Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

SCHOOL EXAMINATIONS

PROFICIENCY AND COMPETENCY. The following are the results of the recent examination for certificates of proficiency in the Dunedin, Oamaru, Balclhtha, and Lawrence centres : PROFICIENCY. ' Arthur Street—Gordon W. H. Adams, William Buskin, John Trevor Burton, Harry Thomas Chennells, Tennyson E. Chirnside, Bruce Morton Dallas, James Robertson Fraaer, Alexander Gardner, William Gray, Cecil Arnett Green. Hubert Foote Harris. Arthur James Henderson, Jack Dnrant Hudson, Malcolm W. James, James Jelley, Alistev H. Macandrew, Robert Raymond Martin, John Croshv M'Donald. -Allan Hugh M'Ewan. Alexander M'Lachlan, William Hector Moloney. William Henry Neville. Charles Everarci North, David Abraham Solomon. Norman Francis Sanson. Harold E. 11. Taylor, Ledestkuj Taylor, Ralph Tcmpleton Vivian. King Lincoln "Warren, Mary Elliott Armstrong, Edna Vera Bacon.. Noeline Emily Barrett. Alfreda Olga. Bayley, Lorna I.sohel Begg, Nina Newbegin Brown, Man- Constance Campbell, Elsie Victoria Croot, Eleanor Ruth Ferens, Vita Mabel Fruish. Dorothy May Hunter, Mary Brebner Macadam". Isabel Florence Maxwell. Ethel A. M. M'Donald, Agatha E. C. M'Lcan, Kathleen Eleanor Mellor, Isabel Elizabeth Munro. Marie C. E. Peterson Sheila Elder Richardson, Norah Rett inn Sharpe. Florence Elaine Scully, El!ie Isobel Wright, Lillie Mason, Ethel G. Mathison.

Albany Street.—Harold T. Anderson, Albert R. Arthur. George G. Black, Lindsay G. Brown, Nevis J. A. Cameron, William M. Campbell, James G. Cunningham, Eric T. Colvin. Lindo Dickisou, Christopher B. Gardner, Oliver R. Gardner, Ronaid V. Gibson, Hugh Hughes, Robt. S. Hutton, Norman F. Johnston, Sydney G. Lindsay, Daniel E. M'lntyre, James A. M'Pherson, Peter Moir, Leslie J Mnirhead, Lionel T. Paul, Ronald F. Phillipps, William J. H. Ranger, Augustas W. C. Restieaus, Robert E. Robinson, John R. Scollay, W. Roy Smith, Lionel C. Stephens, Keith Stronaeh, Walter L. R. Sutherland, Stanley T. Watkins. Enid D. C. Benson, Eliz. L. Burton, Annie F. Bremner, Muriel Cable, Margaret I. Duncan, Rhoda M. Gibson, E. Lavinia Griffiths, Frances A. Marks, Thelma B. Maurab, Olive Macpherson, Dorothy E. V. Oaten, Vera Phelan, Gwendoline M. Robertson, Freda Ross. Annie G. Sachtler, Kathleen M. Shore, Alice I. Wilkinson.

St. Clair.—Allan Gillespie, Thomas M'Auliffe, Kenneth G. M'Laren, Cyril "Douglas Reynolds, Edwin Stakey, Ernest N. Sudden/William L. Sudden, Margaret MT. Bain, Margaret A. Collins, Helen C. Davidson, Catherine L. M. Ford, Margaret W. Martin, Winifred J. C. Moody. Florence M. G. Reynolds, Margherita. A. Ruhen, Crystal M. R. Watson.

Maori Hill.—lan Bett, Ch:i». Carlisle Carter, Leslie Arthur Fisher, Willia John Henderson, Alan Petrie Leslie, Royal J. M'Conville, Konald Jas. M'Craoken, Alex. George Park, Edwin Pollock, John Frederick Poole, Lindsay Sangster Rogers, Fred. Rolfe, Robt." Gordon Shepherd, George Stables, Muriel Caroline Belworthy, Irene Margaret Harrop, Rata Hnmel. Rubine Jane L. Kay, Blanche Mildred Latimer, Netta Roy. George Street. —Benjamin Aburn, Wilfred Auld, Stanley Beecher, Victor Bowden, John Bryant, Allan- Cowan. Stanley Divers, Gordon Dryden, Lennox Edmoncl, Eric Ennis, Robert Flett. Trevor Gray, Henry Green, William Henderson, Gordon Henderson, Edward Hitchcock. Allan M'Arthur. John Muir, Reginald Roberts, Claude Shackell, John Thomas, Edgar Thomson, George Wilson, Louisa Aitken, Ethel Booth, Elsie Christensen, Ivy Cunningham, Mary T. Dippie, Rebecca Goudie. Daphne , Henderson, Elizabeth M'Combe, Norma Milne, Moana Morton, Delia Riordan, Winnie Robinson. Ivy Shackell, Flora Struthers, Doris Tripp, Margaret Turnbull, Eileen Robinson. Caversham.—John M. Boardman, Robt. T. Emmerson, H. Gubbins. Richard E. Hill, John A. T. limes. Christopher Loeffler. William F. Leefler. Harry Omrod. Robt. A. Reddell. James A. Todd, Ida 0. Cupid, Hilda Frame, Doris M. Gardner, Stella V. Reward, Xora Kirkwocd, Margt, E. L. Martin, Doris Eliz. Mav, Gwendoline C. Miller, Edna M. "Peters. Doris T. Thomson, Christina Curie Ti'ilie. Kathleen Ainslie Wilson, Edna D. Yeoman.

Kensington.—Chas. Ro\it. AmiUon, Robert Dow. Will Henry Dohis;, Jas. A. Henderson, Robt. John Hurndell, Stanley Ingram. Tan Gordon MLerman, Peter Nelson, Harrv Walter Simons, Ida May Hambleton, Hilda Agnes M'Robie, Edith Maude Smvthe. Moray Place.—Arthur Berry. Fred Canter." Govan Halligan. Alex. Kilfrour. Henrv Lucas, Harold"Muir, Wilfrid Tonkin, Alma Archer, Jane Dodd. Dori.> Fester. Helen Hill, Rene Johnston. Eileen Pattison, Myrtle Scene. Kaikorai.—John Burgess. Walter Burnev, Oban Cunningham, Harold Dixon, Rutherford Don, William Duncan, Norman Ellis, Sydney Haigh, Jack Johnston, James Kingan, Charles M'Dougall, Henrv Moir. Hector Moore. Melville Millar. Rov Millar, Ivan Miller, Alfred Roy. Kenneth Roy, James Spiers, Colin Scott, John Stevenson, Robert Stewart, Daniel Thomlinson, Eric Walden. Baden Watson. Archibald Wardrop, Gertrude Allan, Hughina Blackwood, Iva Carey. Doris Canning, ISlarjorie Davis, Ethel Driver, Louisa Garrick, Sadie Holmes. Phyllis Hanna. Holmes Henderson, Erica Jameson. Olive Johnston. Elsie Merrett, Mary M'lntyre. Marion Paterson, Beatrice Potter, Sarah Robins, Ada Sheriff, Winnie Sunderland, Gladys Waite. Jean Wilkinson.

Christian Brothers.—John Patrick Burke, George Frederick Brown, James Mossman Black, Edward Patrick Carolin, Leslie Joseph Cantwell, Bernard Bruce Callashan, Fabian Matthew Dawson, Edward Denis Fogarty, John Patrick Lynch, George Buzz Mellor, John Millar, Frank Joseph Maroney, Daniel Sebastian O'Connor, Terence John O'Brien, Vincent James Pledger, Bernard Joseph Pimley. Frank Martin Kennedy, Alexander Robertson, Stephen Spain, Kevin Thomas Thompson, Sebastian iVallis. Otaco BcA-s' High.—Gilbert G. Baxter.

High Street. —Gordon Burt, Gordon Beck. Melville Burt, Alexander Crust, Charles Cooper, Eric Carroll, James Farquharson, Hugh Gourley, John Gordon, James Gourley, William Gibb, Frank Hilliker, Ralph Hardie, Alexander Johnston, Redvere Kni'ght, Norman M'Lennan, John Mundie, Victor Murray. William Nicoll, Arthur Smith, Leslie Simmonds, Charles Smyth, William Tyson. John Tavlor, Oliver Watson, Jeftery Wishart. Gilbert Williamson, Robert Wise, Alva Anderson. Lillian Berry, Olive Carr. Beatrice Deuchrass. Hazel Frapwell, Nina Graham, Dorothy Haig, Evelvn Mundie, Tui Isabella M'Kenzie, Jean" Ross, Ethel Roberts, Mono. Smyth, Lilias Simmons, Barbara Taylor, Ada E. Wright. Musselburgh.—Lorna Abernethy. Louisa Burns, Florence Davys, Myrtle Heatley, Agnos Hoff, Elsie Kellan, Margaret Lcdgerwood, Muriel Leslie, Vera M'Alister, Mabel M'Cracken, Phyllis M'Rae, Alice Newel!, Lizzie Robertson, Eva Scott, Mildred York, James Barron, Charles Brown, Frank \Brown, William Begg, Walter Dunstau, Eric Fairmaid, Robin Heatley, George Hewitt, Henry Hoyne, Charles Kettle, Henry Luscombe. Harold Neale, Kingslev Nelson, Edward Newell, William Ritchie, Clarence Robertson, Archibald Smith, Lee Smith. Rule Smith, Douglas Taylor, Maxwell Taylor, Roland Vaughan, Bees Williams.

Forbury.—James Aitken, Robert Finhy Aitken, Leslie Amours. John Albert Beck.. Ernest Brooks, Joseph Dawson. ChaTles Gordon Fraser, Boy Herbert, Albert Eo.bert Irvine, Goora» William M'Bride. Joha Mitchell. John Huntsr E. Xelaon. Albert Henry Norm«u, Kalph Porter, Ch&rlaa Laueblan Boberta, Daritl Saunders, Robert Lealia Smith, Frederick G. Shepherd, Peter Centurion Timlin, Albert Xorman Thomson. Thomas Alexander Veitch, Albert Thomas Welsh, Lily Black, Jessie E. Bartholomew. Winifred Pretoria Crabbe, Baby K. L. M'P. Campbell, May Dickson. Ida Terrill Hodge, Olive Myrtle Lane, Ellen Catherine Maxwell.. Lena Donaldson Millar, Euth Miller, Evelyn Florence Wix. ' .

North-east Valley.—ißoy Bachop, Stanley Bell, Owen Bcnicll, William Bird, Nobel Boulton, Herbert Boycs, John Christie. Sydney Cooke, Cecil Davis, Stanley Davis, Fred. K. Evans, Marshall Gray, George Kofoed, Harold LongWorth, 'Eric M'Culloch, John M'Culloch, Gordon M'Neill, George Nicholls, James Riach, John Ritchie, William Gray, Herbert Reid, George Simpson, John Styles, Robert Watt, Alfred Weir, Murief Benfell, Monica C'hriatie, Alice Currie, Doris Cunningham, Jenn M'Laren, Catherine M'Donald, Ella Manson, Jean Pearcc, Lillian Tiinms, Lydia Tyrrell, Rachel Woodhill. Normal.—Fred Stanley Arthur, John Edgar Brown, Hilary Ferris Browne, Alexander Bnchan, Fred. Wm. Eggers, Ernest Hector Ferguson, John Diigald Fletcher, Wm. Swan Fogs, Francis Robt. Grindley, Robt. Stewart Harrison, Alexr. Gibbon Lattimer, John Francis M'Kay, Hugh Meikle, Oscar Carl Moller, Nicholas Pollock, Arthur John Henry Shaw, Arthur Robt. White, Geo. Ernest Wilkinson, Norton Wynn, Lesley Hueston Dickinson, Mary Julia Hodgson, Holen Maxwell Jeans, Janie Ann Keinan, Janet Rita Mitchell, Muriel Townend Riley, Lily May Strachan, Florencts Sumner. Mabel Sutherland Elizabeth Swan, Deniso Lillian Wilson. No. 1 Model.—Eric Wm. Bolwell, Karo H. Emanuel. Macaudrew Road.—Violet Blackie, Maud Buss, Annio Christeson. Ivy Douglas. Lilian Johnson. Isabel Oldham, Ivy Olsen, Jessie Ferry, Victoria Petersen, Eileen Quinn. Ella Waugh. Eliz. Westwood, Helen White, Violet Williams, Rosanna Conn, Tcrenco Bond, Maurice Calder, Valentine Fahcy, John Flinders, Alfred Gillies, Charles'lngram. Nich. Montgomery, George Railton, Charles Rush, Wallace Scarfe, Percy Sinclair, Ernest Wilson.

Anderson Bay. Malcolm Bethune, Ernest Booth. Ronald Duthie, John Samuel, Albert White, Helen Moffitt. Louisa Spencer, Irene Turnbull, Mcra Wesney, Gladys Wilkins. Mornington.—Leslie Collins, Erie J. Cunliffe, Allan G. Fleming, Alfred S. Gibson, Maurice K. Glover,'C. G. Nelson Ireland, Robert J. Johnson, Hunter R. G. Johnson, Jack M. Joyce. R. Alex. Kilpatrick, Noil P. Melville,' Walter C. Miller, Edward T. Moody, Leslio H. Nicol, Douglas W. Rcbson, Robert J. Rutherford, Thomas E. Scoiield, Alfred G. * Seidelin, William Sm'th, William Henry Smith, William Patterson Smith," Bruce D. Watt, Elizabeth N. Ashcroft, Elizabeth J. Rotting, Vera C. J. Cameron, Lydia A. George, Lilian E. J. Hardie, Dorothy A. Joynt, Gwen I. Lister, Jessie D. Moody, Dorothy M. Pleace. V. Fanny R. Ronton. Emmelino A. Smith, Winnie Smith, Vera A. Stevens. *lvv Thomas, Ida 11. Thompson. Olive M. West. Braemar House.—Frances Manchester. Ravensboume.—Anfon Baird. Henry Blanc, Hermon D. Morgan. Marion D. Cranefield. Alieo M. Richdalc. Leith Valley.—Kathleen A. O'Neill, Hector Somerville. Pine Hill.—Guthrie M'Ara,

Wakari.—Cecil Barkmau, Hilda Greenslade, Donald Hazlett. Alexander Hazlett, Jame3 Kedzlie, Ralph Markby, Margaret Sheriff, George Spcirs. Green Island.—Alice Benfcll. Doris Bosworth. Eila Clarke, Winnie Kirkland, Doris Miller. Dorothy M'Gee. Bessie Peake. Minnie Scott,' David Adam. Gilbert Crawford, Stanley Crimp, James Geddes, Walter Grieve, David Miller, Thomas Samson, James Sligo, Thomas Thomson. George Wilson. Port Chalmers.—John Aitken, John G. Brown. Herbert Clark, William Carrington, Harold F. Fountain, James C. Fullerton, Henry Hornby. Lawless. Douglas M. Miller, Sydney A. Maxwell. Howard S. Perry, Frederick Wilson, Barbara Barr, Doris I. Campbell, Laura W. Dodds, Beryl S. Emerson. Kuini Ellison, Ethel J. Eraser, Jessie S. Glonearrv, Flora C. Hodges. Mvrtle A. Harrison, Edith M. Johnstone. Margaret M'Connell. Bertha M. Osborn, Blanche K. Perry. Emily J. Porter, Lvdia R. Robertson. Olive S. Rouse. Dorothy E. Stvche, Puhi I. Taiaroa, Elizabeth M. Whyte. Mosrriel.—Thomas Craig. Cordon Currie, Eric Verdun Dumbleton. Gordon A. Gibson, Leslie W. Garden, Thomas Craig H°ndry, Alex. William M'lnnes, Albert M'Leod, David Melrose. Leslie J. Oliver, Thomas George Ruthven, Alan James Souter, Robin B. P. Wilson, May Eliz. Davidson, Charlotte Gourley, Jane" Hanison. Grace L. Incpen, Annie Kirk. Nellie M'Connachie. Myrtle' M'Master, Rita M. M'Kinnon, Ethel ilauo Roberts, May Jane Roberts, Mabel Jolly Swan. Gladys R. Turnbnll, Onawe IX. "Wilson, Esin I Kinmoht. J Oamaru North.—Albert Victor Bain, I Douglas P. Clarke. Clarence H. Grocott. John Dryden Grocott, George Westland Ferens, Eric Hambleton, Hoani T. Jennings, Douglas Johnston, Eenel Anson Lochore. John S. Mackay. Charles Meehr.n, Sydney Douglas I'rvor, Arthur L. Robins." Richard Rutbntch, Hubert Oswald Raven. Georse Edwards Sumpter, Edward Robert Ward, Ernest Charles Ferris, Freda Jessie Archibald, Myra Francis P. Barley. Ada Agues Cox, Helen Binnie Denholm, Evelyn Agnes Franklin, Linda Elizabeth Jones.' Evelyn M. Kibblewhite. Moana Lucy Lnchorc, Mary Isabel Ramsay, Beryl Robertson, * Elsie Annie Scoon. Helen I. Tavendale, Catherine I). Wilson.

Oamaru Middle. Kthel Granger, .linnie Meldrum. Mabel M'Donnell. Elizabeth North, Harvey Chalmers, George Gamble, James Hoplev. Huia M'Murtrip, Arthur M'Murtrie, Stuart M'Ncil. Ivan B. Swinard.

0:uh;:' - u South.— [.owls Fredk. Brookor. Peirival Mahan Brooker. Victor Albert Crombie. Harold Bedvcrs Fair, John Grant, Birhard Harrison, Albert Edward Kin£c, Anderson M'Jennett. Cecil Maddi;,'an, Helen M. Dewar. Dwothy Y. Hair. Eileen F. M'Quin, 1 lis M. Paterson, Rubina A. Searlc, Mina P. Topp, Eh'z. Reid Wallace. Sawvers Bay.—Albert Lonir. Davkl .7. R. Lonie, Thomas M'Cnmiell. Violet M. Menzies, Ella A. M. Pithie, Marv B. Wa'lis. finlrlntlia.—Andrew I). Aitkrn. Hilton Basil Arthur, Cecil Adam Critrhton, Norman Richard Kin:,'. John M'Ewan, John fl. G. M'Farlane, Alibis John M'Kenzie. James W. E. Mitchell. Albert Edward O'Hara. Jack Harvey Pennycook, .Tas. Henderson Townhy. GhristinaMary Bain, Jean Leonora Carrol], Caroline Hansen, Elspeth Victoria. Hot,'-;. Ruth Russell Hidl. Violet Ann- Hunter, Jessie? M. B. Johnston. Precisa Malcnbn. Reweti Oratosh Mason. Marv Eiod SmlHi, Jeanetto Stenhouse. Letitia Eileen Targart. Primers', on. —Leslie Win. Stewart.' Portobelio. James WYi. Anderson. MillVs Flat.— Cnne-Uincc J. Smith. Purakanni.—Allies Mav Driver. Mat-ait.—James Snu'ili. Toaneraki.—Thomas M'Cone. Mali-no.—Arthur Cariodns, Hunter, James MXeiH, Bobf. TurnbuN, Myrtle. M. Roberts. Catharine M. Wi'son. East Taieri.-—Francis M. Stewart. Robt. Todd Allan. John B. Sherburd. Momr.na. —James J. Walker. Waitaki Bovs' Tliirlt. —\V. Po<i«las. D. Allan, A. Irvine Hunter, G. Robert Kennedy, Gibson Scott, D. Arthur, C. Will, Fred 11. Williams, T. Wrav Wilson. Island Cliif.—Tr.'i ( Muir. Papakaio.—Pa den' Gardiner Pnntvoon. —Malcolm MTvev. Windsor.—Mar<*t. Richardson. Waitalmna.—Mai-L't. 11. Bair, Jean S. Br.rr, Charles Cook, Stanley T. Libs. Lawrence. —Root. Bruce Bowie. Clifford John Karris. Horace Henry Hawkins, Boy Brvid Lorkhart. Heetor Win. M'Bonald, Herbert Walter Thompson, Mowbray Jr-mes Walker. Arthur Baden-Powell Williams, Marion Grrce Cochrane, Buth Alice Ottaway, Millicent Bridson Potts. Totara.—Extra mural pupil: Henry Median. Private Tuition.—James Wm. M'Lcan. Robt. Sullivan. St. Patrick's. Tcsclie.mak^r's.—AVinifred Roland. Dorothea Coliett, Sylvia Neil, Mary C'M*aghan, Marguerite Rougban. COMPETENCY. Arthur StrMt.— Percy John Taylor, Alice Margaret Campbell, Frances Lorraine Ramsay. St. Clair.—Amy E. Middleton. Arthur D. Healv, Leonard C. Levido, Alfred H. M'Beth." John Leslie York. George Street. —Charles Hayward, May Davidson. Caveisham.—John Edward Andrews, William John Holdett (C 5),

Kensington.—James Douglas Dungey, Jessie V. Rosenbrook. Christian Brothers.—William Daniel Creed, Eric Felix Culling, Thomas Fouhy, Leonard Burko Salmon, Leonard Joseph Toome, John Bernard Rowe. High Street.—Marion Thwaites Ngairo E. Veal. Musselburgh.—Winifred Fielden, Muriel Jacobsen, Verna Smith. Forhury.—Stanley Thomas F. Grainger, Doris Rosina Dickson, Winifred Reid. North-east Valley,—Leslie B-eckingsale. Normal. —Miriam Emanuel, Phyllis Given Newbury. Macandrew Road.—May Dickison; John Guthrie. Anderson Bay.—Sidney Gill, Cecil Hope. Maijorio M'Adam, Dora Robertson. Stunda id V. : Robert Olson, Jack Ede. Mornington —James M. Gibson, C. Stewart Payne, Andrew I. D. Ramsay, Fides 0. Meiklojohn. Christian Brothers.—William Creed, Erie Culling. Thomas Fcuhy, John Rowe, Leonard Toomey. Ravensbournc. —Walter Boswell. Wakari.—George Dow. Port Chalmers.—John Clark. John A. M'Kenzie, Wm. Pritchr.rd, Ellen Facer, Alice M. M'Pherson Doris M. Osborn. Oamaru JTorth.—Herbert Oswald Raven. Oamaru Middle.—Huia M'Murtrie, Balclutha.—Mary Enid Smith. Broad Bav.—Philip Clearwater. Maheno.—Robert F Neill. Standard V. : James Marshall. Standard IV.: Ernest F. Rawson. East Taieri. —Andrew Stewart. AVaitati Bovs' High.—John S. Hazlett, David M. Hunter, Douglas Mill, S. Gilbert M'Cullough. Private Tuition.—Win. C M'Lcan.

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19141215.2.55

Bibliographic details

SCHOOL EXAMINATIONS, Evening Star, Issue 15676, 15 December 1914

Word Count
2,265

SCHOOL EXAMINATIONS Evening Star, Issue 15676, 15 December 1914

Working