purvis, Maxwell M'Gregor, Cecil Haigh, George Anderson: Mary Simmons, • Mercia "lies. Special prises -. Progress, Stella Mangan: writing, Mary Simmon*; drawing, Stewart Macdonald; brushwork. Tom Purvis: mental arithmetic, Albert Quennell; recitation, Gwenda Burt Attendance certificates: First class—George Anderson, 1, Herbert Campbell 2, James Deuchrass 5, John Foote 4, Roy Frapwell 5,; Clifford Tait 6, Harry Tyreil 7, Robert Watson 8; Etia Le Brua 1, Charlotte Stewart 2. Stella Mangan 3. Second cla3S —Robert Barr 1, Norman Cantwell 2, Naismith Fleming 3. Tom Purvis 4, George Walmsley 5, Robert Webster 6, Alfred Young 7; Gwenda Burt 1, Mary Simmons 2. Infant Department.—Class 5: Division I.—Class prizes, Hugh M'Kinlay ~nd Gcioree Cassidy (equal) 1, William Fickard 2, Horace De Clifford and Cyril Sew Hoy (equal) 3; Hine Drumm 1, Minnie Sandom 3, Joyce Hill 3. Merit, Louis M'Laren, Fran* Smeaton, William Clark; Christina Clarke. Joy Johnson. Division XL—Jessie Payne 1, Jamesina Beveridge 2. Merit, Kathleen Cox, Kathleen Toner, Gladys Fleming, Doris Roberts. Progress, Andrew Wilson. Special prizes—Writing, Louis M*Laren. Class IV.: Noel Frye 1, Pearl Kwok 2. Progrei-e—Carl Haigh, Audrey Walmsley. Attendances certificates—First class 4, second class 8. Attendance Certificates. —First class. 106, second class, 90. Donors of Special Prizes.—Messrs Ewine, J. Brown, G. P. Farquhar. MacEwan, Johnston, Suo-Hov, Miss Andrew, Mrs Napthali. Park Memorial Fond, and many others.

ARTHUR STREET. The closing function was held this afternoon in the presence of a large fcsemblage of parents and friends. The committee aro indebted to tha undermentioned for donations to the prize fund: —Meadames A. Hudson, Sutherland, Hall. A. C. M'George, Joa. M'George, Maunsell, Macadam. W. H. Ferena, James, North, M'Oaskill, Dtb Jltegerald and North. Rev. W. A. Hay, and Messrs J. R. Kirk, Jno. Moloney* K. HaUesstem, F. R. Shepherd, Jas. Sanderson, A. G. M'George, Jos. 'George, Ed. Folconar, A. S. Adams, Obas. Begg, I\ H. King. A. K. Harris, J. B. Bremner, P. Boyd, E. Cameron, o.' SpKghfc, J. Edgar, 8. Solomon, H. K, Wilkinson, W. TR. Brugh, K. Ramaay> 0. H. Pinal, R. Hudson, J. Twhig<j, H. ifacandxa-w, G. R. Richardson, J. ffamttita*. Robt. Brown, Alex. Burt, Akx. jglfffo, and the Athenaeum Committee. Infant Boom. —Class I. ; Herbert Minn t/Bydnay Hudson and Noel North 2; Eta Judd I, Violet Macf arlane and Kathleen Knox 2. Special for class -work : Noel Hobbfl, Alfred Wood, Ray Mantell. Class 11. X Wemyss Sutherland 1, lan Ohlrnside 2; Velraa Lawrie 1, Elisabeth Vivian 2. Class 111. : lan Martin and Phyllis Korshaw 1. Class IV. i Jams* M*Lachlaa and Maisie Irvine 1. Standard I. (lower division)— jEneaa Wteod 1, George Turnbull 2, Arthur Vivian S; Eileen Sansom 1, Dorothea Campbell & Olive Gould 3. Diligence : • Cedf 'Bay, Elva Coad, Cwflly M&nhure. '.- Conduct: Ernest Brenmer, Marjory if - Smith, Hazel Campbell. Standard I.—Class vork : Jack Tornijuk 3» Oavrald Johnson

Winnie M'Peak 3. Diligence : Florence Chirnside. Sewing : Gwen Goldsmid. Drawing and brushwork : Geoff Calvert 1. Leonard Uriftithe 2. Home work: Colin Finlayson 1. Jack Lupp 2. Writing and home work : Colin Sutherland. Standard 11. : Jamo3 Irvine 1, Stuart Falconer 2, Henrv Carer 3: Ngaire Penrose 1, Dorothy Boyd 2, Elfic M'Caskill 3. Sewing, Rita Baker. Progress : An? Gosden, Frederick M'George, Ethd Lucas. Edgar Hobbs. Standard lll.—Louis Diamond 1. Leslie Gain 2, Leslie Harris 3; Jessie Wood 1, Alexandria Mackenzie 2. Jean Hay 3. Sewing: Doris T.uras. Diligence: Mary Kane, Norman Scttrr, Amy Mellor, Derek Moore-Wright Douglas Logan. Standard IV. —Class marks : Lawrence North 1, David Stewart 2. Leonard Hudson 5; Mary Boyd 1. Lilian Tavlor 2, Grace Stenhouse 3. Diligence: Dorothy Griffiths, Ernest Saniom. Sowing : Acnes Sheriff. Swimming: Richard Watt. Physiology: Gordon Paterson. Arithmetic : Robert Henderson.

Standard V— Dudley H. Britgh. 1. William R. Sellar 2, Walton TT. Bremner 3: Catherine Buskin 1. Ella. M. Williams 2, Irena Rose Chennells 3. Sewin«r: Annie Seiby. Diligence: Marion Anderson, Ebenczer Carter, Gordon Ramsay. Standard E. North /Kirk prize) 1, Alister Maeandrew 2. David A. Solomon 3: Lorna Reza (medal) 1. Mav Macadam 2, Agatha M'Lean 3. Attendance: James Jelley (nine vears), Malcolm James (six years). Diligence • Ralph Vivian, Tennyson Chirnside. Mary Armstrong. Arithmetic: Mnrie . Peterson. Athenaeum prize : Norah Sharpe. Dux of school: 1 Regs. Chapman scholarship: Sh?il« Richardson. uSTiimrninr. —N. '/.. A.S.A. primary schools' championship : Wm. Barr. Essay on lifesaving : Norah Sharpe. Schools' carnival: ~ Onen chamnion'liin. Wm. Birr; Standard IV. championship, Dick Watt; springboard dive—Albert Eckhnff 1, Dick Watt 2; relay race (second prize)—A. Eckhoff. A. 'Petersen. G. Berry, E. M'Combc. Rood attendance certificates: First class 118. second 74.

KAIKORAI. The breaking up function was held this afternoon. The following is the prize lkt: Preparatory Department. Teachers: Misses M'Ewan. Crawford. George. Xiiinber of pupils, 180.—Clans marks : Upper P 4—Arthur Baker 1. Erif Davis 2, Ruysell Grubbs 3; Claire Scherp 1, Jean Wardrop and Jean Braid (equal) 2, Grace Walden 3. Lower P 4—Malci>lm_ Porter 1,, George Simpson 2. Douglas Miller 3: JcHc Thomas 1. Eileiui Jones 2, Mary M'Kinnon 3. Class marks: P s—Lauriston Milne and Maurice Fitchett (equal) 1, Leslie Frew 2, Bernard Watt 3; Amelia Smvthe 1, Florence Jones 2, Hazel Allen 3. Class marks: P 2—Reginald M'Hardy 1, William Ovens 2. James Lorimer'3; Grace Scherp 1. Hazel Smith 2, Eltham Dowse 5. Class P1: Improvement and good conduct —Ernest Sinclair, Betty Archibald, Margaret fountain. Diligence and .good conduct: P, 3—Rima Sunderland, Nellie Harris, Robert Jeffrey. Special prizes: P 4—Writing, Alice Everitt: reading, XL'el Eceles: mental arithmetic. Thelma Canning and Harry Glen (equal). Certificates :1' irst 7. second 9.

Standard T. Teacher: Miss Allan. Number in clas3, 69.—Head' master's examinations: Douglas Wraight , Mildred Walker 2. Arthur Hutches 3, Doris Bell 4. Class marks : Doris Bell 1. Mildred Walker 2. Arthur Hughes 3, Laura Himmel 4. Douglas Wraight 5. Davie Sinclair 6, May Piggott 7, Elsie Ellis 8. Lesley Wilkinson 9. Walter Kennedy 10. Writing: Eric Fountain. Drawing : Ralph Allan. Diligence : Fddie Bartlett, Willie. Tait. Attendance certificates: First class 12, second class 11.

Standard 11. (Lower). Teacher : W. R. Reid. Xutnber in < lass. 43.—-Head master's examinations: David Wraight 1, Eva Edwards 2. Edmund M'Ara 3, Margaret Holmes 4. Class teacher's marks: Mercia Ronald 1, Eva Edwards 2, Rhoda King 3, Marion Jeffrey 4: Ha.-ston Matthews 1, Ralph Park 2. Diligence: Florence M'lntosh 1, Nora Bews 2, Melva Thomson 3. Elsie Watt 4. Sewing:( Eva Edwards. Writing : Margaret Henderson. Drawing and plasticene : Leonard Turner. Certificates: First class 10, j-econd class 10.

Class 11. (Upper). Teacher: Miss Callender. Number of pupils, 63.—Head master's examinations : James Wardrop 1, Victor Turner 2, Frederick Ellis and Mona Stark (equal) 3, Muriel Ellis 4. Class marks: Wilfred Woebling 1, James Wardrop 2, Frederick Ellis 5: Jean Pigott 1, Muriel Ellis 2, Doris Davis 3. Writing: Jean Archibald. Hand work: Jean Archibald. Sewing: Hazel M'Guire 1, Adeline Hay ward; 2. Merit : Dorothy Bartlett, Edith Davie, Ira Conghlau, John Dance. General improvement: Dons Winder, Irene M'lntosh. Margaret Gordon. Attendance certificates: First class 13. second; class 11. Class 111. Teacher: Miss Dow. Number of pupils, 62.—Head master's examination: Edith Dobaon 1, Winifred Ellis 2: Joseph Hunter 3, Gwen Simpson 4. Teacher's class marks: Edith Dnl'scn, 1, Tom Sunderland 2. Robert Leighton 3, Ella Beveridge 4, Harold Beath 5, Sybil M'Farlane 6. Sewing: Svbil M'Farlnne, Ella M'Millan. Handwork: Stanley Frew. Merit: Eileen Conghlau, Ivv Turner, Mavis Smith, dive Alien, Harold Downes, Charles Thnmlinson, Sidney Lawrence. Writing: Winifred Ellis. Attendance certificates : First class, 11, second class 9.

Standard IV. Number in dims, 67. Teacher: Mr Ilaro.'d CI. Hi>Jl.—Head master's examinations: Adam Gordon Begg 1, William Kennedy 2, Liliias L'ssher o, Donald Stevenson 4. Claw marks: John Holt 1. John Gillies 2, Effio Hecman 3, Any Thomas 4. Diligence and progress: Myrtle C'rosbie 1. Isabella Ronald 2, George Renion 3, Henry Mlntosh. 4. Writing: Celia Fountain. Drawing: Nellie Anderson. Mental arithmetic: William Kennedy. Essay : Rita Dohson. Sewing : Liliias Uashor. Darning : Clarice Johnson 1, Rita Dobson 2. Attendance certificates: First class 24, second class 11.

Standard V. Pupils. 43. Teacher: Mill. P. Keik.—Head master's examinations : Margery Allan 1. Keith Glasgow 2, Robert Sinclair 5, Maurice Ellis 4. General proficiency: William Harlow 1. Allf'it Hill 2. Minnie Aburn 1, Niia Stewart 2. Special prizes: Class marks—Doris Darracott, Grace Driver, Madge .Johnston. Gladstone Simpson, Gordon Chisman. Penmanship —George Burton. General improvement — Allen Aitketi, Ellen Douglas. Pansy Boardrnan. .Sowing Margery Allan. Darning—Rose Blackwood. First class certificates 10, second class certificates 15. } Standard Y7. Pupils. 49. Teacher: | J. Mathuioii. —Head master's examinations : Kenneth Roy (dux buy) 1, Jean Wilkinson {dux girl)" 2, Colin, Scott 3. Archibald Wardrop 4. Class teacher's marks: John Stevetwnn 1, Elsie Merrott 2, Charles M'Doujnl! 3. Ada Sherriff 4, Norman Ellis 3. Imi Blackwood 6, Ivan Miller 7, Ethel Driver 8, Vera Burgess 9. Sarah Robing 10. Hector Moore 11, Walter Burne 12. Writing prize -. Ru'.lisrioril Don. Sewing prizes: Gertrude Allan 1, Sadie MoinuM 2. Prolicien.y ocnirkntes, i 47. Attendance certificates: First class | 9, second class 12. j Special Prize List.—Dux boy. Kenneth j Roy; dux girl, J»an Wtlkiiiisuu. Cnok- j ery: C3os3 Vl.—Winifred Sunderland 1, ; Jean Wilkinson 2. Cookery: Class V.— Minnie Aburn 1, Joan Taklo 2. Special medal for drawing (a gift from Rov. It. M. Sutbelrand's sons): Colin Scott 1. Woodwork: Class V r.—Eric Walden 1, Harold Dixon 2. Woodwork: Class V.— Randolph Bremner 1, Gordon Chisman 2. Atheneeum prize : Henry Moir. Ling regular attendances : Seven years—Marjory Davis. Amelia Herd; eight years, Hughina Blackwood nine yeai'3, Robert Calverley. Navy Leaaiw prizes: Class Vl.—Marion Paterson, Elsie Mcrrett, Jean Wilkinson; Class V.—Keith. Glasgow. THRRIBLE HEIDACHES. "I am a boetmaker," writts Mr Frederick MHUr, Great King btreet, North Dunedin, N.Z., " and for many years suffered from*terrible headaches uud irregularity of the bowels due to my sedentary life. After taking one box of Chamberlain's Tablets 1 was greatly benefited, and they soon restored me to regular health. Upon the slightest symptoms of constipation I take two or three tablets,

TECHNICAL COLLEGE. The formal breaking-np ceremony of the day school took placo yesterday morning. Mv T. Scott (chairman of the Board of Managers) gave a short addre&s. The following is the prize liet (names in order of merit) : INDUSTRIAL COURSE. —Second Year Students.— First Class.—George W.' Sherriff, Colin W. Don, James L. B. Munro, Alexander Ritchie. . Second Class.—Bernard P. Day, Arthur E. M'Adam, Henry B. Cormack, Charles D. Stronach, Gordon Porteous, Robin Reynolds. —First Year Studente.— First Class. Kenneth W. Brown, George 11. Millow, Eric James, William A. Cormack, William G. Milne, Stanley Chis'holm, Robert D. Coghill, James Trimble. Second Class.—Albert J. Storer, Henry Beckingsale. Albert W. T. Adie, William J. M'Gill, Henry G. Whyte, William E. M'lndoe, Daniel H. Bracks, Alexander D. Gillies, William Kennedy, William G. ■ Hewitt, John L. Good, Leslie A. Oliver. I Pass (no certificate). —Robert Hogan, I Ltidic Heliyer. Uric Brough, Noel It. i Sutherland, William G. Stringer, Tliomos I H. Groves. AGRICULTURAL COURSE. —First Year Students.— First Class.—Neil Ralston, Leslio MTntosh. Second Class.—Jack Johnson. Henvy William Haigh, John Gibson Smith, Leslie Herbert Whyte. Paijs (no certificate).—John K. Henderson, Arthur St. C. White, John Blaikie, John B. Holgate, James Sutherland. DOMESTIC COURSE. —Third Year Students.— Second Class.—Hope Bremner, Constance Ruth Calverley. —Second Year Students.— First Class.—Alice E. Smith, Frances M. Benton. Second Class. —Barbara R. Miller, Helen C. Brettcll, Cecily Swcte, Florenco M. Robertson, Margaret L. Coatcs. —First Year Students.— First Class.—Sarah M. Kilpatrick, Alice Beckingsale, Alma Cooke, Grace W. Johnson, Leal) M. Tait, Margaret Macale, Adcla E. Woeblinp, Agnes Duncan. Second Class.—Lorna Hill, Helen C. M'Kenzie, Mav M'Lean, Inez Brown, Hilda M. M'Coll. Rita Sanders. Ada P. Mathieson, Annie Shcrburd. Mav R. Thomson, Cath. M'Mullan, Violet Wilson, Elfroda C. Berrv, Agnes F. Stanawav, Mary L Bird. Pass (no certificate). —Mo-rv S. Martin, Eva A.' Whit?, Violet MP. Birkner, Rachel B. Halsey, Louise H. Hunt. Christina Williamson. Jessie B. M'Kcnzio. Emincline M. Wise, Nora U. Bevin, Henrietta Cooper, Florenco D. Kirkwood, True MTntyro. Agnes L. licid, Catherino Hodgerson. Rita Nichols, Fanny Andrew, Margaret L. Cockburn, Mona Hobson, Maisio Carmcdy. COMMERCIAL COURSE. Skxior Division*. —Class 2 B.—

First Class.—Annie E. M'Kinnon, Agnes Flannery. Grace Lindsay, Julia C. Allan, Hannah L. Aitcheson. Second Class. —Winifred A. Crocome, Irene M. Ooodall. Alice (.*. Trainor, Ada E. Rishworth, Rita M'l.eod, Linda M. -Munro, Dorothy J. S. Reid, Violet I. Wallace. Allison M. Fairbairn. Pass (no certificate). —Isabella T. Muir, Doris M. Walsh. Charlotte Watson. —Class 2 A.— First Class.—Evelyn M'Millan, Margaret O. Pavi.-. Annie E. Henderson, Esma Macdonald, Bessie A. Paine. Second Cla<=«.—Marv C. Scllar, Louie A. Buss. Jean W. Storfe, Edith L. Miller, Isabella M'C. Munro, Georcrina Simmonda, A'nnabella Ren fell. Christina Anderson, Elsie Eraser, Helen Hutchison, Jeannie P.. M'Callum. Hughina Chisholm, Rachel Eellyer. Ji'xioit Division'. —Class A.— Firc-t Class.—Annie Shanks, Muriel M. Woebling, Constance M. Styche, Dorothy V. Bennett. Jessie D. Omand, Evelyn S. Wallace, Helen M. Davidson, Jeannie Nelson. Second Class.—Rose Ritchie, Evelyn Rhodes, Florence Hartley, Hazel Lambourne, Daisy S. Perry, Janet N. Russell. Ivy G. Bell, Evelyn A. Honeybone. Ivy Peat, Rita Dempster, Jorce Maxwell. Edith Hall. Pass (no certificate). —Caroline M'Mti!ien. Ivy D. Campbell. Violet M. P. ■M'Auley, Jescie E. Xicol, Jessie M'Ara, Mona B. Johnston, Frances M. Freeman, Laura Dunwoodie, Leola E. Dredge. Mary J. Jones, Doris Elvklge. —Class B.— First Class.—Mary E. Hunt, A~iolet C. Dunn. May E. Gilchrist. Efn-a E. Hall, Gwendoline Kirby, Marion A. M'Gregor. Second Cless.—Xellie Milnes, Frances V. Riseell. Evelyn M. Ryan, Nina L. Wcdderspoou, Violet M. V. Smith, Lilias T. F. Patcrson, Dorothy Xaldor, Mary I. Roy, Violet Hitchcock, Hilda C. Swankon, Mary P. ITartstoncjc, Adeline A. Hammer, Ro.-ie Skeet, ima Dawson, Rosie M. V. Dwight. Pass (an certificate).—Ethel Pellowe, | Leslie I. Black, Isabella G. Dougall, Mary M'Douald, Muriel Carter. Olive Burrows, Jessie M'lntosh, Jane M. M'Lachlan, Nellie Fox. Junior Copkse. —Boys' Class—

First Class.—Arthur E. Rissmann, Herbert W. Rissmann. Roland Ellis, William Kerr, Robert A. Gibson!

Second Class.—William F. H. Nieholls, William J. Henderson, Howard Hiutori, Walter J. Briggs, Mervyn S. Duckworth, Thomas Duncan, Alfred Lenz, Samuel Beaton, Chas. A. Lambert, Arthur P. Holden, James R. Kenyon. Pass (no certificate). —Frederick Kennedy, Fergus M. Watt, Neville F. Kettle, Robert Cooke, Herbert W. Brown, Charles H. Paterson, William F. Mills, Hubert L. Walker. SHORTHAND. Speed. One hundred words a minuto—lvy Hume; 90 words a minute—Esma M'Donald; 80 wordi, a minute—Olive Sloan, Evelyn M'Millan, Bessie Paine ; 70 words a minute—Grace Lindsay, Annio M'Kinnon, Agnes Fhinnory, Margaret O. Daries, Annie E. llendereon ; 60 words a minuto —Genrgina Siinmonds, Jean Storie, Helen Hutchison, Isabella Benfell, Rachel Hellver, Mary C. Sellnr, Christina Anderson, Hannah L. Aitcheson, Irene M. Goodall, .Teanie R. M'Callum. Jvdith R. Miller, Hughina C'hisholm; 50 words a minute— Isabella M'C. Munro, Alice C. Trainor, Violet T. Wallace, Ada E. Riehworth, Winifred A. Crocome. MORAY PLACE. Tl.e break-up takes place- to-morrow. The following is the prize-list r Lower Standard (Miss Johnson).—General pioiidency in class marks: Willie Pearson 1, Marjory Hill 2, Allan Clark 3, Robert Kilgour 4. Special priza for progivts. Muriel Legenvood. Diligence: Kathleen Mort, Gladys Hughson. Attendance : First class 16, second class 6. Sewing. Christina Cowie. Standard, I. (Miss. Hodges).—General proficiency: Clifton Ward- 1, Doris Ross and Alice Flint (equal) 2, Henry Hood 3, James Cowie. Pearl O'Neill, Maud Smoothey (equal) 4. Diligence, Ernest Lucas. Homo -work, James Divine. Sewing : Mary Stewart, Margaret Nelson (equal;. Attendance: First class 14, fet'ond class 11. Standard n. (Miss Robertson).—General proficiency: Leonard Chilcctt 1. Fanny Thow and Mary M'Kecbnio (equal) 2, Rita Hintz 4, Jean Hill and Stanley Whitty (equal) 5. Lily Payton 6. Diligence, Beatrix M.offat, Hazel White, Frank Foster. Home work. Albert Martin. Sewing: Bite HinU 1, Gwon Geddes 2. Attendance: 14 first class, 5 second data. Standard IU. (Mr John N. Stewart).— General pioficiency in class woTki Sybil Baker and Maiidie Ritehie' 1, Elsie M'Donald, Chrissie Williams, Stanley Hint*. aJid Carl M'Ara 2. Sewing: M. Ritchie i, C. Williams 2. Attendance oertificates: 8 firsts, 7 seconds. Diligence, Beatrice Sslf, Writing, Bxucp Laager-, wood.

Standard TV. (Mr Alex. Lake).—General proficiency'in class work: Sarah Foster 1, Dorothy M'Kay 2, James Dunbar 3, David Kilgour 4, Alice Gates 6, Leslie Geddes 6. Special for progress in class work, Louis Vik. Sewing: Mary Traynor 1. Maidie Booth 2: Attendance- prizes and certificates: 4 firste, 4 seconds. Band boysi: Diligence and conduct, S. Hintz and Powell Welsh (equal) 1. Swimming: Certificates for distances over 100 yards— A. Bern' (Standard VI.) 1 mile, S. Stephens (Standard TIL) 1 mile, H. Rodgers (Standard IV.) i-mile, F. Buchanan (Standard IV.) i-mile, Geo. Davidson 100 yds, D. Jacobs 100 yds. Relay Race" (at swimming carnival, December 9): D. Jacobs, L. Vik, Goo. Davidson, and F. Buchanan 1 (out of 16 entries). Standard VI. (Mr M. Thomson).—Dux of 6chool, Myrtle Secue (winner of gold medal presented by Mr A. M'Gill, chairman of committee). Class prizes: Henry B. P. Lucas 1, Alex. M. Kilgour 2, Eileen Pattieon 3. Special prizes: Shooting, H. Muir; Mr Swan's prize for arithmetic, Helen Hill; Athenamm prize, Alex. Kilgour; Navy League prizes—Myrtle Secue l,,Alex. Kilgour 2; cookery—Standard VI. Eileen Pattison, Standard V. Eva Clark. •

Standard V. and VI. Bible Class (Rev. Mr Button's prizes): H. Muir 1. Doris Foster 2.

Standard V. (Mr M. Thomson).—Class prizes: Bryce Thomson 1, Annie M. Foster' 2, Allan Johnston 3, Gordon Conway 4, John Morrison 5. Special prizes: Mr Swan's writing prize, Annie M. Foster. Navy League prizes: Annie M. Foster 1, May Thomson 2.

CAVERSHAM.

The Caversham School broke up today. The following is the prize-list : Standard VI. (Mr Wilson).—Dux of tho school (Mr Kennard's gold medal), Ainslio Wilson. Class marks : Ist class— A. Wilson, George Gubbina, ' Richard Hill, Margaret Martin, John Boardmau, Edna Yeoman. Doris Thomson, Robert Reddell; second class—Doris Gardner, Nora Kirkwood, C. Curie Tillie, Doris May, Stella Howard, John Hines, Ida Oum'd, W. Loeffler, R. Emmerson, Hilda Frame; hon. mention—Edna Peters, Gwendoline Miller, James Todd, C. Loeffler, 11. Ormrods. Writing : G. Miller and A. Wilson (equal) 1 M. Martin 2. Drawing: R. Reddoll and G. Gubbins (equal) 1, C. Curie Tillie 2. Sewing : Nora Kirkwood 1, Ida »Ciipid 2. General knowledge : Richard Hill (Dunedin Athanfcum's prize). Victory shield, C. Curie Tillie. Shooting : G. Gubbins (Mr Rutherford's gold medal), C. Sanderson (Navy League medal), R. Reddell (Rev. D. Dutton'a prize). Navy Leae.ua essay : Ainslie Wilson 1, Ida Cupid 2, "Margaret E. L. Martin 3. Attendance certificates : 14 first class, 6 second class.

.Standard V. (Mr Graham). —First class prizes : Edith Watson, Hugh Eccles, Harold Emmerson, James Briggs. Second class prizes : John Denford, JElsio Walker, Ella M'lvor, David Brown, Winnie Harty. Writing : Ruby Bathgate 1. Sarah M'lvor "2. Drawing : David Brown 1, Charles Smith 2. Sewing : Hettio Ronnie 1, Gladys Young 2. Attendance : 16 first class, 13 second class.

Standard IV. A (Mr A. H. Robinson). —Class honors : First class—Elizabeth Hill, Alex. M'Lintock, Myra M'Kinlay, Sarah Thomson, Charles Briggs; second class—Violet Thomas, Dorothy Yeoman, Gordon M'Natty, Zoe Morice, Fallen Reeder, Bertha King, Walter Dunkerton; hon. mention—Stephen Wylie, Roy Tuck, Hector Shore, Doris Soilness, Albert Allen, Ruby Hudson, James Hagarty, Anna Townrow, Violet Bailey. Drawing : Norman Snowball 1, Steplien Wylie 2. Writing : Sidnev Goodman 1, Zoe Morice 2. Sewing : Dorothy Yeoman 1, Ellon Reeder 2." Attendance certificates : 22 first -class. 12 second class.

Standard IV. B (Mr C. G. Harrison). —Class honors : First class—Alice Wilson, Myrtle Stubbs; second class— Adeline Pitts, Elsie Scarfe, Ellen Bailey, May Campbell; hon. mention—Eileen Mihvard, May Matthews, Alice Sharpe, Mona Newman. Drawing : Iris Griffiths 1, Christina Blackie 2. Writing: Alice Sharpe 1, Rose Mercier 2. Attendance certificates: Eight first class, three second class.

Standard 111. (Miss A. M. Ross).— Class prizes : First class—Arnold Thomas, Sidney Wilson, Mabel Ray, Rita Sutton, Donald M'lvor: second class—Robert Murray, Alma Turner, Charles Baines, Sydney Bridger, Winifred Tuck, Ethel May, Evelyn Paine, Thelma Wheeler; h'j;i. mention—Edward Kerr, Blanche Dempster, Axel Quam, Doris Malhewson, Stanley Yeoman, Edward Tohill, Eileen M'Curdy. Writing : Cecil Critchfield, Eileen M'Curdy and Olive Hare (equal) 2. Drawing : Stanley Yeoman, Daphne Richardson. Sowing : Jessie Ramsay, Doris Mathewson ■ special mention, l\label Ray. Attendance : 20 first class, 15 second class.

Standard 11. (Miss Farnie). —Certificates : First class—Maggie Campbell, Frederick Watson, Winnie Storer, Dorothy West, Frederick Graham, James Brown; second class—Percival Moffitt, John Davies, Julia Ramsay, Gracie Martin, Nettie Fredric, Jessie Walker, Olive Caldwell, Reginald M'lvor, Ernest Taylor. Special prizes : Drawing—James Brown 1. Edward'Garchow 2; writing— Olivo Caldwell 1, Ronald M'Gregor 2; sewing—Winnie Storer 1, Maggie Campbell 2. Attendance certificates : 29 first class, 15 second class. Standard I. (Miss M'Gregor).—Certificates : First class—Ruby Esperson, Alice Snowball, Leslie Will, Valda M'Curdy, Irene Haptie; second class—Raymond Jackson, Elizabeth Henderson, Ernest Paris, William Warrington, May Brook, Leslie Cardno, Alma Toomer; hon. mention—Mary Fraser, Hilda Smeal, Andrena Todd, Eva Graham, Iris Kenuard, Dorothy Crawford. Special prizes : Drawing—Christina Hatton 1. Wilfred Poole 2; -writing— May Brook 1, Rose Boyd 2; sewing—lris Kennard 1, Ruby Esperson 2. Attendance certificates : 19 first class, 13 second class.

Lower Standard I. (Miss M. A. S. Walton). —Class prizes : First class — Reginald Stavens, May M'Natty. James Phelan, Roy Galvin, Jane Boyd, Ken* neth Fulton; second class—Clara Frasar, George Joyce, John Warwood, A : r *nes Johnson, Errol Hamilton, Rita M'Cracken, Christina M'Donald, Mavis Niopcr, Ethel Bla-ckie: hon. mention— Joyce Sanderson, Lona Quara, Rene Wilkic, Ferdinand Oarchow, Rex Wilson, James Cotton, Myra Brown, Myrtle Clark, Ernest Wills. Attendance: 52 first class, 11 second class. Infant Department (228 pupils. Miss Given, Miss Ryan, and two pupil teachers). Every child in this department received a book. Attendance certificates, 56. rORT CHALMERS DISTRICT HIGH. The break-np and presentation of prizes took pl&oe this afternoon, tho infant classes in tho school and the other pupils in tho Town Hall. The chairman (Mr J. M'Lachlan) presided, and there was a number oi parents proseHx The following is the prize-list: Infant Room (F4h —ProAeiency : A. Rerun 1, J. Brown 2, E. Marshall 3; Laura Reid 1, Christina FulLetrton 2, Lucy Prydo 3. Bxushwork: Stanley Mulqueen 1. Alfred Hillior 2, W r ilfred Smith 3; Jean M'Ewan 1, Helen Fisher 2, Rita. Wilson 3. Attendance certificates: 16 first class, 19 second class. Standard I.—Proficiency: Sam M'Alpino 1,1 red latere 2, Jack Braitliwaito 3 ; Klvia Morrison 1, Molly Lewis 2, Lena Brown 3. Sewing, Mavis Thomson. Attendance: 14 first class, 11 second class. : Standard ICl.—Thomas Jones 1, Edward Brown 2; Margaret Thomson 1, Winifred Fraser 2- Sewing: Margaret Thomson 1, Nellie Ledfjorwood 2. Attendance prizes: 16 first dace. 8 second class.

Standard ll.—Proficiency i Christie Neileon 1, Robert Souter 2; Una- Nicolson and Maysel Taylor (equal) 1, Myra Nicolson 2. &>w:ng, Una Nioolsw. Attendance certifrcates: 12 first class, 11 second ola&s.

Stardard V.—Proficwncy: B. Booth 1, R. Olds 2. A. Marshall and J. fioneybona 3; B. Ruflsel arid R. Brebner' 1, J«sie M'Dougall 2. Attendance: 14 first class, 9 second class. Cookery: J: "Thomson. Sewing, J. Thomson. (Jawtening, 7 R. Olds aad F. Keon*n.~"*NaYy Leagues R. Breb-

Standard IV.—Proficiency: E. Styche (dux of class), L. Oordock 2\ R. Wag horn 1, IT. Whyte and L. Fountain 2. Sowing. Lily Peters. Attendant©: 22 first olaes, 7 second class. Standard Vl.—Jessie Glengary 1, Pewrgy Whyte 2; H. Fountain 1, S. Maxwell 2. Drawing and woodwork, ■ John Aitken. Cookery, L. Robert-son. Attendance:. 13 first class, 7 second class. . Navy League: S. Maxwell 1, H. Fountain 1, J. Glengary 2. Sowing, Blanche Perry, SECONDARY DEPARTMENT.

Senior Division.—Algebra-: J. Gray 1, G. 'Paylor 2. Geomotry: J. Gray 1, G. Taylor 2. Arithmetic :* G; Taylor 1, J. Gray 2. English : J. Gray 1, G. Taylor and R. Sunderland 2. Latin: E'. Jamieson 1. G. Taylor 2. French, G- Taylor 1. 'Botany: G. Taylor 1, J. Gray 2. Intermediate.—Algebra, ('. E. Forsyth I. Geometry, M'Lay 1. Arithmetic. C. E. Forsyth. English, R. M'Lay and 11. Harland* i. Latin, J. Gray. French, 11. Booth. Botany, R. M'Lay. Senioi*.—Algebra, J. Marshall. Geometry, H. Booth. Arithmetic, H. Booth. English. 11. Booth. Latin, 11. Booth. Dux, Janet Eva Wilson. Attendance certificates: 1 first class, 1 second class Navy League.—Senior, Eva Wilson. Junior, James Gray

MORXINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL. Standard VI. Teacher, Mr Service. Forty-three pupils. —Dux of school, Jessie Moody. Merit certificates: First class— Queenic Ashcroft, Jessio Moody. Lydia Gcorce. Second class—lda Thompson, G-weh Lister, Winni© \Smith, Dorothy Joynt, Fannie lien ton, Vera Cameron, Emiheline Smith, Lilian Hardio, Dorothy Pleace, Olive West, Lizzie Botting, Hunter Johnson, Maurice Glover, N-elson Ireland, Alex. Kilpatrick, William P. Smith, Douglas Rob'son; Wajter Miller, William Smith, Robert Rutherford, Neil Melville, Alan Fleming, Bruce Watt, Leslie Collins, Edward Moody, Alfred Gibson, Leslie Nicol. Tliird elnss—Vera Stevens, Fides Meiklejohn, Ivy Thomas, Robert Johnson, Jack Joyce. Stewart Payne. Eclie Cunliffe, Alfred Seidclin, Andrew Ramsay, Tom Scofield, James Gibson. Attendance certificates : First clafs 23, second class 7. Most popular boy, Bruce Watt; moat popular girl, Queenic Ashcroft; general knowledge, Walter Miller. Navy League Essays.—Queenie Aehcroft 1, Edward Moody 2. Standard V. Teacher. John G. Johnston. Fifty-live pupils.—Dux boy. Thomas Carter; dux girl, Phyllis Miram.s. First class merit certificates: Phyllis Mirnnis, Clara Jelley. Marjorie Ashcroft, Hazel Ben. tham, Charlotte Collingwood, Charlie Shortt, Thomas Carter. Second class merit certificates : Violet Hotting, Beatrice Provo, Nellie Thomas, May Cough, Mary Brinsdon. Myra White, Mona Xleiklejohn. Florence 'Kearny.' Cherry Islip, Hilda Goodall, Mary Anderson, Leonard Stanaway, Maurice Stanaway, Lionel M'Ck)ver*ne, Dominic M'Loughlin, James Booker, Gordon M'Kinnon, William Wateon, William M'Kenzie, Ernest Joyce, Ernest M'Loughlin, Edwin D'Arcy, Alex. Ford, Roy Congalton, Geo. Berry, Geo. Johnson, "Angus Robertson. Frank Alexander. Third class merit acertirieates: Mary Miller, George Bennot, Fred Laidlaw," Stewart Hobbs, John Smith,- Anthony Cox, Edward Brinsdon. Gethin Cargill,'Frank Hare. First class attendance certificates, 14; second class attendance certificates, 5. Navy League, prizes : Marjorie Ashcroft- 1, Mary Anderson 2. Standard rV.— \Y.' H. Rushbrook. teacher. Seventy pupils.—Dux bov, Eric Miller; girl. Ethel Hilliker. Fink class merit certificates: Bessie Culling. Ros« Davis, Ethel Hilliker. Mona Smith, Winnie Tor doff, Eric Miller. Second ola«s merit certificates-: May Eraser, Koa Earling. Ada Findlator," Florenco Fearn. Myrtle Gaul, May Hocking, Winnie Islip. Mary Melville. Alice Macfarlane, Violet M'N*ay. Florence Patton, Chrissie Rutherford, Beryl Sincock, Augusta Shortt, Nellie White, Ruth Kane, Violet Hobbs, Russell Reid, Sidney George. Robt. Illingworth. Peter Mulde'r, Colin" Nicolson. ?Jaitland Payne, Benson Quaile, Chas. Robertson, Jas. Skojie, Thos. Shadwell, Norman Spain. Chas. \Varrington, Floyd Williams, Fred Woodcock. Reg. Watson. *Wm. Harris, Robt. Henderson, Don. Cameron, (.'has. Morris, May Kedzlie, Dorn Ken-. David Smiith. Third class merit certificates: Reta Livingstcue, Doris Pickworth, Jean Ellis, Maggie Smith, Cora Ross, Ralph Dalziel, Wm. (larside, Robt. Guy, Jas. Lambourne, Chas. Leggatt, Don. Garrick, Gladys Stans-field. Attendance certificates : First does 16, second class 8. ! Standard 111 —Teacher, Miss F. Murray (76 pupils). Dux boy, Gordon Kilpatrick. Dux girl. Mavis Hobbs. First class merit certificates: Gordon Kilpatrick, Hope Kane, Dorothy Fraser, Mavis Hobbs, Rose. Anderson. Second class merit certificates.: Charles Bentham, Burton Berry, Max D'Arcy, James Joynt, Allan Baird, Robert Bennct, lan M'Kenzie. John M'lntyre. Lan Skene, Gordon Skene, Edward Findlatcr, Lefilio Ireland, Fred Collingwood ; girls— Gwon Agnew, Laura. Barlow, Freda Botting, Nancy Dickel, Ncrah Glover, Myrtle Henderson," Eva Legal, Dorothy Ramsay, Rita Sainsbury, Maud Sims, Edna Smith, Nellio Smith." Lilian Watson, Flora. Williamson, Violet Wriglit, Dora, Newland, Dorothy Smith, Olive Spain, Hannah M'Master, Amy Smith. Phyllis Agnew. Third-class medit certificates: Boys>— James Aitchison, John All urn, Stanley Boatwood, Ralph Convoy, Philip Davis. Erie Duff, Leslie Hope, Charles Jllingworth, Russell Lamb. Robert Mo-rison, Clifford Muir, John HickCyj -Albert Hope. Douglas Holland, lan Wills;'girls— Isalwl Anderson, Vera Gil'i'is, Mona Hedges, Hazel Holgate, Sophie Warrington, livno Smith, Florence Johnson. Attendance certificates: First class, 26; second class. 11. Standard ll.—Teacher, E. M. Calder (77 pupils). Dux boy, John Mirams. Dux gir', Irene R-awnsJcy. First class merit certificates: Boys—John Mirams, John Brinsdon; girls—lrene. Rawnsley, Rita Brown, Vera Grigg, Annie Hocking, Margaret Mirams, Catherine Poupart, Dorothy Robinson. Second class merit certificates: Boys—Leo Ashby, AVilliam Edgar. James n.vrty, William Legal, Stuart Morrison, Harry Pleace, Fred Robson, Richard Thompson, Arthur Poyntz, Lionel Storev, John Botting, Arthur M'Coll, Wilfred Gardner, Duncan Anderson ; girls—Mary Bates, Winifred Broadfoot, MonicaCraigio, Alico Crawford, Violet ETis, Dorothy Eraser, Emily Graham, Marjorie M'Gillivray, Florenco" M'Kinnon, Mary Duncan, Eftio Thompson, Lily Wilson, Ivy Miller, Edith Fearn. Eileen Gardener, Maud Green. Third class merit ceitificates: Vernon Agnew, Walter Kedzlie-, Cecil Boatwood, Peter Davis, Thomas Johnson, Stanley Lewis, Harold IJoyd, Eric Joyce, Eric Patton, Matthew Ronald', James fait, Steven White. Norton Groxford, Matthew Mearne, James Bennet; girls —Hazel Fearn, Reta George. JNtary M'Donald, Ruby Porter, Kathleen M'Loughlin, Agnes Rae, Evelyn Watson. Eliza Wilson, Bessie Gaul. Attendance certificates: First class,. 21; second class, 12. Standard I. Teacher, Miss Mackisack (68 pupils).—Dux boy, William Ashcroft; dux girl, Adeline M'Nay. First class merit certificates : William Ashcroft, Adeline M'Nay, Nellie Davis, Margaret Miller, Dolly Johnson. Second class merit certificate: Boys—Fred Barlow, Alec Blythe, Jim Brinsdon, lan Kane, Jack Cunningham, Robert Carolin, Alan Crawford, Vernon Cunliffe, Bertie Dreaver, lan Anderson, Raymond Spain, Charlie Duncan. Allan Earland, Jim Gardner, L-sslie Glover, Willie Mackay, Bruce M'Gilliv-, ray, Evan M'Gillivray, Stanley Miles, Frank M'Queen, Alex Morrison, Charlie Napier, Donald Robertson, William Ramsden, Stanley Whyte, Jim Schofield; girls —lris Oliver, Jessie iSmi'th, Molly Wilkinson, Pleasance Barclay, Winnie Davidson, Eva Payne, Kathleen Davidson, Ruby EHie, Vera Henderson, Winnie Johnstone, Freda Pettit, Muriel Poyntz, Vera Sainsbury- Third class merit certificates :>Boys —Jim Broadfoot, Robert Crawford, Jim Sims, Albert Foley, Willie Foley, Edwyn Bennett, Robert Gibson, Leslie Johnson, Donald MacGregor, Willie Robertson, Edward Eid.dle; girls—Jean Vette, Joan Cameron, 'Nellie Robsori, Agnes Ireland, Bona Henderson. 'Attendance certificates: First class—lo" boys, 9 jgirls', 19; second clftss-r-11 boys, 3 girls, 147 Lower First} Standard. —Teacher, Miss L.'" Digby iSmith (49' pupils') .—Dux boy; Jpues - Crftikj; dux gfrL; '.N*da Brow^V

First class attendance certificates, 15; second class attendance certificates, 8. Infant Room.-—-Teachers, Miss Low, assisted by Miss Gordon and Miss Connor. Pupils, 185. First clasa attendance certificates, 13; second class attendance certificates, 11. GREEN ISLAND. Parents and friends gathered in force at the Green Island School yesterday. The chairman of the committee (Mr D. Taylor) presided. A programme of dialogues, recitations, and musical items by the fife band (under the conductorship of Mr H. M.ac Donald) and patriotic songs (under the,guidance of Miss Loudon)'were creditably rendered. Addresses were given by the chairman, the Mayor (Mr E. Reove), and Mr Munro, M.P. The Rev. Mr Kilpatrick presented the senior certificates and! the Row Mr Frost the Navy League prizes. The chairman presented the, junior certificates, and Mr Kane presented the prizes for a composition on the war. Master T. Thomson, after a neat speech expressing the gratitude of the girls and boys of the Fifth and Sixth Standards for Mr Turner's assistance in coaching them for their proficiency examination, presented him with a tangible token of thoir appreciation. Following is the prize list:

Infant Department.—P Class B : Merit prizes—D. Rowlatt. R. Knox, P. Willis, Eva Hayward, J. Roberts, & Henderson 1, Watson Kane, J, Orr, J. Kinvig, H. Buchanan, Jessie M'Lean. Margaret Boult 2, James Annis, Willie M'Lellan, Arthur Templeton, Nancy Graham 3. Attendance certificates: Arthur Lindsay, Jennie Jiles. Lena Wintrup. First class 1, second class 5. P Class A: Merit prizes—James Diehl, Evan Freeman, _ Lexie Lindsay, Stanley Blaeklcdge, Nellie Kenyon, Fairy Harraway, Helen .Clarke,, Valmai Barclay. Attendance certificates: First class 4, second class 10. Standard I.—Merit prizes Arthur Willis, Stanley Geddes, Francis Deans, John MTnnes, Nancy Orr, Jessie Boult, Ivy M'Vie. Mental arithmetic—Lucy Winter, Stanley Thompson. Diligence^— Agnes Russell, Eric Jackson. Sewing— Annio Sulivan, Jean Deans, Evelyn Tait. Attendance certificates i First class 6, second class 7. Standard ll.—Merit prizes Garlies Geddes, Nigel Barclay,.William Wintrup, Geo. Ralston, Eric O'Dowd, Daisy Kenvon, Chrissie Kean, Ruth Kerr, Catherino Kane. Writing—Annie- Woodford. Recitation —Janet Kane and Clover Park. Reading—Tui Harraway, Priscilla. Edgar. Sewing—Ruth Kerr, Ethel Knox, Linda Evans. Attendance certificates i First class 3, second class 8.

Standard lll.—Merit prizes—Fred Grav, Alex. Diehl, Vernon M'Clymont, Charfie Freeman, Florence Steele, Elsie Cray, Bessie Wynn, Margaret M'lnnes. »Speiling—Hilda Knox, Athol M'Kay. Arithmetic—Violet Kilpatrick, John Kenyon. Neatness —Jessie Kerr, Cecil M'Mullan, Sewing —Nessie Miller, Jessie Kerr, Mary Tempfeton. Attendance certificates: First class 14, second class 4.

Standard TV. —Merit prizes—Jamas Campbell, Harold Harrison, .Samuel Clarke, lan James, Alma Kenyon, Phemio M'lnnes, Margaret Wintrup, Annie Kane. Progress and diligence—Jack Watson, Phuip Gosnev, Daniel Scott, Andrew Anderson, W'illiam "• Armstrong, Adam Callaghau, Nellie Benfell, Laura Turner, Elsie Deer, Bella Johnston, Clara Beattie. Mavis Miller, Tottie Brown. Sewing— Jcannic Miller, Euphemia M'lnnes, Nellie Miller. Attendance certificates: First class 4, second class 8. Standard V.—Merit prizes—Percy Blacklodge, Charlie Semple, William Temple-' ton, Jack M'Alullan, Kenneth M'Clymont, Hannah Kilpatrick, Hessio Stewart, Ella Wintrup, Grace Patterson, Dorothy Crimp. Sewing—Kffic Mason and Grace Patterson, Jenny Kilpatrick, Hannah Kilpatrick Navy League —lan Watt, Charles Sample. Attendance certificates: First class 7, second class 7. Standard VI. Merit prizes—George Wilson and Thomas Thompson, Stanley Crimp, Walter Grieve, David Miller, Dorothy M'Gee, Eila Clarke, Bessie Peako, Alice' Benfell. Sewing—Winnie Kirkland, Doris Miller, Minnio t-cott. Navy League —Thos. Thompson, Stanley Crimp (prize for essay). Teuni3 championship—Winnie Kirkland 1, Eila -Clarke 2. Dux boys— Thomas Thompson and George Wilson. Dux girl—Dorothy M'Gee. Attendance certificates; Fust class 2, second class 4. EAST TAIERL The following is the prize li«t for tho East Taieri School: Standard Vl.—Cl.tss work—Elsie Goodsan 1. Amy Mumo 2, J. Sherbmd 3; writing—Elsie Goorfsnn 1, Amy Munro '£, Francis Stewart 3; brushwork—El>io Good«oiv 1. Amy Munro 2, Fr.-uicis fc-tew-i ait 3; boys' driving—J. Shccbuid 1, -\ Stewart' 2"; painting. A. Stewart; mental ! arithmetic —Amy Munro 1. Elsie Goodsun 2. Standard V. —Class work—Olive Pcllor,-<* 1, Lucv Finnie 2, .). Chc.-:ncv 3 : writing— Ella Campbell 1, Lucy Finnic- 2, Olive Pellowe 3 ; brushwork—Lucy Finnic 1, Ella Campbell 2 ; boys' drawing. Biuco Andrew 1 ; mental i'lithmetir—Olive Pellowe 1. Lncy Fini-ie 2. Standard IV.—Class work—Kate Garret 1, Maude Clarke 2. Stanley Swallow 3; writing—Maggie Allan 1, E. Pellowe 2, (..'. Hop wood 3; brush work—Maude Clarke "., Kate Garret 2 : boys' drawing—Percy H;irris 1, Ray Ae.drcw 2, Stan Stratlon 3; mental arithmetic—Ja.nic .Ulan 1, Maggie Allan 2, Kate Garret 3, Len Mills 4. Standard lll.—Class work—Gladys Cot: nor 1. Mary Allan 2, Beeiio Miller 3 : writing—Gladys Connor 1, Bertha Reid 2, Vic-jei Rogers 3; brushwork— Gladys Con nor 1, Mary Allan. 2, Bessie Mills 3; mental arithmetic—Gladys Connor 1, Mary Allan 2, Norrio Chrstie 3. Standard ll.—Class work—Mona Young 1, Eileen Greatbatc-h 2, John Pellowe 3 ; writing—R. Kirton 1, Florrie Dodds 2, Tom Hopwood 3, N. Stratlon 4; brushwork—Eileen Great-batch 1, James Kenredv 2, W. Denon 3 ; mental arithmetic— John Pdlcwo 1, R. Kirton 2, F. Dodds 3. Standard I.—Class work—Madge Miller 1, Stewart Gamble 2, Kathleen William and N. Imrie (equul) 3; writing—N. Irnric 1, Stewart Gamble 2, Rachel Campbell 3; brushwork—Kmsna Allan 1, Lilian Pellowe 2; mental arithmetic, Madge Miller 1. Class 3.—1/. Pollov.o arid Eric William (equal) 1, Alice Bryco 2, Susan Dixon 3. Sowing Prizes.—Standard I. : Xcllio 7n:rie 1, Stewart Gamble 2. Standard 11. : Grace M'Lauchlaii 1, Florrie Dodds 2. Standard IU. : Gl-tdye Connor 1, Nora Christie 2. Standard IV. i Maggie- Allan 1, Maude Clarke ami Norah Williams (eoual) 2. Standard V, : liucy Finnio 1, Etta Campbell 2. Standard VI. : Elsio Gcodson 1. Amy Munro 2.

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19141217.2.63

Bibliographic details

SCHOOLS BREAK-UP, Issue 15678, 17 December 1914

Word Count
6,439

SCHOOLS BREAK-UP Issue 15678, 17 December 1914

  1. New formats

    Papers Past now contains more than just newspapers. Use these links to navigate to other kinds of materials.

  2. Hierarchy

    These links will always show you how deep you are in the collection. Click them to get a broader view of the items you're currently viewing.

  3. Search

    Enter names, places, or other keywords that you're curious about here. We'll look for them in the fulltext of millions of articles.

  4. Search

    Browsed to an interesting page? Click here to search within the item you're currently viewing, or start a new search.

  5. Search facets

    Use these buttons to limit your searches to particular dates, titles, and more.

  6. View selection

    Switch between images of the original document and text transcriptions and outlines you can cut and paste.

  7. Tools

    Print, save, zoom in and more.

  8. Explore

    If you'd rather just browse through documents, click here to find titles and issues from particular dates and geographic regions.

  9. Need more help?

    The "Help" link will show you different tips for each page on the site, so click here often as you explore the site.

Working