Terms of use

The National Library welcomes visitors from New Zealand and around the world to use its websites, and encourages you to access and link to works from our collections.

By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms of use and our Privacy Notice, which take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all these terms, please do not access or use this website.

Content disclaimer

This website contains content that was not produced by the National Library. The National Library is not responsible for third-party content, and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed in it.

The Library accepts no liability or responsibility for the manner in which the information on this website is interpreted or used, or the results of such use.

The National Library may change these terms at any time by posting changes online.

External links from this website

This website may include links to other agencies and organisations. These links are for convenience and information purposes only. Linking should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library of those other agencies and organisations.

The National Library is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Contact the external site owner for answers to questions regarding their content.

Copyright and reproduction statement

This website is copyright to the National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa. All use of information from this website must be acknowledged appropriately, and permission must be sought before copying any images, programs, and so on from the website.

For information about copyright and reproduction of digitised material available through this website, see the Copyright Guide.

Privacy notice

We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

You may browse this website without providing any personal information.

If you send us personal information (for example, your email address when asking a research question), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent. To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us. You can email us with your privacy questions: privacy@natlib.govt.nz

Tracking of website usage

If you visit this site to read or download information, we collect and store statistical information about the visit.

This information includes the server address, top-level domain name, date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, and type of browser used.

Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our websites, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our sites more useful to visitors. Information is not passed to any other parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. Browser cookies are used by this website to help provide the statistical information described under "Tracking of website usage". This website also uses cookies to remember your previous searches. You can see these listed under Search History. You may manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's "Help" information for instructions.

Linking to this website

You are welcome to link to pages on the Papers Past website. Links should not say, or imply, that the material is the copyright of anyone other than the National Library or the relevant copyright holder.

Linking to this website from any other website or organisation should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library.