Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
Article image
This article displays in one automatically-generated column. View the full page to see article in its original form.

GENERAL ELECTION.

CANDIDATES TOTAL 231. REFORMERS MOST NUMEROUS STRONG UNITED SHOWING. NOMINATIONS CLOSE ON MONDAY. Nominations for the general election close at noon on Monday. The date of the poll is Wednesday, November 14. Each of the 80 seats is contested. At the 1925 election only one member, the Hon. K. Williams (Bay of Plenty) was returned unopposed, but this year there is a Labour candidate in the field against him. At the 1925 general election 187 candidates went to the poll. This year, without taking into account last-minute withdrawals, there wifl be 231, of whom 72 are classified as Government, 61 as United, 59 as Labour, 14 as Independent,' six as Independent Government, five as Country, five as Liberal, four as Independent Labour, two as Independent Liberal-Labour, one as Liberal-Labour, one as Christian-Socialist, and one as a political adherent of Mr. W. T. Ratana, the Maori prophet. Following is the list of candidates:— NORTH ISLAND. AUCKLAND PROVINCE. METROPOLITAN AREA. Auckland Central— W. E. Parry* ............. L. J. Joiner I. Last Election.—W. E. Parry (L.), 5672; C. A. Wilson (G.), 2172; F. S. Morton (N.), 991. Majority for Parry, 3500. Auckland East— J. A. Lee* L. Mrs. C. E. Maguire 6. J. B. Donald U. Last Election.—J. A. Lee (L.), 4477; J. Stewart (G.), 4189; H. O. Browne (Lib.), 1293. Majority for Lee, 288. Auckland West— M. J. Savage* L. F. Adeane G. W. M. Hughes I.L. R. B. Speirs U. Last Election. —M. J. Savage (L.), 5677; S. Oldfleld (G.), 5201. Majority for Savage, 476. Auckland Suburbs— H. G. R. Mason* L. Sir James Gunson G. E. R. Allen U. Last Election (Eden electorate). —Sir James Parr (G.), 7158; H. G. K. Mason <L.), 4822. Majority for Parr, 2336. By- i election, April 15, 1926, necessitated by the appointment of Sir James Parr to the posi- I tion of High Commissioner in London: H.! G. R. Mason (L.), 45P!); J. H. Gunson (G.), 4163; Miss E. Melville (I.), 2197. Majority for Mason, 426. Painell— J. S. Dickson* G. J. W. Yarnall L. H. R. Jenkins U. Last Election. —J. S. Dickson (G.), 8497; B. F. Way (L.) t 3610. Majority for Dickion, 4887. Grey Lynn— F. N. Bartram* L. J. S. Ifletcher ............ U. Mrs. Patterson" I. P. B. Fitzherbert G. Last Election. —F. N. Bartram (L.), 6061; Mies E. Melville (G.), 5296. Majority for Bartram, 765. Eden (new Electorate) — V. H. Potter* G. W. T. Anderton L. A. J. Stallworthy U. 0. E. Burton Chris.-Soc. So skill— Miss Melville G. A. S. Richards L. G. C. Munns U. Last Election.—V. H. Potter (G.), 7301; A. H. Skelton (Lib.), 4388; G. W. Yarnall (L.), 1399. Majority for Potter, 2913. Manukau— W. J. Jordan* L. B. Bunn G. W. T. F. Kells Mason .... U. Last Election.—W. J. Jordan (L.), 6748; J. Massey (G.), 5964. Majority for Jordan, 784. Waitemata— A. Harris* G. A. G. Osborne L. R. H. Greville U. Last Election.—A. Harris (G.), 7101; A. G. Osborne (L.), 3524; T. Lamont (N.), 1653. Majority for Harris, 3577. NORTH AUCKLAND. Bay of Islands— Allen Bell* G. R. Hornblow I.L. R. T. Wrathall .. 1.-Lib.-Lab. H. M. Rushworth C. Last Election.—A. Bell (G.), 4211; H. J. Sweeney (C.), 1424; A. E. Bissett (L.), 1268; It. T. Wrathall (N.), 311; R. E. Hornblow (Lib.), 273. Majority for Bell, 2787. Marsden— W. Jones* G. V/. H. Chetham L. A. J. Murdochf U. A. H. Curtis I. Last Election. —W. Jones (G.), 4038; A. J. Murdoch (N ), 3387; A. S. Richards (L.), 807. Majority for Jones, 651. Kaipara— Hon. J. G. Coates* G. J. G. Barclay L. Last Election. —Hon. J. G. Coates (G.), 6307; W. E. Barnard (L.), 1472. Majority for Coates, 4835. SOUTH AUCKLAND. Franklin— J. N. Massey G. G. T. Parvin Lib. H. O. Mellsop C. Last Election. —E. D. McLennan (G.), 6714: D, McClymont (L.), 1660; J. Rea v (N.), 1136. Majority for McLennan, 5054. Hauraki— A. W. Hall G. C. R. Petrie L. Ebenezer Allan U. Last Election (result given for Ohinemurl electorate, which has given place to the new Hauraki electorate). —A. M. Samuel (G.), 3541; H. Poland (I.), 3433. Majority foi Samuel, 108. Raglan— W. Lee Martin* L. J. N. McKinnon IG. W. Burton W. Seavill GLast Election.—Hon. R. F. Bollard (G.) ; 4470; E. Piggott (L.), 1614; S. C. G. Ly< (N.), 965; R. D. Duxfield (C.), 222. Major ity for Bollard, 2856. By-election, Septem ber 25), 1927. vacancy created by the deatt of the Hon, R. F. Bollard: W. Lee Martir (L.); 2241; A. H. Waring (G.), 2059; T Parker (Lib.), 1119; C. A. Magner (C.) 545; W. J. Taylor (I.), 209. Majority foi Lee Martin, 182. Hamilton— Hon. J. A. Young* ........ G. S. C. G. Lye UF. W. Schramm L. Last Election. —J. A. Young (G.)i ®£30 W. L. Martin (L.), 2105; H. W. Milnei (N.), 996. Majority for Young, 4725.

Waikato— D. S. Reid* ..... q 5: S Lye a S ~ Re L d (G >- 3916 5 F - Majority for Reid, 918°' S " LaWß ° D ' 139 - Thames— A. M. Samuel* G. E. McGregor •jj. J• S. Montgomery .... . T, F. A. Carlisle i* Last: Election—T W. Rhodes (G.), 5112; ro> ifto" t Wl l ly 1805; A. A. Ross H 409 • 4- J Whiteside (I.), 232. Majority for Rhodes, 3307. J Tauranga— C. E. Macmillan* G, D. C. Chalmers ........... L. 1 T. Lochhead XJ. F. Colbeck C. wfi-? St T> E i ect i on—E - Macmillan (G.), &X?in?°23i e 0 r . <N ) ' 3077 ' Maiority for Bay of Plenty— Hon. K. S. Williams* G. A. F. Moncur L. Last Election.—K. S. Williams (G.). unapposed. ' Sisborne— W. D. Lysnar* ............ I.G. W. L. Clayton U. D. W. Coleman L. Last Election.—W. D. Lysnar (G.), 4652; R, W. Coleman (L.), 2980: G. Smith (N.), 1022. Majority for Lysnar, 1672. Rotorua— F. P. Hockly* ............ G. A. G. Christopher .......... L. C. H. Clinkard U. S. H. Judd C. _ Last Election.—F. P. Hockly (G.), 4384; C. H. Clinkard (N.), 1608; J. W. Sumner (L.), 1148; F. Colebeck (C.), 204. Majority lor Hockly, 2776. Waitomo— J. C. Rolleston* G. W. J. Broadfoot U. C. Croall L. Last Election.—J. *C. Rolleston (G.), t531; W. J. Broadfoot (N.), 3096. Majority lor Rolleston, 1435. HAWKE'S BAY PROVINCE. Napier— J. Mason* G. W. E. Barnard L. Last Election.—J. Mason (G.), 5169; L. Ucllvride (L.), 4596. Majority for Mason, 573. Sawke's Bay— H. M. Campbell* G. J. W. Lyon L. G. McKayf U. Last Election.—H. M. Campbell (G.), 1348; G. McKay <N.), 3622; A. L. Ogilvy (L.), 1766. Majority for Campbell, 726. Waipawa— Sir George Hunter* G. D. B. Kent U. Last Election. —Sir G. Hunter (G.), 4486; (V. A. Chambers (N.), 2705. Majority for Hunter, 1781. Pahiatua— E. A. Ransom* U. G. H. Smithf G. J. Whittle L. Last Election.—E. A. Ransom (N.), 3800; A.. McNicol (G.), 3687. Majority for Ransom, 113. TARANAKI PROVINCE. Taranaki— C. E. Bellringer* G. W. A. Sheat L. S. G. Smithf U. Last Election. —C. E. Bellringer (G.), 1615; S. G. Smith (N.), 4565; W. A. Sheat (L.), 792. Majority for Bellringer, 50. Stratford— E. Walter* G. W. J. Poison I. Last Election.—E. Walter (G.), 3593; R. Masters (N.) t 3324. Majority for Walter, 269. , Egmont— Hon. O. J. Hawken* G. C. A. Wilkinsonf I. Last Election.—O. J. Hawken (G.), 4086; W. C. G. Green (N.) t 2796. Majority for Hawken, 1290. Patea — / H. G. Dickie* G. J. D. Hislop U. Last Election. —H. G. Dickie (G.), 4501; T. R. Corrigan (N.), 3226. Majority for Dickie, 1275. WELLINGTON PROVINCE. Waimarino— R. W. Smith* U. F. Langstonef L. J. Georgetti I. Last Election. —R. W. Smith (N.), 3751; P. Langstone (L.), 3611. Majority for Smith, 140. Wanganui— W. A. Veitch* U. N. G. Lewis G. W. J. Rogers L. Last Election. —W. A. Veitch (N.), 4339; I. Coull (G.), 3448; W. J. Rogers (L.), 2240. Majority for Veitch, 891. Rangitikei— W. S. Glenn* G. J. T. Hogan I. Last Election.—W. S. Glenn (G.), 4613; C. J. Duggan (L.), 2650; A. Lyon (N.), 1211. Majority for Glenn, 1963. Drona — J. G. Eliott* G. J. G. Cobbe ULast Election. —J. G. Eliott CG.), 3545; R. Cobbe (N.), 3075; J. H. Taylor (L.), 760. Majority for Eliott, 470. Palmerston — J. A. Nash* G. W. Bromley L. C. A. Loughnan U. Last Election. —J. A. Nash (G.h" 6584; W. Bromley (L.), 3344. Majority for Nash, 3240. * Manawatu — J. Linklater* G. H. J. McManaway I-L. J. H. Taylor L. P. J. Small U. Last Election.—J. Linklater (Gi), 4428; B. Roberts (L.), 2354; P. L. Hollings (N.), 504. Majority for Linklater, 2074. Otaki — W. H. Field* G. H. Dyson L. J. Purchase I.L. B. V. Sievwright U. Last Election. —W. H. Field (G.), 4256; R. Semple (L.), 2199; C. I. Harkness (N.), 480. Majority for Field, 2057. Wairarapa— Hon. A. D. McLeod* G. T. W. McDonald U. Last Election. —Hon. A. D. McLeod (G.), 4282; F. T. Arkle (N.), 2585. Majority foi McLeod, 1424. Masterton — G. R. Sykes* G. B. Roberts L. W. Thompson U. Last Election. —G. R. Sykes (G.), 4403 ; J. W. Andrews (N.) t 3481. Majority foi Sykes, 922. Hutt— T. M. WUford* U. W. Nash L. Last Election. —T. M. Wilford (N.), 6080: W. Nash (L.), 4286. Majority for Wilford 1794. i Wellington Central — P. Fraser* L. T. D. Sloane G. Last Election—P. Fraser (L.), 5893; A D. Sloane (G.), 3346. Majority for Fraser, 2547. Wellington East — T. Forsyth* G. J. J. Clark I.G. R. Semplef L. Last Election.—-T. Forsyth (G.), 6191; A. L. Monteith (L.), 4996. Majority ioi Forsyth, 1195.

Wellington NorthSir John Luke* 6. C. H. Chapman L. J. Metcalfe U. Last Election.—Sir John Luke (G.), 5712; I. E. Comba (L.), 3766; J. J. McGrath I.). 1528. Majority for Lake, 1946. Wellington South— R. McKeen* L. M. M. F. Luckie 6. J. Burns U. Last Election.—R. McKean (L.), 5903; A. J. Sievw right (N.), 4429. Majority for IcKeen, 1474. Wellington Suburbs— Hon. R. A. Wright* G. T. Brindle L. K. McLennan U. Last Election.—R. A. Wright (G.) t 6881; 1 H. Chapman (L.), 5339. Majority for Vright, 1542.

This article text was automatically generated and may include errors. View the full page to see article in its original form.
Permanent link to this item

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/AS19281027.2.146

Bibliographic details

GENERAL ELECTION., Auckland Star, Volume LIX, Issue 255, 27 October 1928

Word Count
1,681

GENERAL ELECTION. Auckland Star, Volume LIX, Issue 255, 27 October 1928

Working