Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

ELECTORS' CHOICE

EIGHTY MEMBERS.

HOW VOTES WERE* CAST.

SOME BIG MAJORITIES

LABOUR GAINS IN CITIES.

Following is a complete list of the candidates in the 80 electorates, the number of votes cast for them and their party affiliations, which are indicated thus:—Coalition-United (CU), Coalition-Reform (CR), Coalition-Inde-pendent (CIJ, official Coalitionist (OC), Independent - Coalition - United (ICU), Independent - Coalition - Reform (ICR), Independent-Coalitionist (1C), Reform (R), United (U), Independent (I), Labour (L), Country Party (CP), Liberal (Lib.), Communist (Com.), Women (W). AUCKLAND CENTRAL. W. E. Parry (L)* 5076 H. P. Congdon (CU) 1515 J. Edwards (Com) 433 Majority for Parry 3561 Last Election. —W. E. Parry (L), 5765; W. C. Hewitt (U), 2741; F. J. Lysnar (R), 822; J. Joiner (I), 281; majority for Parry, 3024. AUCKLAND EAST. F. W. Schramm (L) 3695 H. P. Burton (ICR) 2136 W. H. Horton (ICU) 1611 Miss E. Melville (W) 939 J. A. Arthur (I) 414 Majority for Schramm .. 1559 Labour gain. One return to come from Ponui Island will not affect result. Last Election.— J. B. Donald (U), 4254; J. A. Lee (L), 4217; Mrs. C. E. Magruire (R), 2274; majority for Donald, 37. AUCKLAND WEST. M. J. Savage (L)* 6129 H.R.Mackenzie (ICU) 1843 J. A. C. Allum (ICR) 1767 Majority for Savage 4286 Last Election.—M. J. Savage (L), 5361; R. B. Spiers (U), 4020; F. Adeane (R), 2021; majority Tor Savagre, i 341. AUCKLAND SUBURBS. H. G. R. Mason (L) * 4713 R. H. Marryatt (CR) 3594 Majority for Mason .... 1119 Last Election. —H. G. R. Mason (L), 43.17; Sir J. Gunson (R), 3250; E. R. Allen (U), 2191; majority Tor Mason, 109 S. PARNELL. ' W. P. Endean (CR) * 6963 J. W. Yarnall (L) 2401 W. C. Hewitt (I) 1350 Majority for Endean 4562 Last Election. —H. R. Jenkins (U), 5642; J. S. Dickson (R). 4793; J. W. Yarnall (L), 1601; majority Tor Jenkins, 849. By-election, May 7, 1930.— W. P. Endean (R). 4852; A. Donald (U), 3230; T. Bloodworth (L), 2122; majority for Endean, 1622. GREY LYNN. J. A. Lee (L) 6518 J. S. Fletcher (I) * 3339 W. H. Murray (CU) 972 F. N. Bartram (IL) 340 Majority for Lee 3179 Last ejection.— J. S. Fletcber (U), 5489; F. N. Bartram (L), 5425; P. B. Fitzherbert (R), 684: Mrs. L. Paterson (I), 72; majority Tor Fletcher, 64. EDEN. A. J. Stallworthy (CU)* .. 4557 W. T. Anderton (L) 3430 W. H. Nagle (I) 1736 R. Glover-Clark (IR) 829 V. H. Potter (I) 321 Majority for Stallworthy 1127 Last Election.— A. J. Stallwortby (U), 5953; V. H. Potter (R), 3517; W. T. Anderton (L), 2241; 0. E. Burton (Chris. Soc), 200; majority Tor Stallwortny, 2426. ROSKILL. A. S. Richards (L) 4661 W. J. Holdsworth (I) 4488 G. C. Munns (CU)* 2743 Majority for Richards ... 173 Labour gain. Last Election. —G. C. Munns (U), 5745; A. S. Richards (L), 3401; Miss E. Melville (R), 3345; majority for Munns, 2344. MANUKAU. W. J. Jordan (L) * 6900 S. Rickards (CR) 3818 Majority for Jordan ..... 3082 Last Election.—W. J. Jordan (L), 6567; W. T. F. Kells-Mason (U), 2908; B. Bunn (R), 2657; majority for Jordan, 3659. WAITEMATA. A. Harris (CR)* 5176 A. G. Osborne (L) 3046 W. B. Darlow (I) 1654 Majority for Harris 2130 Last Election.—A. Harris (IR), 4683; R. H. Greville (U), 4368; A. G. Osborne (L), 2485; majority Tor Harris, 315. BAY OF ISLANDS. . H. M. Rushworth (CP)* ... 4763 A. Bell (CR) 3606 Majority for Rushworth . 1157 Absentee votes, 400. Last Election —H. .M. Ruslrwortn (C), 3820; A. Bell (R), 3818; R. E. Hornblow (Lib-Lab), 349; majority for Rusbworth, 2. By-election, April i 0-, 1929.—Rusnwortli, 4385; Bell, 3911; marjority for Rushwortn, 474. MARSDEN. A. J. Murdoch (CU) * 5523 J. G. Barclay (L) 2750 Majority for Murdoch .. 2773 Last Election.— A. J. Murdoch (U), 3925; W. Jones (R), 3475; W. H. Chatham (L), 1299; A. H. Curtis (I), 10S; majority for Murdoch, 450. KAIPARA. Rt. Hon. J. G. Coatee (CR) * 4780 A. E. Robinson (CP) 2767 Majority for Coates 2013 Last Election. —Rt. lion. G. J. Coates (R), 5180; J. G. Barclay (L), 2715;, majority for Coates, 2175. HAURAKI. W W. Massey (CR)* .... 5808 C. R. Petrie (L) 3123 Majority for Massey 2685 Last Election.—Late A. W. Hall (n>, 3S-'O- E. Allan (U), 293"-; C. R. Peme'(U, -'ill; majority Tor Hall, S9l. By-election, May 27. 1931.—-W. WMassey (R). 1023; C. R. Petne (L), 2599; E Allan CU), 997; A. A. Ross {D, ol3;. majority for Massey, 1421.

FRANKLIN. J. N. Massey (CR)* ...... 4761 H. 0. Mellsop (CP) 2416 J. H. Edwards (IL) 234 Majority for Massey 2345 Last Election. — J. N. Massey (R). 4025; H. O. Mellsop (C), 3891; majority for Massey, 134. RAGLAN. D. S. Reid (CR) 4017 W. L. Martin (L)* 3201 Majority for Reid 816 Coalition (Reform) gain. Last Eleotion. —W. L. Martin (L), 4206; W. Seavill (R). 3165; W. Brown (IR), 216; majority for Martin, 1041. HAMILTON. Hon. J. A. Young (CR)* .. 5455 H. Beebe (L) 2383 C. Lafferty (I) 518 Majority for Young 3072 Last Election. —Hon. J. A. Youngr (R), 4529- S. C. G. Lye (Lib-Lab), 3456; F. W. Schramm (L), 2123. WAIKATO. F. Lye (CU)* 3815 S. K Ziman (CP) 2940 Majority for Lye 875 Absentee votes, 117. Last Election.—F. Lye (U), 2979; D. S. Reid (R), 2893; P. Keeg-an (C). 189<; majority for Lye, 86. THAMES. A. M. Samuel (CR)* 4411 J. S. Montgomerie (L) .... 4026 Majority for Samuel 385 Last Election. —A. M. Samuel (R), 4202; J. S. Montgromerie (L), 2900; E. McGregor (U), 2319; majority Tor Samuel, 1302. ROTORUA. C. H. Clinkard (CU)* .... 2913 A. F. Moncur (L) 2905 E. E. Vaile (IR) 1714 D. R. F. Campbell (CP) .. 1374 Majority for Clinkard ... 8 Absentee and postal votes to come, 517. Last .Election. —C. H. Clinkard (U), 3617; F. F. Hockly (R), 3417; A. G. Christopher (IL), 659; S. 11. Judd (C), 624; majority for Clinkard, 200. TAURANGA. C. E. Macmillan (CR)* .... 2981 W. Sullivan (IU) 2390 F. Colbeck (CP) 1722 Majority for Macmillan . 591 Last Eleotion. —C. E. MacmiUan (R), 3285; D. C. Chalmers (L), 2697; F. Colbeck (C), 1758; majority Tor Macmillan, 678. WAITOMO. W. J. Broadfoot (CU)* Unopposed Last Election. —W. J. Broadfoot (U). 3797- J. C. Rolleston (R). 3265; C. Croall (L), 688; majority for Broadfoot, 532. BAY OF PLENTY. K. S. Williams (CR)* Unopposed . Last Election. —K. S. Williams (R), 4463- A. F. Moncur (L), 2596; majority for Williams, 1867. GISBORNE. D. W. Coleman (L) 4162 W. D. Lysnar (IC)* 3928 H. Delatour (CR) 1220 Majority for Coleman .. 234 Labour gain. Last Eleotion. —W. D. Lysnar (IR), 3746; D. W. Coleman (L). 3100; W. LyssantClayton, 2635; majority for Lysnar, 346. NAPIER. W. E. Barnard (L)* 5651 J. S. Butler (OC) ..: 4166 J. Vigor Brown (I) 26 Majority for Barnard 1485 Brown withdrew. Last Election.—W. E. Barnard (L), 5370; J. Mason (R), 4952; majority for Barnard, 418. HAWKE'S BAY. H. M. Campbell (CR)* .... 5756 E. L. Cullen (L) 3607 Majority for Campbell .. 2149 Last Election. —H. M. Campbell (R), 3953; J. W- Lyon (L), 3263; G. McKay (U), 2992; majority for Campbell, 690. WAIPAWA. A. E. Jull (CU)* 3664 J. D. Ormond (IR) 3272 Majority for Jull 392 Last Election. —Sir George Hunter (R), 3983; E. A. Goodgrer (U), 2123; D. B. Kent (U), 1362; majority for Hunter, 1860. By-election, October 8. 1930. —A. E. Jull (U), 3747; E. Tucker (R), 3450; majority for Jull, 297. PAHIATUA. Hon. E. A. Ransom (CU)* Unopposed. Last Election. —E. A. Ransom (U), 4369; G H. Smith (R), 3447; J. Whittle (L), 535; majority for Ransom, 922. NEW PLYMOUTH. S. G. Smith (CU) * 6784 W. A. Sheat (L) 3507 Majority for Smith .... 3277 Last Election. —S. G. Smith (U), 5577; C. E. Bellringer (R), 4110; W. G. Simpson (L), 1293; majority for Smith, 1467. STRATFORD. W. J. Poison (Cl)* 3372 J. W. McMillan (IR) .... 1958 N. H. Moss (I) 1411 C. Croall (L) 1230 Majority for Poison 1414 Last Election. —W. J. Poison (I), 4592; E Walter (R), 3610; majority for Poison, 982. EGMONT. C. A. Wilkinson (I) * 4207 F. Gawith (CR) 2992 Majority for Wilkinson . 1215 Last Election. —C. A. Wilkinson (I), 4577; 0. J. Hawken (R), 3291; majority for Wilkinson, 1286. PATEA. *H. G. Dickie (CR)* 5568 W. G. Simpson (L) 2334 Majority for Dickie .... 3234 Last Election. —H. G. Dickie (R), 4511; J. D. Hislop (U), 4329; majority for Dickie, 182. WAIMARINO. F. Langstone (L)* 3936 W. H. Wackrow (CU) .... 3388 Majority for Langstone . 548 Last Election. —F. Lang-stone (L), 3620; r. W. Smith (U), 2635; iJ. Georgett (I), 1500; majority for Lang-stone, 985. WANGANUI. W. A. Veitch (CU)* 4740 W. J. Rogers (L) 4206 Majority for Veitch 534 Last Election. —W. A. Veitch (U), 1979; W. J. Hog-ers (L), 2842; N. J. Lewis (R), 2650; majority for Veitch, 2137. RANGITIKEI. A. Stuart (CR) 3990 J. T. Hogan (I)* 3876 Majority for Stuart .... 114 Absentee and postal votes, 167. Coalition (Reform) gain. Last Election. — i. T. llog-an (I). iOiS; !W. s. Glenn (R), 339 1; E. F. Andrews • <L_), SS£; majority for Hogan, 1234. '

OROUA. Hon. J. G. Cobbe <CU)* Unopposed. Last Election. —J. G. CobbG (U), 4411, j. G. Eliott (R), 3679; majority for Cobbe, 732. PALMERSTON. J. A. Nash (CR)* 6014 J. Hodgens (L) 4:9 Majority for Nash 1018 Last Election. —J. A. Nash (R), 5558 : WBromley (L), 3208; C. A. Longbnan (U), 2484; majority for Nash, 2350. MANAWATU. J. Link-later (CR)* 4432 C. L. Hunter (L) 2286 Majority for Linklater .. 2146 Last Election.—J. Linklater (R), 3401 ; P. j smn iu), 1935: J. H. Taylor <L). 1634; 11. J. D. McManaway (IR), "7, majority for Linklater, 1466. OTAKI. W. H. Field (CR)* J. Thorn (L) 3342 Majority for Field 1229 Last Election. —W. 11. Field (R), A B Sievwrisrht (U) t 2594; H. Dyson (k)» Purchase (L), 249; majority for Field, 813. WAIRARAPA. A. D. McLeod (IR) •••••• 4427 T. W. McDonald (CU)* .. 3805 Majority for McLeod ... 622 Last Election. —Col. T. W. McDonald (U), 4726; Hon. A. D. McLeod (R;, 4160, majority for McDonald, 5 66. MASTERTON. G. R. Sykes (CR)* 44 ° 3 P. M. Butler (L) 2591 A. H. Vile (I) 735 Majority for Sykes .... 1812 Two small returns to come. Last Ejection.—G. R. Sykes (R), 4207; W. Thompson (U), 2969; B. Roberts (L), 1477; majority for Sykes, 1238. HUTT. W. Nash (L)* 8641 J. Kerr (CU) 5913 Majority for Nash 2728 Last Election. —T. M. Wilford (U), 7283; W. Nash (L), 5978; majority Tor Wiirord, 1305. By-election, December 18, 1929.— W. Nash (L), 5048; J. Kerr (U), 4835; H. F. Johnston (R), 2570; majority for isash, 213. WELLINGTON CENTRAL. P. Fraser (L)* 5925 R. Darroch (CU) 3618 E. "VV. Nicolaus (I) 669 R. F. Griffin (Com) 150 Majority for Fraser .... 230T Last Election. —P. Fraser (L), 7353; T. D. Sloane (R), 3895; Mrs. M. Young (IL), 843; majority for Fraser, 3458. WELLINGTON EAST. P. Semple (L)* 6863 T. Forsyth (CR) 6175 Majority for Semple .... 688 Last Election. —R. Semple (L), 5527; T. Forsyth (R>, 4561; J. J. Clarke (IR), 2648; majority for Semple, 966. WELLINGTON NORTH. C. H. Chapman (L)* 4175 G. A. Troup (CR) 3183 Sir John Luke (I) 2084 Majority for Chapman .. 992 Last Election.—C. 11. Chapman (L), 5611; Sir John Luke (R), 5564; majority Tor Chapman, 47. WELLINGTON SOUTH. R. McKeen (L)* 6894 W. Appleton (CU) 4109 Majority for McKeen ... # 2785 Last Election.—R. McKeen (L), 5984; M. M. Luckie (R), 3031; J. Burns (U.), 2595; majority for McKcen, 2953. WELLINGTON SUBURBS. P. A. Wright (CR)* 7195 T. Brindle (L) 4883 K. McLennan (I) 969 Majority for Wright .... 2312 Last Election.—R. A. Wright (R), 5748; T. Brindle (L), 3763; K. McLennan (U), 3260; majority for Wright, 1985. WAIRAU. Healy (CU)* 4226 Girling (I) 2910 Meachen (L) 1786 Majority for Healy 1316 Last Election. —E. F. Healy (U), 4759; W. J. Girling (R), 4467; majority Tor Healy, 292. NELSON. H. Atmore (lU)* 4493 H. E. Everett (CR) 4415 Majority for Atmore .... 78 Absentee votes to come, 300 to 400. Last Election.—Hon. H. Atmore (I), 5603; F. W. O. Smith (R), 3294; majority for Atmore 2309. MOTUEKA. G. C. C. Black (I)* 3947 K. J. Holyoake (CR) 3537 Majority for Black .... 410 Last Election.—G. C. Black (U), 4095; R. P. Hudson (R), 3482; majority for Black, 613. e . BULLER H. E. Holland (L)* 5704 J. Menzies (OC) 1.... 2395 Majority for Holland .. 3309 Last Election.—H. E. Holland (L), 5988; D. M. Robertson (R), 2371; majority for Holland, 3617. WESTLAND. J. O'Brien (L)* 4919 J. W. Greenslade (OC) 3888 Majority for O'Brien 1031 Last Election.—J. O'Brien (L), 4576; T. E. Y. Seddon (U), 4391; .majority for O'Brien, 185. HURUNUI. Rt. Hon. G. W. Forbes (CU)* 5861 P. J. Logan (IL) 1959 Majority for Forbes 3902 Last Election.—Rt. Hon. G. W. Forbes (U), 5344; L. R. C. Macrarlane (B), 3505; F. L. Turley (IL), 567; majority for Forbes, 1539. KAIAPOI. R. W. Hawke (CU)* 4963 J. K. Archer (L) 3803 Majority for Hawke 1160 Last Election.—R. W. Hawke (U), 3216; J. A. Fleshef (R), 3120; Mrs. E. R. McCombs (L), 2980; majority for Hawke, 96. CHRISTCHURCH NORTH. H. Holland (CR)* 5182 Mrs. E. R. McCombs (L) .. 3300 L. C. Walker (I) 3203 Majority for Holland ... 1882 Last Election.—H. Holland (R), 5493.; E. 11. Andrews (U). 3601; Rev. J. K. Archer vL), 3572; majority for Holland, 1892. CHRISTCHURCH EAST. H. T. Armstrong (L)* .... 6732 G. F. All en (7U) 3542 Majority for Armstrong . 3190

I Last Election.—ll. T. Armstrong (L), 16304; D. F. Dennehy (U), 430 i; majority ' for Armstrong, 2260.

CHRISTCHURCH SOUTH. E. J. Howard (L)* 6968 C. S. McCully (CU) *252 Majority for Howard ... 2716 Last Election.—E. J. Howard (L), 6171; C. S. McCully (U), 4738; W. H• Manhire (R), 1374; majority for Howard, 433. AVON. D G. Sullivan (L)» 6912 H. R, Young (CU) 3906 Majority for Sullivan .. 3006 Last Election.—D. G. Sulliran (L). 6376; G. T. Baker (U), 2531; F. B. Hug-hes (R), 2357; majority for Sullivan, 384 D. RICCARTON. H. S. S. Kyle (CE)* 4105 A. A. McLachlan (U) .... 3555 G. T. Thurston (L) 2630 Majority for Kyle 550 Last Election H. S. S. Kyle (R), 4515; A. A. McLachlan (U), 4470; G. 11. Thompson (L), 1671; majority Tor Kyle, 45. LYTTELTON. J. McCombs (L)* 5141 F. W. Freeman (CR) ..... 5036 W. L. Page (I) 76 Majority lor McCombs . 105 Last Election. — J. McCombs (L), 5022; J. W. Beanland (R), 3036; W. T. Lester (U), 2734; majority for McCombs, 1986. MID-CANTERBURY. J. Connolly (C Lib) 4199 Hon. l>. Jones (CR) * 4093 R. W. Wightman (I) 256 EL Hunter (L) 274 Majority for Connolly .. 106 Postal and absentee votes to come, 248. Last Election.—Hon. V. Jones (R), 4137; J. Connolly (U), 4082; C. M. Williams (L), 905; R. W. Wigrhtman (I), 242; majority for Jones, 55. TEMUKA. T. D. Burnett (CR) ...... 4486 T. H. Langford (I Lib) ... 3292 Majority for Burnett .. 1194 Last Election.—T. D. Burnett (R), 4360; T. H. Langford (U), 4274; majority for Burnett, 86. TIMARU. C. L. Carr (L)* 5016 H. N. Armstrong (ICR) .. 4277 H. W. Hall (ICU) 1073 Majority for Carr 739 Last Election. —C. Carr (L), 5547; F J. Rolleston (R), 5080; majority for Carr.i 467. WAITAKI. J. Bitchener (CR)* 3686 A. M. Paterson (L) 2813 G. S. McKenzie (IU) 1526 Majority for Bitchener .. 873 Last Election. — J. Bitchener (R), 4536; F. R. Cooke (L), 3334; majority for Bitcnener; 1202. . OAMARU. J. A. Macpherson (CU)* ... 3757 J. C. Kirkness (IR) 2762 P.Malthus (L) . 2512 Majority for Macpherson 995 Last Election. — J. A. Macpherson (U), 5016; E. P. Lee (R), 4679; majority for Macpnerson, 337. CHALMERS. A. E. Ansell. (CR)* ........ 3624 X.-H. Campbell (L) 3441 T. Scollay (I) 274 Majority for Ansell 183 Last Election.—A. E. Ansell (R), 3357; N. H. Campbell (L), 2738; J. P. Walls (U), 1965; A. McLachlan (IR), 50; majority Tor Ansell, 619. DUNEDIN CENTRAL. Sir Charles Statham (I)* .. 5010 F. Melson (L) ... 4919 Majority for Statham .. 91 Last Election. —Hon. Sir Charles Statham (I), , 6022; J. Robinson (L), 4251; majority for Statham, 1771. DUNEDIN NORTH. J. W. Munro (L) * ........ 5219 J. McCrae (CU) 4629 R. S. Black (ICU) 23' Majority for Munro .... 590 Black withdrew. Last Election.— J. W. Munro (L), 4352; H. L. Tapley (R), 3121; C. R. Smith (U), 2638; G. S. Thomson (I. Lib-Lab), 523; majority for Munro, 1231. DUNEDIN SOUTH. F. Jones (L) 6217 W. B. Taverner (CU)* .... 2702 D. C. Cameron (I) 1831 Majority for Jones 3515 Labour gain. Last Election.—W. B. Taverner (Uj, 4462; R. W. Hall (L), 4429; C. Todd (R), 2205; majority for Taverner, 33. DUNEDIN WEST. Hon. W. D. Stewart (CR)* . 4662 J. Gilchrist (L) 3942 J. McDonald (Lib) 560 Majority for Stewart .... 720 Lost Election.—Hon. W. D. Stewart (R), 4600; C. M. Moss (U), 3323; R. Harrison (L), 2480; majority for Stewart, 1277. . ~■.„ . CLUTHA. P. McSkimming (ICU) .... 4855 F. Waite (CR)* 3066 Majority for McSkimming 1789 Coalition (United) gainLast Election.—F. Waite (R), 4318; J. Stephens (I), 3795; majority for Waite, 523. MATAURA. D. McDougall (CU)* 4091 T. Golden (ICR) ... 3223 Majority for McDougall . 868 Last Election.—D. McDougall (U), 4175; Hon. G. J. Anderson (R), 4113; majority for McDougall, 62. CENTRAL OTAGO. W.A. Bodkin (CU)* 4864 C. Todd (ICR) 2544 Majority for Bodkin „... 2320 Last Election.—W. A. Bodkin (U), 4G81; J. Ritchie (R), 4031; majority for Bodkin, 653. WALLACE. Hon. A. Hamilton (CR)* .. 5013 P. Gilfedder (I) 2416 Majority for Hamilton .. 2597 Last Election.—Hon. A. Hamilton (R), 1360; W. E. Taylor fU), 4310; G. T. Pulley (Lib), 139; majority for Hamilton, 20.

INVERCARGILL , J. Hargest (ICR) .. . W. McChe 3 ney (I Lib)"'" W W. a Denham (L) ...."V: JJg/ Majority for Hargest.... T^; Coalition (Reform) gain. Last Election.—Rt. Hon. «. .„• Ward (U>, 7309; S. M. MacalUt. Iom » 4131; majority for Ward, By-election, August 13 jj,. „ Ward (U), 5194; j. Hargest ,m!' majority for Ward, 571. (a '« «fy AWARUA. P. A. de la Perrelle (CTJ)* 4q e . X. Melntyre (I) ..i! JJX Majority for Perrelle .. 7^l 4 3 Sfj E rH 3 aWL A ( R , Deohm (L), 262; rnaj^ 3s^^ NORTHERN MAORI Tau Henare (CR)* 323 i Paraire Paikea (Ra) ..." j*,: Whauterewi Witehira ...'.'. g^4 Majority for Henare .... "ifljjj Seven returns to come. Last Election—Tau Henare (r> eV,. P. Paikea (Ra), 1651; H. K. Waiau S : 467; T. Maika (U), 245; H M' 225; R. W. Hongi (TW), 192; OT' (I), 9; majority for Henare, 880. Parore EASTERN MAORL ■' Sir Apirana Ngata (CU)* .. 5041 Tamati Moke (I) ...| jjgi Majority for Kgata 3974 Three returns to come. •■ • Last Eleotion.—Hon. Sir Apirana s««, (U), 4950; P. T. Moko (I), 1846- T * Stewart (L), 254; majority for' n^ WESTERN MAORL Taite Te Tomo (CR)* 4166 H. T. Ratana .....2714 R. Whakarua (I) 39^ P. T. Eketone 291 H. H. Piahana 102' T. Takirihi 93 Majority for Te Tomo ... 1452 Last Election.—Hon. Sir Maul Pomar* (R), 4674;. H. T. Ratana (Ra), 307! majority for Pomare, 1599. . ' By-election, October 8, 1930—t Tp Tomo (R), 3921; H. Ratana (Ra) Slot?bmo, H BoS neS (_) ' 886: ■ m "' ort *"«*Te SOUTHERN MAORI. Tuiti Makitanara (CU)* .. 335 E. T. Tirikatene (Ra) .... 315 H. W. Katene (I) '268 Majority for Makitanara ; 20 Last Election.—T. Makltanara vU), IJ9E. T. Tirikatene (Ra), 198; H.-W Vm (R), 163; J. C. T. Tikao (IR), .107' P H. Mac Donald (L), 79; W. T. Pitama (if 42; T. M. Erihana, 38; majority ror.Maii' tanara, 1.

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/AS19311203.2.80

Bibliographic details

ELECTORS' CHOICE, Auckland Star, Volume LXII, Issue 286, 3 December 1931

Word Count
3,224

ELECTORS' CHOICE Auckland Star, Volume LXII, Issue 286, 3 December 1931

Working