Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

MUSIC EXAMINATIONS

TRINITY COLLEGE: PRACTICAL TESTS. Following are the results of the Trinity College of Music practical examination, paid this month in- Dunedin by Mr Henry St. George;— LICENTIATE. Passed Practical Work.—Frank F. Bennett (Miss X*«aton). ASSOCIATE* ' Passed Practical Work {alphabetically), —Ethel Corrie Aslin (Miss Barth), Isa Baxter (Mr Max Soherek), Sydney George Duka (Miss Yorston), Eleanor O. Duns ford (Miss Barth), Daisy Hall (singing, St. .Fhilomena’s College), Mary A. Johnson (Miss Yorston), Alice S. H. Murray (Miss Bannatyne), Louisa O. Pinfold (Miss Barth), Helen Train (Mr Max Schqrek), Harold John Biddle (violin. Signor Squarise), Pearl Westland (Mr Max Scherek). HIGHER LOCAL. —Honors—(ln order of merit.) Leslie George Tyre® 80 (Miss Yorston), Irene Barth 89 (Miss Barth), Eva Ellen Aslin 81 (Mias Barth). —Pass.— Doris Myrtle Turner 75 (Mis* Barth), Ethel Irene Story 67 (Miss Barth). —Senior Honors.— Adonia Stella Aitken 97 (Mr A. Vallis). Marjorie G. Stoneham 96 (Miss Gladys Stoneham, AT.C.L.), Koa E. M. Oliver 96 (Miss Bannatyne, A.T.C.L.), Alfred Storer Geddes 95 (Miss Yorston), Joseph C. V. M‘Evoy 89 (Miss Barth). Grace Bagley 89 (Miss Yorston), Audrey Q. Lamer 88 (Miss Lillias Bruton, A.T.0.L.), Margaret M. Walsh 88 (St. Philomena’s College), Mabel Smith Baker 86 (Mr A. Vallis), Leonard W. Swan (violin) 85 (Mr J. Coombs), Helen Yera Bagley 84 (Miss Barth). Mona Wallis 84 (Mr Mai Scherek), Linda M. Cable 83 (Mr A. Vallis), Aroha Margaret Bremner 81 (Miss M. E. Wood, A.T.C.Ld, Ima Dawson 80 (St. Philoraena’a College). —Senior Pass.— Marjorie Keen Railton 74 (Miss Lillias Bruton, Jeanie Leslie 73 (Miss Gladys Stoneham), Kathleen APDevitt 72 (St. Philomena’s College), Lorna E. Davis 69 (Mr A. Vallis), Jeanie Edmond Moir 69 (Miss F. M'Donald, A.T.0.L.), Phyllis C. Nalder 69 (Miss Barth), Mary H. Chapman 68 (Miss Barth), May S. Irvine 68 (Mias E, Wright), Eleanor Martin 66 (Miss Miller), Charlotte Alma Nissen 60 (Miss Barr, L.T.C.L.), Gertrude Annie Whiting 60 (Miss Matheson). —lntermediate Honors.— Lena May Geddes 100 (.Miss Yorston), Eileen Elizabeth Connor 96 (Mias Yoriton), Jean Violet Wagner 96 (Miss Stoneham), Lena May Geddes (singing) 92 (Miss Yorston), Violet C. Dunn 88 (Miss Low), Mavis Rutherford 87 (Miss Stoneham), Ada Myrtle Sunderland 85 (Miss M. E. Wood), Heminia Claire Kitt 84 (Miss Barth). Gladys Elizabeth Elliott 80 (Mr J. C. Easton), Gwendoline Rubv Thomson 80 (Miss S. E. M. Black). —lntermediate Pass.— Joan M. Table 76 (Mias F. E. Harland), Vida Jolly (singing) 74 (Miss E. 1L Laing), Thelma Diack Smith 74 (Miss F. ATDonald), Alice Beck 75 (Str Philomena's College), Mildred A. Maurais 73 (.Miss Yorston), Madge Keenan 72 (Miss Elsie Macdougall, L.T.C.L.), Lily Marion Lawson 73 (Mr J. O. Easton), Gladys E. Wilkins 73 (Miss Stoneham), Georgina Vera Brooke 71 (Miss Barth), Janet Irene Kane 70 (Miss Sophie Hall and Miss Sullivan), Elsie Searlo 70 (Mias Barr), Margaret Johnson 69 (Miss L. Fernje, A.T.U.L.), Miriam Jacobs 67 (Miss Heinemann), Minnie Aburn 66 (Miss Barth), Lilian Foster 66 (Miss Elsie Macdougall), Margaret Breen 65 (Miss Nellie Drake), Elizabeth Deuchrass 65 (Miss Elsie Macdougall), Mary Martin 65 (Miss Barr, L.T.C.L.), Lillian Lister 68 (Miss E. J, Miller. A.T.C.L.), Margaret Cooney 61 (St. Philomena’s College), Ida Lunglay 60 (Mies Lillias Bruton). , 3 —Junior Honors.— Garth Rivera Stoneham 100 (Miss Stoneham, A.T.C.L.), Dorothy MTptyre 94 (Miss Yorston), May Leslie Devlin 88 (Miss Stoneham), Marie AFAlahori 88 (St. Philomena’s College), Nancy Carolin 87 (Mr A. Vallis), Mane R. Himmel 87 (Mias YorBton), Roberta Mary Simpson 87 (Mr J. K. Hartley), Denny E. 6. Gillies 85 (St, John’s School, Miss Gillies), Harrv Herbert Lethaby (violin) 85 (Mias S. Parker), Ruby Lilian Hudson 84 (Mias Yorston), Eileen Al‘Arthur 84 (Miss Heinemann), Effie M. Edgar 83 (Miss Yorston], Monica Fenton 83 (St. Philomena’s College), Doris Mabel Gardner 82 (Miss Barth), Elizabeth Qretta Logan 82 (Miss Barth), Mary Gladys .Somerville 82 (Miss S. Parker), Margaret Isabel Duncan 81 (Miss Stoneham), Annie Solwoot) Aslin 80 (Mias Barth)., Elspeth £. E. Beresford SO (Miss Mary AFAlullin), Nettie Chisholm 80 (Mm Nellie Drake), Eric John Ewart 80 (Mm Barth), Ella Margaret Williams 50 (Miss Barth). —Junior Pass Ivo. Irene Douglas 77 (Miss M. Cunningham, A.T.C.L.), Rosy Dwight 77 (Miss L. Fernie), Thelma Trevithick (Miss Stoneham), Alix Andra Eaton 76 (Alisa Elsie Ford, L.T.C.L.), Monica Rodoevs 76 Philomena’s College), Nora Gilkieon 10 (Mm Yorston), Jean Irvine 74 (Miss Barr, L.T.C.L.), .Muriel A. 1. M'Laren 74 . [Mias Barth), Bridget Meade 74 (St. Philomena’s College), Nellie Adamson 72 (St. Philomena’s College), Dorothy Beatrice Dawson 73 (St. Joint's School, Miss Gillies), Letitia Irene Coulter 71 (Miss Mary Al'Mallin, A.T.C.L.i, Kathleen O’Jleegan 71 (St. Pbilomenas College), Florence Mary Churchill 70 (Mbs Barth), Ethel Harriet Todd 70 (Miss Barth), Violet May M'Auley 69 (Miss Lillias Bruton), Ruth Jessie Sneddon 69 (Mias F. Clifford), Jessie AFCullan Gillies 68 (Alisa Ethelwjn W. Stokes, L.A.8.), Jack Whitby Johnson 68 (Mira Barr, L.T.C.L.), Jessie Emma Warns M'Nicoll 67 (St. John’s School, Miss Browning). Marion Jean G. Slollison 67 (Miss E. Williamson, A.T.C.L.), Enid Barbara Napier 67 (Mies Heinemann), Myrtle Violet Secue 67 (Miss Gladys Stoneham), Edwin Shepard 57 (Miss F. E. Harland), Dorothy Margaret Cole 66 (Miss Gladys Stoneham), Florence Milne Kerr 66 (Miss Yorston), Marv Esther MTkragall 66 (Mine M. E. Wood), Jean Mellor ATMath 66 (Miss Yorston), GerIrudo Frances Byrnes 66 (Mias Elsie Ford), Greta Ann Hilhker 65 (Alisa E, Williamlon), Thomas Edward S. Metford 65 (.Mr A. Vallis), Dorothy Paterson 65 (Alisa Barr), Dorothy - E. Pudney 66 (Alisa Pyrke), Agnes Daly 63 (St. Philomena’s College), Annie Chnsteenn C. Mercer 65 (Alisa 8. E. M. Blacke). Davir Herbert Napier 63 (Mias Heinemann), Dorothy Julia Sims 63 (Mrs Wm. Collie), Alabei Robinson 61 (Miss Lillias Bruton). —Preparatory, Honors.— Elva Margaret Baker 91 (Mies Yorston), Mildred Grace Guy 90 (Miss Bannatyne, A.T.0.L.), Lucy Goodlet 86 (Alisa Bannatyne), Mary Deecan 86 (St. Philomena’s Mavis Afarjorie Gardner 85 (Alisa Barth), James Cunningham 85 (Miss Queenie Fester), Ngaire Edith Penrose 83 (Miss Bannatyne), Hope Atkinson .85 (St. Philomena’s College), Isabella Gare 84 (St. Philomena’s College), Gwendoline Thompson 84 (Mws Mary Al'Alnllin). —Preparatory Pass Edward Saul Solomon 77 (Miss Heinemann), Margaret Nora Harty 76 (Aliss AI. Otumingham), Rani Thelma Benncll 75 James Fulton Neil Harris 75 (llisa Q- Foster), Christina Margaret Murray 76 (Miss Lillias Bruton), Eileen Leith 94 (Miss Lo Keong), Rebecca Lazarus 74 d|isa Heinemann), Eileen Charlotte Dore 74 (Aliss Stoneham). Neville Eadie- Dawe 74 (Miss Stoneham), Edith Jones Clark 74 (Mi» E. Wright), Alice Alay Bonaldson 73 (Mias Barth), Vera Muriel APGeorge 73 (81. John’s School, Mias Gillies), Remfry Alexander Harris 73 (Miss Barth), Arthur James Langley 72 (Miss Lillias Bruton), Nbreen ChrisUe 72 (Miss A. R. Brown), Elisabeth Jewie Bolting 72 (Miss S. Parker), Aney Doreen Keys 71 (Miss A. B. Brpwn), Lizzio Doherty 71 (St. Philomena’a College), Dorothy Emily Crimp 71 (Miss F. Clifford), Kenneth MTndoe 70 (Mr# Furminger, .A.T.0.L.), Alice Muriel arCully 70 (Braemnr House, Aliss Ruby Barth, L.T.C.L,),’ Lilah Alary Lye 70'(Miss ■ ' Elsie Ford), Rachael Annie Lazarus 70J IiSH ' •

(Miss Heinemann), Mollie Butler 70 (St. Philomena’s College), John William Stephens 69 (Miss F. Clifford), Freda Sayer 69 (Mies L. Ferine), Robert Henry Henderson 69 (Mr J. AI. Lomas), Isobel Marion Hay 69 (Mi«« Sophie Hall), Florence 9 May Davya 69 (Aliss Stoneham), Thelma Coombs Blackman 68 (Allas Barth), Stanr ley Cedric Frew 68 (Misa Sophia Hall and ACss Reid), Dorothy Grace Fraser 68 (Miss Sybil North). Isabel Lillias Christie 68 (Miss Jessie Christie), Kathleen Plunkett l " 67 (Alias Kathleen Sullivan), Pearl Isabel AI, Runciman 67 (Alisa -F. Clifford), Cojin Gordon M‘K- Sutherland 66 (Alisa B. I, Thompson), Jessie Pelman APQueen 66 a (Miss O. Duncan), Alary King Weir 65 a (Miss Sybil North), Alargaret Stuart 64 J (Alias Lillias Bruton). <• —First Stops.— a Alary Alunro Alacdonald 91 (Mjss Hanf uah Bmnie), Pearly Jacobs 86 (Aliss Heine--8 mann), Vernor Neville 84 (Miss A. E. '• Smith), Alnbel Lilyco Thomson 84 (Alisa r Heinemann), Sysil Hannah Baker 33 (Alias * Yorston), Sydney George Hellyer 83 (Mias Abercrombie), Irma Galloway Pierce 82 (Miss Barth), Rene Thomson 82 (Air Jas. AFBryde), Elizabeth APAlath 81 (Aliss Abercrombie), Frank Trevor Scofield 80 (Alias Barth), Dorothea Mary Miller 80 . (Alias Nellie Drake), Doris Giles 79 (Miss Lily % Clark), Phyllis Alaude Grieve 79 (Braemar House, Alias Ruby Barth, L.T.C.L.), Alarion Margaret Hamilton 79 (Alias E. Gordon), Aladge Yates 75 (Miss Queenie 1 Foster), Phyllis Alargaret Aloore 74 (Braemar House School, A lies R. Barth), Thelma May Paine 74 (Aliss Lillias Bruton), Evelyn Ruth Alary Aloody 73 (Aliss B. AI. Baker, j A.T.C.L.), Bessie Gladys Thomson 75 r (Miss Heinemann), Doreen Russell Clark I 73 (Miss Stoneham), Violet Ruth Moore 72 x (Braemar House School, Aliss Ruby Barth), 9 Buahine Elaine Allen 71 (Miss Stoneham), Francis Gwendoline Fraser 71 (Aliss Jleinemann), Jessie Hubbard 71 (Alias Stoneg ham), Norma Alberta Sc oil ay 71 (Alias Nellie Drake), Christina Alartha Fraser 70 j (Aliss Heinemann), Elizabeth Ethel Lucas . 70 (A«ss E. Gordon), Hugh Stanley Ross 70 (Aliss Abercrombie), Alyrtlo Violet AI. I Bewley 69 (Alias Stoneham), Lilian Cleave 69 (Miss Jessie Christie), Alexander Flem- ! ing Alarshaß 69 (Alise Heinemann), Alargaret Betting 68 (Aliss A. E. Smith), Frederick Robert Brebner 68 (Miss C. Duncan), Beatrice Adelaide Hambleton 68 (Miss s Lillias Bniton), Violet S. M. Boult 67 3 (Miss F. Clifford), Alargaret Alae Donald I Osborn 67 (Aliss C. Duncan), Frank Brad--9 ley 65 (St. Philomena’s College), Norman r Godso Allen 61 (Alias Stoneham). 3

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19141130.2.55

Bibliographic details

MUSIC EXAMINATIONS, Issue 15663, 30 November 1914

Word Count
1,548

MUSIC EXAMINATIONS Issue 15663, 30 November 1914

  1. New formats

    Papers Past now contains more than just newspapers. Use these links to navigate to other kinds of materials.

  2. Hierarchy

    These links will always show you how deep you are in the collection. Click them to get a broader view of the items you're currently viewing.

  3. Search

    Enter names, places, or other keywords that you're curious about here. We'll look for them in the fulltext of millions of articles.

  4. Search

    Browsed to an interesting page? Click here to search within the item you're currently viewing, or start a new search.

  5. Search facets

    Use these buttons to limit your searches to particular dates, titles, and more.

  6. View selection

    Switch between images of the original document and text transcriptions and outlines you can cut and paste.

  7. Tools

    Print, save, zoom in and more.

  8. Explore

    If you'd rather just browse through documents, click here to find titles and issues from particular dates and geographic regions.

  9. Need more help?

    The "Help" link will show you different tips for each page on the site, so click here often as you explore the site.

Working